AN ESTIMATION OF ELECTRICITY CONSUMPTIONBY USING NIGHTTIME LIGHT IMAGERY
dc.contributor: NATTITA CHANKHANAen
dc.contributor: ณัฐธิตา จันทร์คณาth
dc.contributor.advisor: Teerawate Limgomonvilasen
dc.contributor.advisor: ธีรเวทย์ ลิมโกมลวิลาศth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Teerawate Limgomonvilasen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ธีรเวทย์ ลิมโกมลวิลาศth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorteerawate@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorteerawate@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2022
dc.date.issued: 27/5/2022
dc.description.abstract: Electrical energy is essential to daily life and the demand for electricity has increased considerably, especially in Bangkok with the expansion of the city and commercial district. As a result, the cost of generating electricity increases and it is necessary to study the use of electricity in the future. The objective of this research was to find the relationship between electricity consumption with night light photographic data. The Bangkok study area using light satellite imagery data with the Geographic Information System (GIS) from Suomi National Polar-Orbiting Partnership satellite classified the light data as land use: (1) low urbanization; (2) medium urbanization; (3) high urbanization; and (4) very high urbanization. The study of urban expansion in the city was based on data classified from light photography in 2016. The data obtained from light photo analysis were compared with annual electricity consumption from the Metropolitan Electricity Authority to determine the relationship between land-use types, obtained from photographs of light and annual electricity consumption, and the results showed that the Kappa coefficient was 0.9795. A study of urban growth and land-use changed from light imaging with the LCM model (MLP) identified several drivers of future political change. The model was used to predict urban expansion patterns using a multilayer neural network model. The factors included distance factors, such as transportation routes, public transport access, key transport, and environmental factors, including distance, green spaces, and parks, which are intended to enhance the cellular automation Markov Chain model simulation capability in predicting land-use changes in conjunction with the expected LCM (MLP) model. The expansion of the city to validate model results were obtained from forecasts and actual maps to compare accuracy. The 2019 model accuracy results were 0.8091 and showed that a given driving factor resulting in more accurate predictions. And from the projection of electric power using light photographs in 2022, it was found that the total electricity consumption rate in all districts was 71,859.76 million units.en
dc.description.abstract: พลังงานไฟฟ้าเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในการดำรงชีวิตประจำวัน โดยความต้องการของการใช้ไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้นมาก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่มีการขยายตัวของตัวเมืองและย่านการค้า ส่งผลต่อค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น จากปัญหาดังกล่าว จึงจำเป็นต้องศึกษาการใช้ไฟฟ้าในอนาคต งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณการใช้ไฟฟ้ากับข้อมูลภาพถ่ายแสงไฟกลางคืน พื้นที่ศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้ข้อมูลภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมแสงไฟ ร่วมกับระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ (GIS) จากดาวเทียม Suomi National Polar-orbiting Partnership ระบบ Visible Infrared Imaging Radiometer Suite (VIIRS) โดยจำแนก ข้อมูลภาพถ่ายแสงไฟเป็นแผนที่ระดับความเป็นเมือง ได้แก่ 1.ความเป็นเมืองต่ำ 2.ความเป็นเมืองปานกลาง 3.ความเป็นเมืองสูง และ 4.ความเป็นเมืองสูงมาก ศึกษาการขยายตัวของเมืองจากข้อมูลที่จำแนกจากภาพถ่ายแสงไฟ พ.ศ.2559 นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ภาพถ่ายแสงไฟเปรียบเทียบกับปริมาณการใช้ไฟฟ้ารายปีจากการไฟฟ้านครหลวง เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเภทการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินที่ได้จากภาพถ่ายแสงไฟกับปริมาณการใช้ไฟฟ้ารายปี โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แคปปามีค่าเท่ากับ 0.9795 และศึกษาการเติบโตของเมืองและการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินจากภาพถ่ายแสงไฟด้วยแบบจำลอง LCM (MLP) โดยกำหนดปัจจัยขับเคลื่อนที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการเมืองในอนาคตหลายประการ โดยใช้แบบจำลองเพื่อคาดการณ์รูปแบบการขยายตัวของเมืองโดยใช้แบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบหลายชั้น ซึ่งปัจจัยประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยทางระยะทาง เช่น เส้นทางคมนาคม การเข้าถึงรถสาธารณะ การขนส่งหลัก และปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อม เช่น ระยะทาง พื้นที่สีเขียว สวนสาธารณะ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการจำลอง Cellular Automata Markov Chain (CA-Markov) ในการทำนายการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินร่วมกับแบบจำลอง Land Use Change (LCM) เพื่อคาดการณ์การขยายตัวของเมือง เพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องผลลัพธ์แบบจำลองที่ได้จากการคาดการณ์และแผนที่จริงเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความถูกต้อง พ.ศ.2562 ผลลัพธ์ความแม่นยำของแบบจำลองเท่ากับ 0.8091 แสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยแรงขับเคลื่อนที่กำหนดส่งผลต่อการทำนายที่แม่นยำยิ่งขึ้น และจากการคาดการณ์การใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าด้วยภาพถ่ายแสงไฟ พ.ศ.2565 พบว่า อัตราปริมาณการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้ารวมทุกเขต เท่ากับ 71,859.76 ล้านหน่วยth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department Of Geographyen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาภูมิศาสตร์th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.S.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมแสงสว่างเวลากลางคืนth
dc.subject: แบบจำลองCA-Markovth
dc.subject: การจำแนกth
dc.subject: Nighttime Light Satellite Imageen
dc.subject: CA-Markoven
dc.subject: Classificationen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplyen
dc.title: AN ESTIMATION OF ELECTRICITY CONSUMPTIONBY USING NIGHTTIME LIGHT IMAGERY en
dc.title: การคาดการณ์การใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าด้วยภาพถ่ายแสงไฟกลางคืนth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th