THE STABILITY OF PROBIOTIC MOUTHWASH FORMULATION WITH CANNABIS EXTRACTS AND PROPOLISON THE REDUCTION OF TUMOR NECROSIS FACTOR-ALPHA
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objective of this research was to study the stability of probiotic mouthwash containing a combination of probiotics with propolis extract and a combination of probiotics with cannabis extract along with propolis extract, stored at temperatures of -20°C, 4°C, and 25°C. Two formulations of mouthwash were prepared: the first containing 10% probiotic solution of Lactobacillus paracasei MSMC39-1 combined with 5% propolis extract (Formulation 1), and the second containing 10% probiotic solution of Lactobacillus paracasei MSMC39-1, 5% propolis extract, and 1% cannabis extract (cannabidiol, CBD) (Formulation 2). Three bottles of each formulation were stored at -20°C, 4°C, and 25°C. The absorbance values, indicating color changes, were measured at a wavelength of 450 nanometers using a spectrophotometer, and pH values were measured using a pH meter on days 0, 7, 14, 21, and 30. The ability to inhibit TNF-α secretion in human monocytic cell line THP-1 was assessed using the ELISA method, and the percentage inhibition of TNF-α secretion was analyzed on days 0, 7, 14, and 30.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเสถียรของน้ำยาบ้วนปากโพรไบโอติกที่มีส่วนผสมกับพรอพอลิส และส่วนผสมกับสารสกัดกัญชาร่วมกับพรอพอลิส ที่เก็บไว้ในอุณหภูมิ -20oC, 4oC และ 25oC โดยเตรียมน้ำยาบ้วนปากทั้ง 2 สูตร ได้แก่ น้ำยาบ้วนปากที่มีส่วนผสมของน้ำเลี้ยงโพรไบโอติก Lactobacillus paracasei MSMC39-1 10% ร่วมกับพรอพอลิส 5% (สูตรที่ 1) และน้ำยาบ้วนปากที่มีส่วนผสมของน้ำเลี้ยงโพรไบโอติก Lactobacillus paracasei MSMC39-1 10%, พรอพอลิส 5% ร่วมกับสารสกัดกัญชา (แคนนาบิไดออล,CBD) 1% (สูตรที่ 2) สูตรละ 3 ขวด และเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ -20oC, 4oC และ 25oC 1 ขวด จากนั้นนำมาวัดค่าการดูดกลืนแสงซึ่งแสดงถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีด้วยเครื่องวัดค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่ความยาวคลื่น 450 นาโนเมตร และวัดค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างด้วยเครื่องวัดค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง ในวันที่ 0, 7, 14, 21 และ 30 และวัดความสามารถในการยับยั้งการหลั่ง TNF-α ในวันที่ 0, 7, 14 และ 30 นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย, ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และหาค่าความแตกต่างทางสถิติระหว่างวันที่ 0 และ วันที่ 30 ด้วย Wilcoxon Signed Ranks Test โดยตั้งค่าระดับนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 (p