THE INHIBITORY EFFECT OF 10-HYDROXY-2DECENOIC ACID (10-HDA) ON BREAST CANCER CELL PROLIFERATION AND METASTASIS​
dc.contributor: SUKANYA PENGPANICHen
dc.contributor: สุกัญญา เพ็งพานิชth
dc.contributor.advisor: Wanlaya Tanechpongtamben
dc.contributor.advisor: วัลยา ธเนศพงศ์ธรรมth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Medicineen
dc.date.issued: 21/12/2018
dc.description: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)en
dc.description: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.abstract: Due to the fact that breast cancer is still a major problem for women all around the world, so this work would like to discover of a new type of breast cancer treatment, especially new anticancer agent. Since natural compounds have received attention worldwide as valuable sources for anticancer drug development and for this reason, to this aim 10-hydroxy-2-decenoic acid (10-HDA), which was extracted from royal jelly (RJ) was selected to investigate the effects of breast cancer proliferation and metastasis in this study. Several types of aggressive breast cancer with a high rate of metastasis were used as models to compare to non-cancerous models. The cytotoxic effect of 10-HDA on four types of breast cancer cells; MDA-MB231, MDA-MB436, HCC1937 and MCF-7 were shown the IC50 at 3.5, 5.1, 5.26, 5.22 mM respectively, while in the normal human epithelial breast cell (MCF-10a), African green monkey cell (Vero) and fibroblast NIH3T3 (wt) and mutant forms of BRAFV600E were IC50 at 5, 18.5, 10 and 7 mM respectively. Additionally, 10-HDA significantly inhibited cell migration, adhesion and invasion and VEGFA-induced angiogenesis. Interestingly, 10-HDA could inhibit the phosphorylation of FAK, which leads to restraining the activation of PI3-K, RAC1 and ERK1/2, resulting in the blockage of cell migration and invasion. However, we found that AKT activation was not dependent on PI3-K signaling, which may imply the possibility of apoptosis induction. The inhibiting of FAK/PI3-K/RAC1 signaling was shown to relate to the inhibition of co-localization of vinculin and actin cytoskeleton on focal adhesion to supporting the inhibition effect of 10-HDA on cancer cell migration. Therefore, it can conclude that 10-HDA has the ability to inhibit breast cancer cells proliferation and metastasis. Importantly, this work firstly demonstrated the effect of 10-HDA on several types of aggressive breast cancer cells that are normally resistant to treatment. The development of 10-HDA as an anti-metastatic agent would be useful for more successful breast cancer treatment.  en
dc.description.abstract: มะเร็งเต้านมเป็นมะเร็งที่ยังคงเป็นปัญหาสำคัญในผู้หญิงทั่วโลก งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการหาแนวทางใหม่ในการรักษามะเร็งเต้านม โดยเฉพาะการพัฒนายาที่มาจากสารธรรมชาติ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้เลือกสาร 10-hydroxy-2decenoic acid (10-HDA) ซึ่งเป็นกรดไขมันหลักที่พบในนมผึ้งมาทำการทดสอบการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตและการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมชนิดที่มีการพยากรณ์โรคไม่ดี (poor prognosis) และมีการแพร่กระจายสูง จำนวน 4 ชนิด คือMDA-MB231 MDA-MB436, HCC1937 และ MCF-7 โดยพบว่าสาร 10-HDA มีค่าความเป็นพิษที่ร้อยละ 50 (IC50) ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งทั้ง 4 ชนิดดังกล่าว เท่ากับ 3.5, 5.1, 5.26 และ 5.22 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ค่าความเป็นพิษกับเซลล์เต้านมปกติ (MCF-10A) เซลล์จากเยื่อบุไตลิง (Vero) และเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์จากหนูชนิดสายพันธุ์แท้ (wild type) และ กลายพันธุ์ของยีน BRAFV600E  เท่ากับ 5, 18.5, 10 และ 7 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า 10-HDA มีผลในการยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ (migration) การยึดเกาะ (adhesion) การรุกราน (invasion) และการแสดงออกของ VEGF-A ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่ (angiogenesis) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า 10-HDA มีผลในการยับยั้งการเติมฟอตเฟสของ FAK (FAK phosphorylation) ส่งผลต่อการส่งสัญญาณที่ PI3-K และ RAC1 ทำให้กระบวนการเคลื่อนที่และรุกรานถูกยับยั้ง อย่างไรก็ตาม ในการศึกษานี้พบว่าการทำงานของ AKT ไม่ขึ้นกับสัญญาณของ PI3-K อีกทั้งยังพบว่าอาจจะมีความเป็นไปได้ต่อการชักนำกระบวนการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส อีกทั้งการยับยั้ง FAK/PI3-K/RAC1 มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลของการศึกษา co-localization ของโปรตีน vinculin และ actin cytoskeleton ซึ่งมีความสำคัญต่อการกระบวนการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ โดยพบว่าโปรตีนทั้งสองชนิดนี้ไม่สามารถทำงานร่วมกันได้ ดังนั้นจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าสาร 10-HDA มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งการเจริญ และกระบวนการแพร่กระจายของของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม อีกทั้งงานวิจัยนี้ยังเป็นการรายงานครั้งแรกที่ศึกษาผลของสาร 10-HDA ในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมชนิดที่มีการแพร่กระจายสูง ดังนั้นการพัฒนาสาร 10-HDA เพื่อใช้เป็นสารต้านการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็ง จึงอาจเป็นแนวทางที่ช่วยให้การรักษามะเร็งเต้านมให้ประสบความสำเร็จมากขึ้นได้th
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: 10-HDAth
dc.subject: มะเร็งเต้านมth
dc.subject: การเจริญของเซลล์th
dc.subject: การสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่th
dc.subject: กระบวนการแพร่กระจายth
dc.subject: 10-HDAen
dc.subject: Breast canceren
dc.subject: Cell proliferationen
dc.subject: Metastasisen
dc.subject: Angiogenesisen
dc.subject: Focal adhesionen
dc.subject.classification: Biochemistryen
dc.title: THE INHIBITORY EFFECT OF 10-HYDROXY-2DECENOIC ACID (10-HDA) ON BREAST CANCER CELL PROLIFERATION AND METASTASIS​en
dc.title: ผลของกรดไขมัน 10-hydroxy-2decenoic acid (10-HDA) ต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนและการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม  ​th
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th