THE DEVELOPMENT OF CLARIFYING VALUES PROCESSON ACCEPTANCE OF SEXUAL DIVERSITYFOR SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS BY MULTIMEDIA MATERIALS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research are as follows: (1) to study the attitudes of secondary school students and teachers toward sexual diversity; (2) to develop multimedia materials to clarify the values process on the acceptance of sexual diversity; (3) to study the clarification of the values process on the acceptance of sexual diversity among secondary school students using multimedia materials. The targeted group of this research included 45 Mathayom Three students from Debsirin Samutprakan School in the second semester of the 2021 academic year, who were selected using the purposive sampling method. The research instruments included the following: (1) a questionnaire on attitudes to LGBTQ+ people; (2) multimedia materials of clarifying the value  process of the acceptance of sexual diversity; (3) quality assessment tools for multimedia materials in terms of content, educational technology and the value clarification process; (4) measurement for clarifying values process on acceptance of sexual diversity; (5) clarifying the value process of the acceptance of sexual diversity interviews; (6) a multimedia assessment for teachers; and (7) attitudes toward LGBTQ+ people and satisfaction interviews. The statistics for data analysis were average (X), standard deviation (SD), statistics for tool validity measurement, statistics for Cronbach's Alpha reliability and statistics for relative development score. From the research, the results revealed the following: (1) the attitudes of the students toward sexual diversity were at a good level and that of the teachers were also at a very good level; (2) the quality of multimedia materials was at a very good level; (3) students had a process of clarifying values of sexual diversity acceptance after learning multimedia materials and had a high level of development score.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาและครู  ที่มีต่อผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ 2) เพื่อพัฒนาสื่อประสม(Multimedia) กระบวนการกระจ่างค่านิยมในการยอมรับความหลากหลายทางเพศ 3) เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการกระจ่างค่านิยมการยอมรับความหลากหลายทางเพศของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา กลุ่มเป้าหมายในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3/4   โรงเรียนเทพศิรินทร์สมุทรปราการ ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2564 จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน จำนวน 45 คน ซึ่งได้มาโดยวิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจง(purposive sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามทัศนคติต่อผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ 2) สื่อประสม(Multimedia) กระบวนการกระจ่างค่านิยมในการยอมรับความหลากหลายทางเพศ 3) แบบประเมินคุณภาพของสื่อประสม(Multimedia) ด้านเนื้อหา ด้านเทคโนโลยีทางการศึกษา และ ด้านกระบวนการกระจ่างค่านิยม (Value Clarification) 4) แบบวัดกระบวนการกระจ่างค่านิยมในการยอมรับความหลากหลายทางเพศ 5) แบบสัมภาษณ์กระบวนการกระจ่างค่านิยมในการยอมรับความหลากหลายทางเพศ และ 6) แบบประเมินสื่อประสม(Multimedia) สำหรับครูผู้สอน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย (X) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) สถิติที่ใช้หาความเที่ยงตรงของเครื่องมือสถิติที่ใช้หาความเชื่อมั่นสูตรสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่า (Alpha Coefficient) ของครอนบาค (Cronbach) และสถิติวัดคะแนนพัฒนาการสัมพัทธ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ทัศนคติที่มีต่อผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศของนักเรียนอยู่ในระดับดีและของครูอยู่ในระดับดีมาก 2) สื่อประสม(Multimedia)มีคุณภาพอยู่ในระดับดีมาก 3) นักเรียนเกิดกระบวนการกระจ่างค่านิยมในการยอมรับความหลากหลายทางเพศหลังเรียนรู้สื่อประสม(Multimedia) และมีคะแนนพัฒนาการในระดับสูง
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By