Anti-inflammatory activity of probiotic Lactobacillus paracasei in colitis and hepatitis model
dc.contributor: BOONYARUT LADDAen
dc.contributor: บุญรัตน์ ลัดดาth
dc.contributor.advisor: Malai Taweechotipatren
dc.contributor.advisor: มาลัย ทวีโชติภัทร์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Malai Taweechotipatren
dc.contributor.coadvisor: มาลัย ทวีโชติภัทร์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisormalai@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisormalai@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2021
dc.date.issued: 14/5/2021
dc.description.abstract: Probiotics are beneficial microbiota which promote the health of the host in terms of immunomodulation. In this study, four antigens of Lactobacillus strains were prepared for the detection of tumor necrosis factor α (TNF-α) secretion in the Hepatocellular carcinoma cell line (HepG-2 cells) and colorectal adenocarcinoma cell (Caco-2 cells). It was found that viable cells, heat-killed cells of L. paracasei MSMC39-1, L. casei MSMC39-3 and sonicated cell of Weissella confusa MSMC57-1 were strong TNF-α secretion inhibitors in HepG-2 cells and Caco-2 cells. The viable cells of L. paracasei MSMC39-1 were selected in rats with alcoholic hepatitis and colitis rat models. The levels of the aspartate aminotransferase serum were significantly reduced in hepatitis and colitis rats treated with L. paracasei MSMC39-1. TNF-α secretion in liver tissues of hepatitis rats and colon tissue of colitis rats in probiotic L. paracasei MSMC39-1 treatment were significantly suppressed. The liver histopathology examination of alcohol-induced hepatitis and dextran sulfate sodium-induced colitis rats indicated fat accumulation in the hepatocytes, and loss of hepatic architecture. Interestingly, liver damage in hepatitis rats was improved by probiotic L. paracasei MSMC39-1. In addition, L. paracasei MSMC39-1 alleviated colon inflammation in hepatitis rats and colitis rats. Administration of L. paracasei MSMC39-1 modulated gut microbiota by increasing the number of genus Lactobacillus in alcohol-induced hepatitis rats and dextran sulfate sodium-induced colitis rats. L. paracasei MSMC39-1 had potent anti-inflammatory effects in HepG-2 cell line, Caco-2 cell line, improves hepatitis, colitis and modulates gut microbiota. Thus L. paracasei MSMC39-1 is able to protect alcoholic hepatitis and colitis. It is also an alternative treatment for other inflammatory diseases and applied in food supplementation products.en
dc.description.abstract: โพรไบโอติกเป็นจุลินทรีย์ที่ดีในการส่งเสริมสุขภาพของมนุษย์ สามารถปรับภูมิคุ้มกัน ในการศึกษานี้ มีการเตรียมสปีชีส์ Lactobacillus เป็น 4 รูปแบบแอนติเจน เพื่อทดสอบการสร้าง TNF-α ในเซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HepG-2 cells) และ เซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ (Caco-2 cells) โดยพบว่า viable cells และ heat-killed cell ของ L. paracasei MSMC39-1 และ L. casei MSMC39-3 และ sonicated cell ของ L. confusus MSMC57-1  สามารถยับยั้งการสร้าง TNF-α ได้ใน HepG-2 cells และ Caco-2 cells. Viable cells ของ L. paracasei MSMC39-1 ถูกคัดเลือกเพื่อใช้ในหนูแรทที่ชักนำให้เกิดตับอักเสบจากแอลกอฮอลล์ (alcoholic hepatitis rat) และหนูแรทที่ชักนำให้เกิดลำไส้อักเสบ (colitis rat) ซึ่งพบว่า เมื่อให้ viable cells ของ L. paracasei MSMC39-1 สามารถลด ระดับของ aspartate aminotransferase ในซีรั่มของ in hepatitis ratsและ colitis rats อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ probiotic L. paracasei MSMC39-1 สามารถยับยั้งการสร้าง TNF-α ในเนื้อเยื่อตับของ hepatitis ratsและในเนื้อเยื่อลำไส้ของ colitis rats อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษาลักษณะทาง histopathology ของตับในหนู alcohol-induced hepatitis และ colitis rats พบว่า มีการสะสมของไขมันในเซลล์ตับเป็นจำนวนมากและมองไม่เห็นเซลล์ตับชัดเจน น่าสนใจที่ probiotic L. paracasei MSMC39-1 สามารถป้องกันตับจากการถูกทำลายในหนูตับอักเสบ การศึกษาเพิ่มเติม L. paracasei สามารถลดลำไส้อักเสบได้ใน hepatitis rats และ colitis rats การให้ L. paracasei สามารถปรับจุลินทรีย์ในทางเดินอาหารได้ โดยเพิ่มจำนวนของจีนัส Lactobacillus ได้ในหนูที่ชักนำให้เกิดตับอักเสบ และลำไส้อักเสบ กล่าวโดยสรุปว่า L. paracasei MSMC39-1 สามารถต้านการอักเสบได้ใน HepG-2 cell line และ Caco-2 cell line บรรเทาตับอักเสบและลำไส้อักเสบ สามารถเป็นทางเลือกในการป้องกันโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอักเสบอื่นๆ และประยุกต์ใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารเสริมth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject.classification: Immunology and Microbiologyen
dc.subject.classification: Human health and social work activitiesen
dc.title: Anti-inflammatory activity of probiotic Lactobacillus paracasei in colitis and hepatitis modelen
dc.title: การต้านการอักเสบของโพรไบโอติก Lactobacillus paracasei ในลำไส้อักเสบและตับอักเสบของสัตว์ทดลองth
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th