THE DEVELOPMENTS OF SIMPLEX PCR AND LOOP-MEDIATED ISOTHERMAL AMPLIFICATION (LAMP) COUPLED WITH LATERAL FLOW DIPSTICK (LFD) FOR DETECTION OF CESTODE BELONGING TO GENUS RAILLIETINA IN POULTRY
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
In this study, the specific primers of simplex PCR and loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) coupled with lateral flow dipstick (LFD) were developed for the detection of Raillietina echinobothrida, R. tetragona, and R. cesticillus in poultry. The results showed that each primer was capable of specifically amplifying species without cross-amplification. The size of target products were approximately 473, 352, and 397 bp for R. echinobothrida, R. tetragona, and R. cesticillus, respectively. The sensitivity test demonstrated that the minimum DNA concentration can be detected using specific primers for R. echinobothrida and R. cesticillus was 0.05 ng/µl while R. tetragona primer has lower sensitivity and can detect DNA at concentration of 0.5 ng/µl. For LAMP-LFD, LAMP primers and DNA probe were specifically designed for Raillietina species. The optimal LAMP reaction was 66 °C for 60 minutes. LAMP products were hybridized with 2 pmol of the DNA probe at 66 °C for 5 minutes for examination. Finally, the specific simplex PCR, LAMP, and LAMP-LFD were used to test adult worms from chicken and duck. Three methods were successfully amplified the target DNA with high accuracy and sensitivity. In addition, this study was the first report on specific primers for verification of Raillietina species.
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้พัฒนาไพรเมอร์จำเพาะต่อพยาธิตัวตืดสกุล Raillietina 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ R. echinobothrida, R. tetragona และ R. cesticillus ด้วยวิธี simplex PCR และ loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) ควบคู่กับ lateral flow dipstick (LFD) สำหรับเป็นเครื่องมือการตรวจหาพยาธิตัวตืดสกุล Raillietina ในสัตว์ปีก ผลการศึกษาวิธี simplex PCR ได้ออกแบบไพรเมอร์จำเพาะสำหรับ R. echinobothrida, R. tetragona และ R. cesticillus แต่ละชนิด ซึ่งให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป้าหมายที่มีความจำเพาะขนาด 473, 352 และ 397 bp ตามลำดับ ความไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของไพรเมอร์จำเพาะต่อ R. echinobothrida และ R. cesticillus เท่ากับ 0.05 ng/µl ในขณะที่ R. tetragona มีความไวเท่ากับ 0.5 ng/µl สำหรับการตรวจหาด้วยวิธี LAMP-LFD ไพรเมอร์ LAMP และ DNA probe ถูกออกแบบให้มีความจำเพาะต่อพยาธิตัวตืดสกุล Raillietina ทั้ง 3 ชนิด และมีความไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 0.5 ng/µl สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 66 °C ระยะเวลา 60 นาที เมื่อนำผลิตภัณฑ์ LAMP มาวิเคราะห์ควบคู่กับเทคนิค LFD พบว่าการเข้าจับของ DNA probe ที่ความเข้มข้น 2 pmol ที่อุณหภูมิ 66 °C ระยะเวลา 5 นาที เป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการวิเคราะห์ผล เมื่อนำวิธี simplex PCR, LAMP และ LAMP-LFD ไปตรวจหากับพยาธิตัวตืดจากไก่และเป็ด พบว่าทั้ง 3 วิธีให้ผลที่มีความถูกต้องและแม่นยำเหมือนกันทั้งหมด นอกจากนี้การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นรายงานแรกที่พัฒนาไพรเมอร์จำเพาะสำหรับใช้ในการตรวจหาพยาธิตัวตืดสกุล Raillietina
Description
Keywords
Raillietina echinobothrida, Raillietina tetragona, Raillietina cesticillus, Simplex PCR, Loop-mediated isothermal amplification, Lateral flow dipstick, Raillietina echinobothrida, Raillietina tetragona, Raillietina cesticillus, Simplex PCR, Loop-mediated isothermal amplification, Lateral flow dipstick