SECURITY AND WORKING ENVIRONMENT RELATING TOADMINISTRATIVE STAFF'S HAPPINESS IN WORKINGAT THE PERMANENT SECRETARY, MINISTRY OF PUBLIC HEALTH
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to study the demographic characteristics, security and working environment related to the happiness of administrative staff working for the Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Public Health. The sample used in this research study consisted of 400 administrative staff members at the Ministry of Public Health. A questionnaire was used as a tool to collect data. The statistics used in data analysis included percentage, frequency, mean, and standard deviation. The hypothesis was assessed with t-statistics, one-way variance, and Pearson product moment correlation coefficient statistics. The results showed that majority of the respondents were female, aged 50 and over, cohabited, held an undergraduate academic degree, an average monthly income is between 20,001 and 35,000 baht, and 15 years or more of working experience. Their satisfaction with security, working environment, and workplace happiness was at a high level. The results of the hypothesis testing showed that administrative staff for the Permanent Secretary at the Ministry of Public Health, with different income brackets had different level of workplace happiness at a statistically significant level of 0.01. The three aspects of security included compensation and welfare; job advancement; and position and reputation of administrative staff, were related to administrative staff happiness in the same direction. However, compensation and welfare were at a moderate level. Job advancement, position and reputation were at a high level at a statistically significant level of 0.01. The three aspects in this working environment were social environment; communication and organizational management; and location and facilities were related to administrative staff happiness in the same direction. However, social environment, location and facilities are at a moderate level, the results of communication and organizational management section were at a high level and a statistically significant level of 0.01.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะประชากรศาสตร์ ความมั่นคง และสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงานที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความสุขในการทำงานของบุคลากรด้านบริหาร(สายสนับสนุน)ในสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข โดยตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ บุคลากรด้านบริหาร(สายสนับสนุน)ในสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข จำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยสถิติค่าที ค่าความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และค่าสถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุ 50 ปีขึ้นไป สถานภาพสมรส/อยู่ด้วยกัน ระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรี มีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนอยู่ระหว่าง 20,001-35,000 บาท และมีอายุงาน 15 ปีขึ้นไป ความมั่นคง สภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน และความสุขในการทำงานโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า บุคลากรด้านบริหาร(สายสนับสนุน)ในสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุขที่มีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนแตกต่างกัน มีความสุขในการทำงานแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 ความมั่นคงทั้ง 3 ด้าน ประกอบด้วย ค่าตอบแทนและสวัสดิการ ความก้าวหน้าในงาน และตำแหน่งและชื่อเสียงมีความสัมพันธ์กับความสุขในการทำงานของบุคลากรด้านบริหาร(สายสนับสนุน)ในสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุขในทิศทางเดียวกัน ค่าตอบแทนและสวัสดิการอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนความก้าวหน้าในงาน และตำแหน่งและชื่อเสียงอยู่ในระดับสูง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 และสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงานทั้ง 3 ด้าน ประกอบด้วย สังคมในการทำงาน การสื่อสารและจัดการองค์กร และสถานที่และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกมีความสัมพันธ์กับความสุขในการทำงานของบุคลากรด้านบริหาร(สายสนับสนุน)ในสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุขในทิศทางเดียวกัน สังคมในการทำงานและสถานที่และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนการสื่อสารและจัดการองค์กรอยู่ในระดับสูง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01