Classification of Benign Paroxysmal Positioning Vertigo Types from Dizziness Handicap Inventory using Machine Learning Techniques
| dc.contributor | LAWANA MASANKARAN | en |
| dc.contributor | ลวณา มสารกรัณฑ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | WARAPORN VIYANON | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | วราภรณ์ วิยานนท์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science | en |
| dc.date.issued | 2019 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Benign Paroxysmal Positioning Vertigo (BPPV) is one of the causes of vertigo which has an extreme effect on the daily lives of patients. the different types of BPPV are also treated differently. For example, physicians differentiate between BPPV types using nystagmus characteristics. However, some patients have an unclear nystagmus, so their treatments are delayed due to the difficulty of establishing a diagnosis. The Dizziness Handicap Inventory (DHI) is a tool used to assess the severity of dizziness before a patient is diagnosed by a physician. The use of DHI can distinguish BPPV types which can help physicians to decide which treatments would be the most beneficial for the patients. This research aims to study the ability to use DHI for differential diagnoses of the posterior canal - Benign Paroxysmal Positioning Vertigo (PC-BPPV) and horizontal canal - Benign Paroxysmal Positioning Vertigo (HC-BPPV) via machine learning techniques. The Random Forest, Support vector machine, K-Nearest Neighbor, and Naïve Bayes were used to develop predictive models for DHI features that had statistical significance. Then, the Chi-square, Recursive feature elimination, and Principal component analysis were used to improve the performance of the models. Furthermore, accuracy, precision, recall, and F1-scores were used to evaluate the performance of each model. It revealed that the features F7_E23, E15, E23, F7, P8, and F24 were the top six important features. The model using the Gaussian Naïve Bayes was the best model for discriminating between HC-BPPV and PC-BPPV with 67.51% accuracy, 67.20% precision, 65.97% recall, and 65.95% F1-score. In conclusion, the models created from the DHI score can predict BPPV types at a certain level which can be used for initial diagnosis, but are not accurate enough for medical treatment. Physicians must use the medical history of the patient and nystagmus observation in order to make a diagnosis. In the future, if more data or features can be collected, it may reduce the overfitting problem and lead to a better performance model. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | โรคเวียนศีรษะขณะเปลี่ยนท่าเป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุหลักของอาการเวียนศีรษะซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อการใช้ชีวิตประจำวันของผู้ป่วยอย่างมาก ประเภทที่ต่างกันของโรคเวียนศีรษะขณะเปลี่ยนท่าจะมีการรักษาด้วยการกายภาพบำบัดที่ต่างกัน ซึ่งการแยกประเภทของโรคเวียนศีรษะขณะเปลี่ยนท่าสามารถแยกด้วยลักษณะจำเพาะของทิศทางการสั่นของลูกตา และทำได้โดยแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเท่านั้น ดังนั้นการรักษาโรคเวียนศีรษะขณะเปลี่ยนท่าให้ถูกต้องตามประเภทของโรคอาจมีความล่าช้า ผู้ป่วยโรคเวียนศีรษะขณะเปลี่ยนท่าจะได้รับการทดสอบด้วยแบบประเมินอาการวิงเวียนศีรษะก่อนพบแพทย์ เพื่อประเมินความรุนแรงของอาการเวียนศีรษะ หากแบบประเมินอาการวิงเวียนศีรษะสามารถช่วยแพทย์แยกประเภทโรคเวียนศีรษะขณะเปลี่ยนท่าได้จะทำให้การรักษาโรคมีความรวดเร็ว และลดผลกระทบต่อผู้ป่วยได้ ในการวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาความสามารถในการแยกประเภทของโรคเวียนศีรษะขณะเปลี่ยนท่าจากแบบประเมินอาการวิงเวียนศีรษะโดยใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องเพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองการทำนายประเภทของโรคเวียนศีรษะขณะเปลี่ยนท่าด้วยอัลกอริธึม Random Forest, Support Vector Machine, K-Nearest Neighbor และ Naive Bayes โดยใช้เทคนิคในการจัดการกับฟีเจอร์ต่างกัน คือ การคัดเลือกฟีเจอร์โดยใช้ Chi-square การคัดเลือกฟีเจอร์ด้วยเทคนิค Recursive Feature Elimination และการสกัดฟีเจอร์ด้วย Principal Component Analysis โดยวัดประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองต่าง ๆ ด้วย Accuracy score F1-Score Recall-score และ Precision score โดยแบบจำลองที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด คือ แบบจำลองที่สร้างด้วยอัลกอริธึม Naive Bayes สร้างด้วยฟีเจอร์ F7_E23 E15 E23 F7 P8 และ F24 ในการสร้างแบบจำลอง โดยให้ประสิทธิภาพ ดังนี้ accuracy score 67.51% precision score 67.20% recall score 65.97% และ F1-score 65.95% ซึ่งแบบจำลองที่ได้ยังมีประสิทธิภาพไม่เพียงพอจะใช้ในทางการแพทย์ จึงยังต้องใช้ควบคู่กับการวินิจฉัยของแพทย์เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลต่อ ซึ่งในอนาคตหากมีข้อมูลมากพอ อาจจะสามารถพัฒนาแบบจำลองให้มีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้นได้ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | โรคเวียนศีรษะขณะเปลี่ยนท่า | th |
| dc.subject | แบบประเมินอาการวิงเวียนศีรษะ | th |
| dc.subject | เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง | th |
| dc.subject | BPPV | en |
| dc.subject | DHI | en |
| dc.subject | machine learning | en |
| dc.subject | vertigo | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Computer Science | en |
| dc.title | Classification of Benign Paroxysmal Positioning Vertigo Types from Dizziness Handicap Inventory using Machine Learning Techniques | en |
| dc.title | การจำแนกประเภทของโรคเวียนศีรษะขณะเปลี่ยนท่าจากข้อมูลแบบประเมินอาการวิงเวียนศีรษะโดยใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |