A NEW WAVE OF CHINESE IMMIGRANTS IN THAILAND AFTER COVID-19: A CASE STUDY OF CHIANG MAI
dc.contributor: SUNTHARA KANCHANAPRATUMen
dc.contributor: สุนทรา กาญจนประทุมth
dc.contributor.advisor: Kullanan Kunthicen
dc.contributor.advisor: กุลนันทน์ คันธิกth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Kullanan Kunthicen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: กุลนันทน์ คันธิกth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorkullanan@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorkullanan@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 19/7/2024
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to investigate the characteristics of the migration of new Chinese immigrants and the contemporary impacts of this migration on Thailand. It seeks to propose policy directions in terms of security, economic stability, and social development frameworks amidst noticeable vulnerabilities in managing these new migrants across various sectors in Thailand. Additionally, this study highlights the comparative impacts on Thailand's economy, society, and politics, aiming to raise awareness and guide corrective measures to mitigate negative effects while preserving the positive outcomes for various sectors. This is crucial for maintaining communal benefits and preventing future threats arising from the new wave of Chinese immigrants. This qualitative research draws from two primary data sources: primary data from key informants and secondary data from existing literature. The findings reveal that the migration of new Chinese immigrants to Thailand is characterized by diversity and has significant impacts on several aspects of Thai society, including the economy, social and cultural dynamics, education, and policy formulation. These insights provide a clear understanding of the trends and consequences of new Chinese immigration to Thailand and offer a framework for developing appropriate policies in the future.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงลักษณะการอพยพของคนจีนใหม่และผลกระทบจากการอพยพครั้งใหม่นี้ต่อประเทศไทยในปัจจุบัน เพื่อเสนอแนวทางเชิงนโยบาย ด้านความมั่นคง เศรษฐกิจ และกรอบการพัฒนาสังคมภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่แสดงให้เห็นช่วงโหว่มากมายเกี่ยวกับการจัดการกับผู้อพยพใหม่ของภาคส่วนต่าง ๆ ของไทย ทั้งนี้ยังการบ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบเชิงเปรียบเทียบที่ส่งผลต่อทั้งด้าน เศรษฐกิจสังคมและการเมืองไทยเพื่อสร้างความตระหนักรู้และการชี้นำไปสู่การแก้ไขเพื่อลดผลกระทบเชิงลบและรักษาผลกระทที่ส่งผลดีต่อภาคส่วนต่างๆภายใต้การรักษาผลประโยชน์ส่วนร่วมและป้องกันภัยคุกคามที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคตจากการย้ายถิ่นฐานใหม่ของคนจีนอพยพใหม่ โดยงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยผู้วิจัยจะเก็บข้อมูลจากแหล่งข้อมูล 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ ปฐมภูมิ และทุติยภูมิ ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ค้นพบว่าการอพยพของคนจีนใหม่ไปยังประเทศไทยมีลักษณะที่หลากหลายและมีผลกระทบทางต่าง ๆ ต่อประเทศไทยในหลายๆด้าน ได้แก่ทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ ทางด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรม ทางด้านการศึกษา และในด้านนโยบาย โดยผลการศึกษานี้ช่วยให้เข้าใจถึงแนวโน้มและผลกระทบของการอพยพคนจีนใหม่ต่อประเทศไทยได้อย่างชัดเจน และเป็นแนวทางสำหรับการพัฒนานโยบายที่เหมาะสมในอนาคตได้th
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF POLITICAL SCIENCE (M.Pol.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ร.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ผู้อพยพ คนจีนอพยพใหม่th
dc.subject: Migration New Chinese Immigrantsen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Public administration and defence; compulsory social securityen
dc.subject.classification: Political science and civicsen
dc.title: A NEW WAVE OF CHINESE IMMIGRANTS IN THAILAND AFTER COVID-19: A CASE STUDY OF CHIANG MAIen
dc.title: การอพยพของคนจีนใหม่ช่วงหลังโควิด-19 และผลกระทบต่อประเทศไทย: ศึกษากรณีจังหวัดเซียงใหม่th
dc.type: Master’s Projecten
dc.type: สารนิพนธ์th