ANALYSIS OF INFRARED CONCEALMENT EFFICIENCY OF PU-SnO2 TEXTILE
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The aim of this experimental study was to synthesize polyurethane fibers doped with tin oxide (PU-SnO2) using the wet spinning method, and to analyze the physical properties of the resulting fibers at different doping concentrations (5%, 7.5%, and 10% wt.). The sol-gel process was used to prepare both the polyurethane and polyurethane doped with tin oxide through liquid state reaction, with sample preparation involving magnetic stirring, fiber spraying, and a four-harness loom. The study found that the most effective concentration of tin oxide doping for improving the camouflage performance of polyurethane textiles in infrared detection was 7.5% wt., as determined by UV-vis spectrophotometer analysis of temperature differences in transmission and absorption. However, higher amounts of tin oxide doping were found to be difficult due to challenges in fiber production in distilled water. Overall, the study highlights the potential of tin oxide-doped polyurethane fibers for improving camouflage performance in various applications.
จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษาเชิงทดลองนี้คือการสังเคราะห์เส้นใยโพลียูรีเทนที่เจือด้วยดีบุกออกไซด์ (PU-SnO2) โดยใช้วิธีการปั่นแบบเปียก และเพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของเส้นใยที่ได้ที่ความเข้มข้นของสารกระตุ้นที่แตกต่างกัน (5%, 7.5% และ 10% ต่อน้ำหนักสาร). กระบวนการทำโซลเจลถูกใช้เพื่อเตรียมทั้งโพลียูรีเทนและโพลียูรีเทนที่เจือด้วยดีบุกออกไซด์ผ่านปฏิกิริยาในสถานะของเหลว โดยมีการเตรียมตัวอย่างที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกวนด้วยแม่เหล็ก การฉีดพ่นเส้นใย และเครื่องทอแบบสี่ตะกอ การศึกษาพบว่าความเข้มข้นของสารเจือดีบุกออกไซด์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดสำหรับการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการพรางตัวของสิ่งทอโพลียูรีเทนในการตรวจจับด้วยอินฟราเรดคือ 7.5% โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งพิจารณาจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องสเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์ UV-vis ของความแตกต่างของอุณหภูมิในการส่งผ่านและการดูดกลืน อย่างไรก็ตาม การเติมสารดีบุกออกไซด์ในปริมาณที่สูงขึ้นนั้นทำได้ยากเนื่องจากความท้าทายในการผลิตเส้นใยในน้ำกลั่น โดยรวมแล้ว การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นถึงศักยภาพของเส้นใยโพลียูรีเทนที่เจือด้วยดีบุกออกไซด์เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการพรางในการใช้งานต่างๆ
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By