IMMEDIATE EFFECT OF VOLUNTARY-INDUCED STEPPING RESPONSE TRAININGIN PERSONS WITH SUBACUTE STROKE
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Background: After an individual suffers a stroke, protective stepping may be destroyed and result in falls. Therefore, the training of protective stepping may help stroke patients prevent falls. Voluntary-induced stepping response (VSR) requires a person to lean forward to induce protective stepping. VSR can improve protective stepping in chronic strokes, but its effect on people with subacute strokes remains unknown. This study aimed to compare the immediate effect of VSR training on protective stepping in persons with subacute strokes. Methods:There were 25 subacute stroke patients aged 18–70 years and an average stroke onset of six months participated in this study. All participants received one session of VSR training program, including warm up, VSR training and cool down for one hour. The protective stepping of all participants was assessed using the reactive postural response domain of the BESTest and the balance performance were assessed using a single leg stance (SLS), a functional reach test (FRT), before and immediately after the training. Results: After training, Protective stepping (inplace response - forward, backward, compensate stepping correction – forward, backward, lateral left, lateral right.) were increased significantly (p<0.05). In addition, SLS, FRT, were significantly improved (p<0.05). The findings indicated that VSR is a potential training for improving protective stepping in persons with subacute stroke.
ภูมิหลัง:ผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองมีความบกพร่องของการก้าวเท้าป้องกันล้ม (Protective stepping) ทำให้เกิดการล้มได้ ดังนั้นจำเป็นต้องมีการฝึกการก้าวเท้าป้องกันล้ม เพื่อป้องกันการล้ม การฝึกการก้าวเท้าป้องกันล้มด้วยตนเอง (VSR) ฝึกโดยการให้ผู้ป่วยโน้มตัวไปข้างหน้า จนกระทั่งมีการก้าวเท้าป้องกันล้ม เป็นเครื่องมือในการเพิ่มการก้าวเท้าป้องกันล้มได้ในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระยะเรื้อรัง แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาผลของการฝึกการก้าวเท้าป้องกันล้มด้วยตนเองในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระยะกึ่งเฉียบพลัน การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลทันทีของการฝึกการก้าวเท้าป้องกันล้มด้วยตนเอง (VSR) ในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระยะกึ่งเฉียบพลันต่อความสามารถในการก้าวเท้าป้องกันล้ม วิธีการศึกษา:อาสาสมัครเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระยะกึ่งเฉียบพลันจำนวน 25 คน อายุระหว่าง 18 – 70 ปี เป็นโรคหลอดเลือดสมองไม่เกิน 6 เดือน ได้รับการฝึก จำนวน 1 เซต ประกอบด้วย การอบอุ่นร่างกาย การฝึกการทรงตัว การฝึกการก้าวเท้าป้องกันล้มด้วยตนเอง และ การผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อ ฝึกทั้งหมด 1 ชั่วโมง ประเมินผลการก้าวเท้าป้องกันล้มโดยใช้ BESTest หัวข้อการปรับการทรงตัวต่อแรงรบกวนภายนอก, ทดสอบการทรงตัวยืนขาเดียว (SLS) และ การทรงตัวขณะเอื้อมแขน (FRT) ก่อนและหลังการฝึกทันที ผลการศึกษา:หลังการฝึก การก้าวเท้าป้องกันล้ม หัวข้อการตอบสนองอยู่กับที่-ด้านหน้า,ด้านหลัง การก้าวชดเชยที่ถูกต้อง-ด้านหน้า,ด้านหลัง,ข้างซ้าย,ข้างขวา เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และการทรงตัวยืนขาเดียว การทรงตัวขณะเอื้อมแขน ยังเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการฝึกการก้าวเท้าป้องกันล้มด้วยตนเอง มีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มการก้าวเท้าป้องกันล้มได้ทันที ในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระยะกึ่งเฉียบพลัน