MARGINAL ADAPTATION AND SURFACE CHARACTERISTICOF TWO CALCIUM SILICATE CEMENTS AFTER BLOOD CONTAMINATIONIN RETROGRADE FILLING MODELS
dc.contributor: BHANUMAS WANPIAen
dc.contributor: ภานุมาศ วันเปี้ยth
dc.contributor.advisor: Jaruma Sakdeeen
dc.contributor.advisor: จารุมา ศักดิ์ดีth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Dentistryen
dc.date.issued: 17/12/2021
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: Objective: The aim of this study is to compare the marginal adaptation, surface characteristics and bioactivity of two calcium silicate cements after blood contamination in retrograde filling models. Materials and methods: Decoronated sixty single-rooted lower premolars were prepared and obturated with gutta percha. All of them were resected 3 mm apically. The root-end cavities were prepared to the depth of 3 mm. The specimens were randomly allocated into six groups; three groups were filled with Biodentine and other three groups were filled with Retro MTA under the three different contaminated conditions; root-end cavities were coated or not coated with blood before retrograde filling, external surfaces of root-end filling material were contaminated with blood or with simulating body fluid. Seven days after contamination, the width and length of the gaps formed in the dentin/material interface were measured using Scanning electron microscope (SEM). The chemical compositions were analyzed using energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscope (EDX). Results: The mean of gap width and length were significant difference between each group (P<0.05). The highest gap length and width were found in the group of Biodentine with blood coated and blood contamination. The smallest gap was found in the group of Retro MTA with non-blood coated and blood contamination. The round crystals formation and lack of angular crystal formation on the contaminated surfaces were found. The Ca/P ratios were not close to stoichiometric hydroxyapatite which implied that there were no hydroxyapatite crystals formation on material surfaces within seven days. Conclusions: Blood contamination on two calcium silicate cements had a differences marginal adaptation and surface characteristics, and two surfaces contamination had a detrimental effect on marginal adaptation and bioactivity more than one surface contamination.en
dc.description.abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความแนบสนิทของขอบวัสดุกับเนื้อฟัน ลักษณะพื้นผิวและสมบัติชีวกัมมันต์ของวัสดุแคลเซียมซิลิเกตซีเมนต์ 2 ชนิดที่มีการปนเปื้อนเลือดในแบบจำลองการอุดย้อนปลายรากฟัน วัสดุอุปกรณ์และวิธีการ : ฟันกรามน้อยล่างรากเดียวจำนวน 60 ซี่ ตัดส่วนตัวฟันออก เตรียมคลองรากฟันและอุดคลองรากฟันด้วยกัตตาเปอร์ชา ตัดปลายรากฟันยาว 3 มิลลิเมตรจากปลายรากฟันและกรอย้อนปลายรากฟันให้มีความลึก 3 มิลลิเมตร สุ่มแบ่งฟันออกเป็น 6 กลุ่ม โดย 3 กลุ่มอุดย้อนปลายรากฟันด้วยไบโอเดนทีน และอีก 3 กลุ่มอุดย้อนปลายรากฟันด้วยเรโทรเอ็มทีเอ ภายใต้สภาวะการปนเปื้อนสามแบบคือ เคลือบหรือไม่เคลือบผนังคลองรากฟันด้วยเลือดก่อนอุดย้อนปลายรากฟันและปนเปื้อนพื้นผิววัสดุภายนอกด้วยเลือดหลังอุดย้อนปลายรากฟัน และปนเปื้อนพื้นผิววัสดุภายนอกด้วยสารจำลองของเหลวในร่างกายหลังอุดย้อนปลายรากฟัน โดยหลังจากการปนเปื้อนเป็นระยะเวลา 7 วัน จะทำการวัดความกว้างและความยาวช่องว่างระหว่างขอบวัสดุกับผนังคลองรากฟันและศึกษาลักษณะพื้นผิวด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของธาตุด้วยเอกซเรย์สเปกโตรสโคปีแบบกระจายพลังงาน (EDX) ผลการศึกษา : ค่าเฉลี่ยความกว้างและความยาวช่องว่างระหว่างขอบวัสดุกับผนังคลองรากฟันในแต่ละกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P <0.05) โดยกลุ่มที่อุดย้อนปลายรากฟันด้วยไบโอเดนทีน เคลือบเลือดบนผนังคลองรากฟันและปนเปื้อนเลือดมีความกว้างและความยาวของช่องว่างมากที่สุด ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่อุดย้อนปลายรากฟันด้วยเรโทรเอ็มทีเอ ไม่เคลือบเลือดบนผนังคลองรากฟันแต่ปนเปื้อนเลือดมีความกว้างช่องว่างน้อยที่สุด ลักษณะพื้นผิวของวัสดุที่ถูกปนเปื้อนประกอบไปด้วยผลึกก้อนกลมมากกว่าผลึกที่มีเหลี่ยมมุม มีค่าอัตราส่วนแคลเซียมต่อฟอสฟอรัสที่ไม่ใกล้เคียงกับไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ ซึ่งแสดงว่าไม่พบการสร้างผลึกไฮดรอกในช่วงระยะเวลา 7 วัน สรุป : ผลของการปนเปื้อนเลือดบนวัสดุแคลเซียมซิลิเกตซีเมนต์สองชนิดมีความแนบสนิทของขอบและลักษณะพื้นผิวแตกต่างกัน โดยการปนเปื้อนเลือดบนพื้นผิวสองด้านส่งผลเสียต่อความแนบสนิทของขอบและสมบัติชีวกัมมันต์ได้มากกว่าการปนเปื้อนเลือดบนพื้นผิวด้านเดียวth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ความแนบสนิทของขอบวัสดุth
dc.subject: การปนเปื้อนเลือดth
dc.subject: ศัลยกรรมเอ็นโดดอนติกth
dc.subject: อุดย้อนปลายรากฟันth
dc.subject: แคลเซียมซิลิเกตซีเมนต์th
dc.subject: ไบโอเดนทีนth
dc.subject: เรโทรเอ็มทีเอth
dc.subject: สมบัติชีวกัมมันต์th
dc.subject: Marginal adaptationen
dc.subject: Blood contaminationen
dc.subject: Endodontic surgeryen
dc.subjectretrograde fillingen
dc.subject: Calcium silicate cementen
dc.subject: Biodentineen
dc.subject: Retro MTAen
dc.subject: Bioactivityen
dc.subject.classification: Dentistryen
dc.title: MARGINAL ADAPTATION AND SURFACE CHARACTERISTICOF TWO CALCIUM SILICATE CEMENTS AFTER BLOOD CONTAMINATIONIN RETROGRADE FILLING MODELSen
dc.title: ความแนบสนิทของขอบวัสดุและลักษณะพื้นผิวของแคลเซียมซิลิเกตซีเมนต์สองชนิดหลังจากการปนเปื้อนเลือดในแบบจำลองการอุดย้อนปลายรากฟันth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th