DEVELOPMENT OF METHODS FOR DETERMINATION OF CONTAMINATED ESTROGEN AND HEAVY METALS IN THE SAEN SAEP CANAL AND INVESTIGATION THEIR BIOLOGICAL EFFECTS ON HUMAN AND THE ENVIRONMENT
dc.contributor: LALITA SRICHAIMOONen
dc.contributor: ลลิตา ศรีไชยมูลth
dc.contributor.advisor: Sujittra Srisungen
dc.contributor.advisor: สุจิตรา ศรีสังข์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Sujittra Srisungen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สุจิตรา ศรีสังข์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsujittras@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsujittras@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2021
dc.date.issued: 16/8/2021
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this study are to determine the contamination of 17b-estradiol (E2) and heavy metals in water samples from the Saen Seep canal collected from five sampling areas, including Panfa Leelard Pier, Prasanmit Pier Phatu Nam Pier, Watklang Pier, and Wat Sriboonreung Pier. A pre-treatment methodology of analysis based on High-Performance Liquid Chromatography with ultraviolet absorption detection (HPLC-UV) and Flame Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometry (FAAS) were developed for the determination of E2 and the analysis of heavy metals trace elements, respectively. Then, mutagenic and estrogenic activities of the water samples were investigated with an Ames test and Yeast estrogen screen assay (YES assay), respectively. The determination of the E2 content with HPLC-UV indicated that concentrations of E2 in the water samples collected from Saen Saep canal were in the range of 0.63-11.89 mg/L. Heavy metals (Cd, Cu, Fe, Ni, Pb, and Zn) were determined by FAAS utilizing two methods: the external standard and the standard addition technique. In the first method, there was contamination of Cd, Cu, Fe, and Zn in all sampling areas, while the quantities of Ni and Pb could not be detected. The results of the Ames test demonstrated that E2 in the concentration levels found in the Saen Saep canal did not induce the frame-shift mutations and base-pair substitutions in Salmonella typhimurium TA98 and TA100, respectively. For the YES bioassay, the water extracts containing E2 in the concentration range of 4.22-13,347.6 ng/L and raw water in the concentration of 67 ng/L were used for estrogenic activity tests. The results revealed that the estradiol equivalent (EEQ) of E2 extract equals to 4.12 ng/L while the EEQ of the raw water could not be determined. The bioassays demonstrated that the E2 level found in the water collected from the Saen Saep canal did not express the mutagenic and estrogenic activities.en
dc.description.abstract: ในการศึกษานี้วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจวัดปริมาณการปนเปื้อนของสาร 17 เบตา-เอสตราไดออล (17b-estradiol; E2) และโลหะหนักในตัวอย่างน้ำคลองแสนแสบโดยสุ่มเก็บตัวอย่างจากคลองแสนแสบ 5 จุด ได้แก่ ท่าเรือผ่านฟ้าลีลาศ ท่าเรือประสานมิตร ท่าเรือประตูน้ำ ท่าเรือวัดกลาง และท่าเรือวัดศรีบุญเรือง  ซึ่งตัวอย่างน้ำจะถูกสกัดและย่อย (Pre-treatment) จากวิธีที่พัฒนาสำหรับการตรวจวัดปริมาณสาร E2 และโลหะหนักก่อนนำไปวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เครื่องโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูงใช้ตัวตรวจวัดชนิดยูวี-วิสิเบิล (HPLC-UV) และเฟลมอะตอมมิกแอบซอร์พชันสเปกโทรมิเตอร์ (FAAS) จากนั้นทำการฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์และฤทธิ์การเป็นเอสโตรเจนของตัวอย่างน้ำด้วยการทดสอบเอมส์และการทดสอบยีสต์เอสโตรเจน (Yeast estrogen screen assay; YES assay) ตามลำดับ ในการตรวจวัดปริมาณสาร E2 ด้วยเทคนิค HPLC-UV พบว่าปริมาณสาร E2 อยู่ในช่วง 0.63 – 11.89 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ส่วนการตรวจวัดปริมาณโลหะหนัก (Cd Cu Fe Ni Pb และ Zn) ด้วยเทคนิค FAAS โดยใช้วิธีในการวิเคราะห์ 2 วิธีคือ วิธีสารมาตรฐานภายนอก (External standard) และวิธีการเติมสารมาตรฐาน (Standard addition) พบว่าทั้ง 2 วิธีสามารถตรวจพบ Cd Cu Fe และ Zn ในตัวอย่างน้ำทั้ง 5 จุด แต่ไม่พบ Ni และ Pb ผลจากการทดสอบ Ames พบว่าปริมาณที่ปนเปื้อนของสาร E2 ในตัวอย่างน้ำจากคลองแสนแสบไม่ก่อให้เกิดเฟรมชิฟท์ มิวเทชัน (Frameshift mutation) และการแทนที่คู่เบส (Base-pair substitution) ในเชื้อแบคทีเรียซัลโมเนลลา ไทฟิมูเรียม (Salmonella typhimurium) สายพันธุ์ TA98 และ TA100 ตามลำดับ และผลการทดสอบ YES ในตัวอย่างน้ำที่ถูกสกัดโดยมีปริมาณสาร E2 ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 4.22-13,347.6 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตร และน้ำดิบที่ความเข้มข้น 67 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตร ค่าที่ได้จากการทดสอบจะบ่งบอกถึงความสามารถในการแสดงเป็นเอสโตรเจน (Estradiol equivalent ; EEQ) จากการทดสอบพบว่าค่า EEQ ของสารสกัด E2 เท่ากับ 4.12 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตร ในขณะที่ค่า EEQ ของตัวอย่างน้ำไม่สามารถวัดได้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าระดับความปนเปื้อนของสาร E2 ในตัวอย่างน้ำจากคลองแสนแสบไม่มีฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ในแบคทีเรีย Salmonella typhimurium สายพันธุ์ TA98 และTA100 และไม่มีฤทธิ์การเป็นเอสโตรเจนth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department Of Chemistryen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาเคมีth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: คลองแสนแสบth
dc.subject: เอสโตรเจนth
dc.subject: 17 เบต้า-เอสตราไดออลth
dc.subject: โลหะหนักth
dc.subject: FAASth
dc.subject: การประเมินความเสี่ยงth
dc.subject: ฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์th
dc.subject: ฤทธิ์การเป็นเอสโตรเจนth
dc.subject: การทดสอบเอมส์th
dc.subject: การทดสอบยีสต์เอสโตรเจนth
dc.subject: Saen Saep canalen
dc.subject: Estrogenen
dc.subject: 17beta-estradiolen
dc.subject: HPLC-UVen
dc.subject: Heavy metalsen
dc.subject: FAASen
dc.subject: Risk assessmentsen
dc.subject: Mutagenicityen
dc.subject: Estrogenicityen
dc.subject: Ames testen
dc.subject: YES assayen
dc.subject.classification: Chemistryen
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Professional, scientific and technical activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Chemistryen
dc.title: DEVELOPMENT OF METHODS FOR DETERMINATION OF CONTAMINATED ESTROGEN AND HEAVY METALS IN THE SAEN SAEP CANAL AND INVESTIGATION THEIR BIOLOGICAL EFFECTS ON HUMAN AND THE ENVIRONMENTen