BACTERIAL AND SERUM ANTIBODY LEVELS OF PERIODONTAL PATHOGENS AFTER A SINGLE-VISIT FULL-MOUTH ULTRASONIC ROOT PLANING IN PATIENTS WITH PERIODONTITIS AND CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASES
dc.contributor: NUCHADA SINPRASERTRATen
dc.contributor: นุชาดา สินประเสริฐรัตน์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Narongsak Laosrisinen
dc.contributor.advisor: ณรงค์ศักดิ์ เหล่าศรีสินth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Dentistryen
dc.date.issued: 18/12/2020
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: Periodontal and cardiovascular disease are correlated through systemic inflammation. Periodontal pathogens played a major role in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis. The objective of this study is to compare the effects of a single-visit full-mouth ultrasonic root planing of Porphyromonas gingivalis, Tannerella forsythia, and Treponema denticola, serum antibody levels against Porphyromonas gingivalis, Prevotella intermedia, and Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans in patients with periodontitis and patients with periodontitis and cardiovascular disease. The patients were divided into a test group (patients with moderate to severe chronic periodontitis and cardiovascular disease) and the control group (healthy patients with moderate to severe chronic periodontitis). The data were collected at the baseline and then at three and at six months. The bacterial levels in subgingival plaque and saliva were determined by quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction, and serum antibody levels were measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. This study found that clinical periodontal status significantly improved and periodontal pathogens in subgingival plaque were significantly reduced after periodontal treatment in both groups. The periodontal pathogens in saliva were significantly reduced in patient with periodontitis and cardiovascular disease. This study also found that the response to periodontal pathogens after treatment with periodontitis and cardiovascular disease patients and also reduced serum antibody titers against P. gingivalis at three and at six months. The level of serum antibodies to P. intermedia and A. actinomycetemcomitans had inconclusive results and an unclear change after treatment. In conclusion, a single-visit full-mouth ultrasonic root planing may reduce the risk and severity of atherosclerosis in patients with periodontitis and cardiovascular disease.en
dc.description.abstract: โรคปริทันต์อักเสบและโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์กันผ่านกระบวนการอักเสบ ซึ่งพบว่าเชื้อก่อโรคปริทันต์นั้นมีบทบาทสำคัญ และสามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดภาวะหลอดเลือดแดงแข็งได้ การศึกษานี้ทำเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการรักษาโรคปริทันต์อักเสบด้วยการขูดหินน้ำลายและเกลารากฟันทั้งปากคราวเดียวเสร็จด้วยเครื่องอัลตร้าโซนิกต่อปริมาณเชื้อพอร์ไฟโรโมแนส จิงจิวาลิส แทนเนอเรลลา ฟอร์ไซเทีย และทรีโพนีมา เดนติโคลาในคราบจุลินทรีย์ใต้เหงือก และในน้ำลาย และระดับซีรัมแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อพอร์ไฟโรโมแนส จิงจิวาลิส พรีโวเทลลา อินเตอร์มีเดีย และแอคกรีเกทิแบคเตอร์ แอคทิโนมัยซิเทมโคมิแทนส์ในผู้ป่วยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบและผู้ป่วยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบที่มีโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดร่วมด้วย โดยแบ่งอาสาสมัครเป็นสองกลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบชนิดเรื้อรังระดับปานกลางหรือรุนแรงที่มีสุขภาพดี และกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคปริทันต์อักเสบชนิดเรื้อรังระดับปานกลางหรือรุนแรงร่วมกับโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด เก็บข้อมูลทั้งก่อน และหลังได้รับการรักษาเป็นเวลา 3 และ 6 เดือน โดยตรวจวัดปริมาณเชื้อก่อโรคปริทันต์ด้วยเทคนิคเรียลไทม์พีซีอาร์ ส่วนระดับซีรัมแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อก่อโรคปริทันต์ตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิคอีไลซา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภายหลังได้รับการรักษาสภาวะปริทันต์ทางคลินิกมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงดีขึ้น และมีการลดลงของปริมาณเชื้อก่อโรคปริทันต์ในคราบจุลินทรีย์ใต้เหงือกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทั้งสองกลุ่ม ส่วนในน้ำลายมีการลดลงของปริมาณเชื้อก่อโรคปริทันต์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มที่มีโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดร่วมด้วย ในการตอบสนองของภูมิคุ้มกันร่างกายพบว่า หลังได้รับการรักษากลุ่มที่มีโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดร่วมด้วยมีการลดลงของระดับซีรัมแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อพอร์ไฟโรโมแนส จิงจิวาลิสทั้งเวลา 3 และ 6 เดือน ขณะที่ระดับซีรัมแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อพรีโวเทลลา อินเตอร์มีเดีย และแอคกรีเกทิแบคเตอร์ แอคทิโนมัยซิเทมโคมิแทนส์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ไม่ชัดเจน การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าการรักษาโรคปริทันต์อักเสบด้วยการขูดหินน้ำลายและเกลารากฟันทั้งปากคราวเดียวเสร็จด้วยเครื่องอัลตร้าโซนิก อาจส่งผลในการช่วยลดความเสี่ยง และความรุนแรงของการเกิดภาวะหลอดเลือดแดงแข็ง ในผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคปริทันต์อักเสบร่วมกับโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ปริทันต์บำบัดคราวเดียวเสร็จth
dc.subject: เชื้อก่อโรคปริทันต์th
dc.subject: แอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อก่อโรคปริทันต์th
dc.subject: โรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดth
dc.subject: โรคปริทันต์อักเสบเรื้อรังth
dc.subject: One visit periodontal treatmenten
dc.subject: Periodontal pathogensen
dc.subject: Anti-periodontal pathogen antibodyen
dc.subject: Cardiovascular diseaseen
dc.subject: Periodontitisen
dc.subject.classification: Dentistryen
dc.title: BACTERIAL AND SERUM ANTIBODY LEVELS OF PERIODONTAL PATHOGENS AFTER A SINGLE-VISIT FULL-MOUTH ULTRASONIC ROOT PLANING IN PATIENTS WITH PERIODONTITIS AND CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASESen
dc.title: ปริมาณเชื้อและซีรัมแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อก่อโรคปริทันต์ภายหลังการเกลารากฟัน ด้วยเครื่องอัลตร้าโซนิกทั้งปากคราวเดียวเสร็จในผู้ป่วยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ ที่มีโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดร่วมด้วยth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th