A STUDY OF AIRLINE PASSENGER SEGMENTATION BASED ON SATISFACTION EVALUATION USING DATA SCIENCE TECHNIQUES
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
In the highly competitive airline industry, understanding passenger satisfaction is crucial for business success. This study leverages machine learning techniques to identify key drivers of passenger satisfaction and segment airline customers for targeted service improvements. Using a publicly available U.S. airline passenger satisfaction dataset, Logistic Regression was employed to identify significant factors affecting passenger satisfaction while K-means clustering was used to segment customers. The analysis revealed that online boarding and in-flight Wi-Fi service are the most significant factors influencing satisfaction. Logistic Regression demonstrated high performance across multiple metrics (accuracy: 88%, precision: 87.2%, recall: 84.6%, F1-score: 85.9%). Furthermore, two distinct passenger clusters were identified each with differing needs and expectations, though both expressed dissatisfaction with in-flight Wi-Fi. These insights enable airlines to prioritize service enhancements, optimize resource allocation, and personalize the customer experience. Future research should explore the integration of behavioral variables, time-specific data, and alternative models to enhance the understanding of passenger behavior and satisfaction.
ในอุตสาหกรรมสายการบินที่มีการแข่งขันสูง การทำความเข้าใจความพึงพอใจของผู้โดยสารเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อความสำเร็จทางธุรกิจ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องเพื่อระบุปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจของผู้โดยสารและแบ่งกลุ่มลูกค้าสายการบินเพื่อปรับปรุงบริการให้เหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลความพึงพอใจของผู้โดยสารสายการบินในสหรัฐอเมริกาที่เปิดเผยต่อสาธารณะ ผู้วิจัยใช้ Logistic Regression เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจ และใช้ K-means clustering ในการแบ่งกลุ่มลูกค้า ผลการวิเคราะห์ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การเช็คอินออนไลน์และบริการ Wi-Fi บนเที่ยวบินเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่สุดที่มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจ Logistic Regression แสดงประสิทธิภาพสูงในหลายตัวชี้วัด (Accuracy: 88%, Precision: 87.2%, Recall: 84.6%, F1-score: 85.9%) นอกจากนี้ การวิเคราะห์ยังระบุถึงกลุ่มผู้โดยสารที่แตกต่างกัน 2 กลุ่มซึ่งมีความต้องการและความคาดหวังที่แตกต่างกัน โดยทั้งสองกลุ่มแสดงความไม่พึงพอใจในบริการ Wi-Fi บนเที่ยวบิน ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเหล่านี้ช่วยให้สายการบินสามารถวางแผนปรับปรุงบริการ จัดสรรทรัพยากรอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และสร้างประสบการณ์การเดินทางที่เหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้นสำหรับผู้โดยสาร งานวิจัยในอนาคตควรพิจารณาผสานข้อมูลพฤติกรรม ข้อมูลเฉพาะช่วงเวลา และโมเดลการวิเคราะห์อื่น ๆ เพื่อเพิ่มความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมและความพึงพอใจของผู้โดยสาร
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By