FOOD LITERACY PROMOTING MODEL DEVELOPMENT FOR MALE POLICE OFFICER UNDER THE BORDER POLICE HEADQUARTERS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The aims of this research and development project are as follows: (1) to evaluate the level of food literacy among executive and individual officers at the headquarters of the Border Patrol Police. The interviews were conducted with five executive-level police officers to assess the organizational level of food literacy. The food literacy and needs of 392 at-risk of obesity male police officers were evaluated to inform the development of a food literacy model; (2) to create and develop a model to enhance food literacy among male police officers. The model was designed by integrating the ADKAR Model concept with significant learning theories. The format quality of the model was assessed by five experts and pilot-tested with 12 male police officers in the obesity risk group;  (3) to validate the model with a trial. The data were analyzed using content analysis, basic statistics, one-way analysis of variance, analysis of pairwise differences, and t-tests. The results indicated that most participants' food literacy was at the interaction level, with key factors being the main meal, purchasing raw materials, and cooking methods. The necessary components for developing the model included Eating, Selecting, Planning & Managing, and Preparing, in that order. The proposed food literacy model consisted of two levels: (1) organizational level, based on the TEMP-FL Model principles, which include training, environmental support and monitoring and policy; (2) at the individual level, it follows the OBAHO Model, consisting of five steps. The model's quality was confirmed by five experts and met the specified criteria. The experimental results showed significant improvements (p < 0.05) in food knowledge, food literacy, biomarkers, and satisfaction among the experimental group compared to their pre-experiment status.
การวิจัยและพัฒนาครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1)ประเมินความรอบรู้ด้านอาหารระดับองค์กรกองบัญชาการตำรวจตระเวนชายแดน จากการสัมภาษณ์ข้าราชการตำรวจระดับบริหาร 5 คน และประเมินความรอบรู้ด้านอาหารระดับ บุคคลกับความต้องการจำเป็นต่อการพัฒนารูปแบบการเสริมสร้างความรอบรู้ด้านอาหาร ในข้าราชการตำรวจชายกลุ่มเสี่ยงโรคอ้วน 392 คน  2)สร้างและพัฒนารูปแบบการเสริมสร้างความรอบรู้ด้านอาหารในข้าราชการตำรวจชายกองบัญชาการตำรวจตระเวนชายแดน โดยประยุกต์แนวคิด ADKAR Model ร่วมกับแนวคิดการเรียนรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากนั้นตรวจสอบคุณภาพรูปแบบฯ โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 5 คน แล้วทดลองนำร่องในข้าราชการตำรวจชายกลุ่มเสี่ยงโรคอ้วน 12 คน 3)ทดลองใช้ข้าราชการตำรวจชายกลุ่มเสี่ยงโรคอ้วน 30 คนเพื่อยืนยันรูปแบบฯ  วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ค่าสถิติพื้นฐานการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว การวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างรายคู่ และการทดสอบค่าที  ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1)ระดับควารอบรู้ด้านอาหารของข้าราชการชายกองบัญชาการตำรวจตระเวนชายแดน ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับปฏิสัมพันธ์(Interaction level)ในทุกองค์ประกอบความรอบรู้ด้านอาหาร ปัจจัยด้านอาหารมื้อหลักที่ให้ความสำคัญ วิธีการเลือกซื้อวัตถุดิบ และวิธีการประกอบอาหาร มีผลต่อความรอบรู้ด้านอาหาร ความต้องการจำเป็นต่อการพัฒนารูปแบบฯ พบว่าด้านการบริโภคอาหารมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือด้านการเลือกอาหาร การวางแผนและจัดการอาหาร และการเตรียมอาหารตามลำดับ 2)รูปแบบการเสริมสร้างความรอบรู้ด้านอาหารฯ ควรประกอบด้วย 2 ระดับคือ ระดับองค์กร ควรใช้แนวทางตามหลัก TEMP-FL Model คือด้านนโยบาย ด้านการฝึกอบรม ด้านสนับสนุนสิ่งแวดล้อม ด้านกำกับติดตาม ส่วนระดับบุคคล  ควรใช้ตามโปรแกรม OBAHOModel ประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับความรอบรู้ด้านอาหาร เมื่อตรวจสอบ คุณภาพรูปแบบฯ โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 5 คนพบว่าผ่านเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด 3)ผลการทดลองใช้รูปแบบฯ พบว่าความรู้ด้านอาหารและโภชนาการ ความรอบรู้ด้านอาหาร ตัวผลลัพธ์ทาสุขภาพ และความพึงพอใจต่อรูปแบบ ของกลุ่มทดลองดีขึ้นกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05ในทุกรายการ
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By