CONDITIONS OF RESILIENCE: A CASE STUDY OF ELDERLY PATIENTS WITH COVID-19
dc.contributor: APINYA BANGPRATHAIYAen
dc.contributor: อภิญญา บางพระไทยาth
dc.contributor.advisor: Pitchada Prasittichoken
dc.contributor.advisor: พิชชาดา ประสิทธิโชคth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Pitchada Prasittichoken
dc.contributor.coadvisor: พิชชาดา ประสิทธิโชคth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorpitchada@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorpitchada@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 24/5/2024
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research is to study the conditions that contribute to the mental strength of elderly people with COVID-19. The qualitative research method, a case study, was used on three groups of key informants, obtained through purposive selection: (1) there were five elderly people sick with COVID-19; (2) relatives or close friends who are close to elderly people; and (3) a group of three medical staff, officials or people involved in providing services, with a total of 11 people providing important information. In-depth interviews were used until the information was obtained. The results of the research found that conditions for developing the mental strength of the elderly who were sick with COVID-19. That is, the result of the environment or context in which people live at different levels in four systems, namely, the micro-system and three components were found: (1) the elderly that describes the feeling when you know you are sick. and self-management that encourages positivity to take care of oneself; (2) family, which describes support from partners and children; and (3) to request help from outsiders or receiving help from medical staff, help from neighbors and help from the meso-system found one element, including family and hospital. The exo-system found one element, namely, the readiness of public health agencies. That describes the number of beds needed for treatment medicine and the macro-system found two components: (1) values of elderly society; and (2) religious beliefs.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเงื่อนไขที่ทำให้เกิดความเข้มแข็งทางใจของผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยเป็นโรคโควิด-19 ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ แบบกรณีศึกษา จากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญทั้งหมด 3 กลุ่ม ซึ่งได้มาจากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง ได้แก่ 1. ผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยเป็นโรคโควิด-19 จำนวน 5 คน 2. ญาติ หรือคนใกล้ชิดของผู้สูงอายุ จำนวน 3 คน และ 3. กลุ่มบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ เจ้าหน้าที่ หรือผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการให้บริการ จำนวน 3 คน โดยมีผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญครั้งนี้รวมทั้งสิ้น 11 คน ใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจนกว่าจะได้ข้อมูลที่อิ่มตัว ผลการวิจัย พบว่า เงื่อนไขการเกิดความเข้มแข็งทางใจของผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยเป็นโรคโควิด-19 ที่เป็นผลมาจากสภาพแวดล้อมหรือบริบทที่อาศัยอยู่ในระดับต่าง ๆ 4 ระบบ ได้แก่ ระบบจุลภาค (micro-system) พบ 3 องค์ประกอบ คือ 1) ตัวผู้สูงอายุ ที่อธิบายถึงความรู้สึกตอนรู้ว่าตนเองป่วย และการจัดการกับตนเองที่เป็นการทำให้กำลังใจตนเอง การมองโลกในแง่บวก การพยายามดูแลตนเอง 2) ครอบครัว ที่อธิบายถึงการได้รับกำลังใจจากคู่ชีวิต และบุตร และ 3) การช่วยเหลือจากคนนอก ที่อธิบายถึงการได้รับการช่วยเหลือจากบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ การช่วยเหลือจากเพื่อนบ้าน และการช่วยเหลือจากพื้นที่ ระบบเชื่อมโยง (meso-system) พบ 1 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ ครอบครัวและโรงพยาบาล ระบบภายนอก (exo-system) พบ 1 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ ความพร้อมของหน่วยงานสาธารณสุข ที่อธิบายถึงจำนวนเตียงที่เพียงพอต่อการเข้ารับการรักษา และยารักษา และระบบมหาภาค (macro-system) พบ 2 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) ค่านิยมสังคมผู้สูงอายุ และ 2) ความเชื่อทางศาสนาth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: โควิด-19th
dc.subject: ความเข้มแข็งทางใจth
dc.subject: ผู้สูงอายุth
dc.subject: COVID-19en
dc.subject: Resilienceen
dc.subject: Elderly peopleen
dc.subject.classification: Psychologyen
dc.subject.classification: Human health and social work activitiesen
dc.title: CONDITIONS OF RESILIENCE: A CASE STUDY OF ELDERLY PATIENTS WITH COVID-19en
dc.title: เงื่อนไขการเกิดความเข้มแข็งทางใจ: กรณีศึกษาผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยเป็นโรคโควิด-19th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th