WOMEN CLIMATE ACTIVISTS' MOVEMENT APPROACH AS PROTEST LEADER: CASE STUDIES OF GRETA THUNBERG, VANESSA NAKATE AND DAISY JEFFREY
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research examines women climate activists’ movement approach as the protest leaders: case studies of Gerta Thunberg, Vanessa Nakate, and Daisy Jeffrey, with the following objective: to study the methods of using resources by female activists in the movement to solve climate and environmental change problems. This research is qualitative research and uses a collection of documentary information about activists used as case studies. Including interviews and quotes to analyze and summarize the framework of Resource Mobilization Theory, Ecofeminism, and Environmental Justice. The results of the research found that female activists have three approaches to using resources to mobilize people for the movement, as follows: (1) Social-organizational resources, such as using social media, broadcasting on programs, giving interviews to news agencies, and forming alliances with other activist groups; (2) Cultural resources through forming their movement group and disseminating knowledge through writing books; and (3) Moral resources to demonstrate the legitimacy of the movement through demanding responsibility for future generations. and inequality in terms of gender, race, economic, and social status until they have been accepted by people in society and various agencies
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการศึกษาแนวทางการใช้ทรัพยากรเพื่อการเคลื่อนไหวของนักกิจกรรมด้านสภาพภูมิอากาศหญิงในฐานะผู้นำการประท้วง: กรณีศึกษาของ เกอร์ต้า ธันเบิร์ก, วาเนสซา นากาเต และเดซี เจฟฟรีย์ มีวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัย จำนวน 1 ข้อ คือ เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการใช้ทรัพยากรของนักกิจกรรมหญิงในการเคลื่อนไหวเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศและสิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ จากการรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงเอกสารเกี่ยวนักเคลื่อนไหวที่เป็นกรณีศึกษา รวมถึงบทสัมภาษณ์และคำพูดเพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์สรุปผลผ่านกรอบวิเคราะห์ทางทฤษฎีระดมทรัพยากร แนวคิดสตรีนิยมเชิงนิเวศและแนวคิดความยุติธรรมทางสิ่งแวดล้อม ผลการวิจัยพบว่านักกิจกรรมหญิงมีแนวทางในการใช้ทรัพยากร 3 ประเภท ในการระดมพลเพื่อการเคลื่อนไหว โดยแบ่งเป็น (1) ทรัพยากรทางองค์กรทางสังคม โดยใช้สื่อโซเชียลมีเดีย ออกรายการและให้สัมภาษณ์กับสำนักข่าว รวมเป็นพันมิตรกับนักเคลื่อนไหวกลุ่มอื่น ๆ (2) ทรัพยากรวัฒนธรรม โดยจัดตั้งกลุ่มการเคลื่อนไหวของตนเอง และเผยแพร่องค์ความรู้ผ่านการเขียนหนังสือ และ (3) ทรัพยากรด้านศีลธรรม ในการแสดงถึงความชอบธรรมในการเคลื่อนไหวผ่านการเรียกร้องความรับผิดชอบต่อคนรุ่นหลัง และความไม่เท่าเทียมกันในมิติด้านเพศภาพ เชื้อชาติ ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม จนได้รับการยอมรับจากคนในสังคมและหน่วยงานต่าง ๆ