PERFORMANCE AND EMISSION STUDY OF 200LCHARCOAL KILN WITH GASIFIER BURNER
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aims to (1) increase the productivity of charcoal and wood vinegar from bamboo residue using the gasifier burner, assembled in a 200L charcoal kiln; and (2) to reduce the pollution released into the environment. The biomass gasifier burner used in this study can produce hot gases at a temperature of up to 1,000 °C and with a low oxygen content. These high temperature gases were used as the heat source for charcoal kilns. Each carbonization process was completed when the temperature of the carbonization gases, which exited the charcoal kiln and reached a temperature of up to 500 °C. The carbonization gases (condensable gases) were then cooled by the water in the heat exchanger and condensed to form raw wood vinegar, while another part of carbonization gases (non-condensable gases) was used as a co-fuel in a biomass gas stove to generate heat and reduce gas emissions. The experimental results revealed that the percentage by weight of charcoal products (from the bamboo residue with moisture content of 30.17, 21.49 and 12.80 percent) were 22.95, 23.33 and 23.79 of dry wood weight using the carbonization time at 364, 290 and 226 min, respectively. The amount of wood vinegar collected during the operation time at 59.60, 56.23 and 54.89% of wet wood weight, respectively. The quality of charcoal and wood vinegar obtained from this work was in accordance with Thai community product standards. The exhaust gases had low emissions.
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มผลิตภาพของถ่านและน้ำส้มควันไม้จากไม้ไผ่ที่เหลือใช้โดยใช้เตาเผาถ่านขนาด 200 ลิตร ที่ทำงานร่วมกับแก๊สซิไฟเออร์เบิร์นเนอร์ และลดมลพิษที่ปลดปล่อยสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม แก๊สซิไฟเออร์เบิร์นเนอร์สามารถผลิตแก๊สร้อนที่อุณหภูมิสูงถึง 1000 oC และมีออกซิเจนต่ำเพื่อใช้เป็นแหล่งความร้อนสำหรับกระบวนการเผาถ่าน กระบวนการเผาถ่านจะสิ้นสุดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิแก๊สร้อนที่ออกจากเตาเผาถ่านสูงถึง 500°C แก๊สร้อนที่ออกจากเตาเผาถ่านถูกทำให้เย็นลงโดยการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนกับน้ำ แก๊สร้อนที่ออกจากเตาเผาถ่านส่วนหนึ่งเกิดการควบแน่นเป็นน้ำส้มควันไม้ดิบ ในขณะที่แก๊สอีกส่วนหนึ่งที่ควบแน่นไม่ได้ซึ่งมีส่วนผสมของกลุ่มแก๊สที่สามารถติดไฟได้ ถูกนำไปใช้เป็นแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงร่วมกับเตาชีวมวลเพื่อผลิตความร้อนและลดมลพิษ การทดลองผลิตถ่านและน้ำส้มควันไม้เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของความชื้นไม้ไผ่ต่อปริมาณและคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์จากเศษไม้ไผ่ที่ความชื้นร้อยละ 30.17, 21.49 และ 12.80 ผลการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณร้อยละของผลผลิตถ่านมีค่า 22.95, 23.33 และ 23.79 เทียบกับน้ำหนักไม้เผาถ่านฐานแห้ง ตามลำดับ ใช้เวลาในการเผาถ่าน 364, 290, 226 นาที เมื่อพิจารณาถึงปริมาณน้ำส้มควันไม้ดิบที่เกิดจากการควบแน่นแก๊สร้อนที่ออกจากเตาเผาถ่านพบว่ามีค่าคิดเป็นร้อยละ 59.60, 56.23 และ 54.89 ตามลำดับ เทียบกับน้ำหนักไม้เผาถ่านฐานเปียก คุณสมบัติของถ่านไม้ไผ่และน้ำส้มควันไม้ที่ได้เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานชุมชน จากการตรวจวิเคราะห์ค่ามลพิษหลังจากนำแก๊สที่ควบแน่นไม่ได้ไปใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงร่วมกับเตาชีวมวลเพื่อผลิตความร้อน พบว่าแก๊สที่ควบแน่นไม่ได้สามารถติดไฟได้ดีและมีปริมาณมลพิษที่วัดได้ในแก๊สไอเสียอยู่ในปริมาณที่ต่ำ
Description
MASTER OF ENGINEERING (M.Eng.)
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม.)
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม.)