THE EFFECTS OF ONLINE GROUP COUNSELING PROGRAM BASEDON MINDFULNESS BASED COGNITIVE THERAPY TO ENHANCE RESILIENCE OF MOTHERS OF CHILDREN WITH AUTISM
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research were to compare the following:1) the resilience of the mothers of autistic children in the experimental group before and after receiving an online group counseling program using mindfulness-based cognitive therapy; and 2) the resilience of the mothers of autistic children in the experimental group, who took a counseling program using mindfulness-based cognitive therapy and the control group who received a mindfulness handbook. The sample consisted of 30 mothers of children who were diagnosed with autism. According to the DSM-V diagnostic manual, children were aged 3-12 years, with their mothers as their primary caregivers, and who met the inclusion criteria. They were matched-pair by resilience score and then randomly assigned into experimental and control group with 15 subjects in each group. The research used a pretest-posttest quasi-experimental design. The research instruments were an online group counseling program based on mindfulness-based cognitive therapy, a Resilience Quotient (RQ) and Mindfulness handbook. The data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation and a t-test. The major findings were as follows: 1) the resilience score of the mothers after receiving the online group counseling program based on mindfulness- based cognitive therapy that was significantly higher than before at a level of 05; and 2) the resilience scores of the mothers after receiving the online group counseling program using mindfulness-based cognitive therapy was significantly higher than those who received a mindfulness handbook at a level of .05.
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษากึ่งทดลองสองกลุ่มวัดก่อนหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเข้มแข็งทางใจของมารดาผู้มีบุตรออทิสซึม ระหว่างก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มแบบออนไลน์ตามแนวทฤษฎีการบำบัดการรู้คิดโดยอาศัยสติ 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเข้มแข็งทางใจของมารดาผู้มีบุตรออทิสซึม ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษาแบบออนไลน์ตามแนวทฤษฎีการบำบัดการรู้คิดโดยอาศัยสติและกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับคู่มือการฝึกสติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 30 คน เป็นมารดาที่มีบุตรได้รับการวินิจฉัยเป็นออทิสซึม ตามคู่มือการวินิจฉัย DSM-V บุตรมีอายุ 3-12 ปี มีมารดาเป็นผู้ดูแลหลัก ดำเนินการสุ่มอย่างง่ายและใช้เกณฑ์การคัดเข้า เข้ากลุ่มจำนวน 2 กลุ่ม โดยการจับคู่ จากคะแนนความเข้มแข็งทางใจ จากนั้นทำการเลือกกลุ่มทดลองแบบสุ่มเพื่อให้ได้กลุ่มทดลอง 15 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 15 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มแบบออนไลน์ตามแนวทฤษฎีการบำบัดการรู้คิดโดยอาศัยสติ และกลุ่มควบคุมจะได้รับคู่มือการฝึกสติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ แบบวัดความเข้มแข็งทางใจของกรมสุขภาพจิต (2563) ,โปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มแบบออนไลน์ตามแนวทฤษฎีการบำบัดการรู้คิดโดยอาศัยสติ และคู่มือการฝึกสติ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลอง ความเข้มแข็งทางใจของมารดาที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มแบบออนไลน์ตามแนวทฤษฎีการบำบัดการรู้คิดโดยอาศัยสติสูงกว่าก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลอง ความเข้มแข็งทางใจของมารดที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มแบบออนไลน์ตามแนวทฤษฎีการบำบัดการรู้คิดโดยอาศัยสติสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับคู่มือการฝึกสติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)