EFFECTS OF CAFFEINE ON SPORT-SPECIFIC PERFORMANCE AFTER SMALL SIZE GAME 5V5 IN SOCCER PLAYERS
| dc.contributor | PISIT PRASERTTHANACHAI | en |
| dc.contributor | พิสิษฐ์ ประเสริฐธนชัย | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Nutcharee Senakham | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | นุชรี เสนาคำ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Nutcharee Senakham | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | นุชรี เสนาคำ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | nutcharee@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | nutcharee@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 19/7/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to investigate how caffeine supplementation affects sport-specific performance following a small size game of 5v5 among university soccer players. The sample group used in this research and 20 university soccer athletes met specific inclusion criteria (age 19-21 years, weight 58-82 kilograms, and height 167-182 centimeters). The athletes were administered 5 milligrams of caffeine and a placebo per body weight in each test It will test muscle power, speed, agility, and muscular endurance by means of the counter movement jump, Speed Test 30 m, Illinois Agility Test and Repeated Sprints. The research results show that the time period and what was consumed influences the value obtained from CMJ, Speed Test 30 m, Illinois Agility Test, Repeated Sprints Mean and Repeated Sprints Best, but did not influence the values obtained from Repeated Sprints Dec in caffeine consumption. Values of CMJ, Speed Test 30 m, Illinois Agility Test range Before receiving caffeine (Pre) was significantly different from the period after receiving caffeine (Mid) and the period after the 5v5 small size game test (Post) (P < 0.01). The results of data analysis by used pair samples and t-test statistics to test CMJ, Speed Test 30 m, Illinois Agility Test, Repeated Sprints Mean, it was found that caffeine consumption was different from placebo. With statistical significance of 0.01 and 0.05, it can be concluded that caffeine consumption has an effect on sport-specific performance after a small size game 5v5 among soccer players. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาผลของการเสริมคาเฟอีนที่มีต่อสมรรถภาพเฉพาะกีฬาภายหลังเกมจำลองการแข่งขัน 5v5 ในนักฟุตบอลมหาวิทยาลัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นนักกีฬาฟุตบอลมหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 20 คน ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง (อายุ 19 - 21 ปี น้ำหนัก 58 - 82 กิโลกรัม ส่วนสูง 167-182 เซนติเมตร) การทดสอบนี้นักกีฬาจะได้รับคาเฟอีนและสารหลอก 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัวในการทดสอบแต่ละครั้ง โดยจะทดสอบด้านพลังของกล้ามเนื้อ ความเร็ว ความคล่องตัว ความอดทนของกล้ามเนื้อ ด้วยวิธีการ Counter movement jump, Speed Test 30 m, Illinois Agility Test และ Repeated Sprints ผลการวิจัยพบว่าช่วงเวลากับสิ่งที่บริโภคมีอิทธิพลต่อค่าที่ได้จาก CMJ, Speed Test 30 m, Illinois Agility Test, Repeated Sprints Mean และ Repeated Sprints Best แต่ไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อค่าที่ได้จาก Repeated Sprints Dec ในการบริโภคคาเฟอีน ค่าของ CMJ, Speed Test 30 m, Illinois Agility Test ช่วงก่อนได้รับคาเฟอีน (Pre) แตกต่างกับช่วงหลังได้รับคาเฟอีน (Mid) และช่วงหลังการทดสอบเกมสนามเล็ก 5v5 (Post) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.01) ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Pair Samples T-Test ในการทดสอบค่า CMJ, Speed Test 30 m, Illinois Agility Test, Repeated Sprints Mean พบว่า การบริโภคในรูปแบบคาเฟอีนแตกต่างกับสารหลอก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.01 และ 0.05 สรุปได้ว่าการบริโภคคาเฟอีนมีผลต่อสมรรถภาพเฉพาะกีฬาภายหลังเกมจำลองการแข่งขัน 5v5 ในนักฟุตบอล | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Sport Science | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | เกมจำลองการแข่งขัน 5v5, Counter movement jump, Speed Test 30 m, Illinois Agility Test, Repeated Sprints, คาเฟอีน | th |
| dc.subject | Small size game 5v5 Counter movement jump Speed Test 30 m Repeated Sprints Caffeine | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Medicine | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Medicine | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Health Professions | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Medicine | en |
| dc.title | EFFECTS OF CAFFEINE ON SPORT-SPECIFIC PERFORMANCE AFTER SMALL SIZE GAME 5V5 IN SOCCER PLAYERS | en |
| dc.title | ผลของคาเฟอีนที่มีต่อสมรรถภาพเฉพาะกีฬาภายหลังเกมจำลองการแข่งขัน 5v5 ในนักฟุตบอล | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |