EFFECTS OF RESEARCH BASED LEARNING WITH FLIPPED CLASSROOM ON CRITICAL THINKING AND LEARNING ACHIEVEMENT IN CHEMISTRY OF GRADE 12
| dc.contributor | APIRADEE PANSING | en |
| dc.contributor | อภิรดี พันธ์สิงห์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Chanyah Dahsah | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | จรรยา ดาสา | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Chanyah Dahsah | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | จรรยา ดาสา | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | chanyah@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | chanyah@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 19/5/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aimed to study effect of research-based learning with flipped classroom on students’ critical and learning achievement of organic chemistry students and to study practice in research-based learning with flipped classroom that enhance students’ critical and learning achievement. Action research was used in this study. The participants were 13 Grade 12 students in a science-mathematics stream from a school in Bangkok. The convenience sampling was used because the researcher is a teacher in this class and the school is a small school with only one science-mathematics classroom in each grade. The research instrument consisted of the following: (1) six learning plans, IOC ranges between 0.67-1.00; (2) a critical thinking test based on Ennis and Millman’s Cornell Critical Thinking Test Level X. It was three-choice response situations with IOC ranges between 0.67-1.00, a confidence level at 0.927, a difficulty level between 0.50-0.77, and discrimination power ranging between 0.27-1.00; (3) an achievement test of organic chemistry, which was a four multiple-choice test. It had an IOC value ranging between 0.67-1.00, confidence level at 0.868, a difficulty ranging between 0.20 – 0.70, and a discrimination power ranges between 0.20-0.73; (4) interview forms for students about critical thinking; and (5) observation forms of learning behavior that reflects critical thinking. The quantitative data were analyzed by mean (x̄), standard deviation (SD), and a one-sample t-test. The qualitative data were content analysis. The results showed the mean scores of critical thinking and learning achievement after learning with research-based learning with flipped classroom were higher than the criteria mean score of students at 70 percent with a statistical significance of .05. The results showed that five students (38.46%) were at a high level, eight (61.54) were at a medium level, and none of the students improved their critical thinking skills. There are five steps of research-based learning with flipped classroom that promote critical thinking and learning achievement on organic chemistry including: Step 1: define the problem and the students analyze a given situation and make assumptions; Step 2: planning, a group of students planned to search and study the information they need to answer their assumptions, while teachers provide to help students find information consistent with the lesson content; Step 3 action: students search and study the information provided by a teacher and other resources as planned; Step 4: data analysis, the students share information with the group, and then using the data to answer their assumptions; Step 5: summary and discussion, students summarize the knowledge they gained from class, and teachers give advice to help students to summarize knowledge consistent with the lesson content. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้การวิจัยเป็นฐานร่วมกับห้องเรียนกลับด้านที่มีต่อการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ และรผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน เรื่อง เคมีอินทรีย์ และศึกษาแนวทางของการจัดการเรียนรู้การวิจัยเป็นฐานร่วมกับแนวคิดห้องเรียนกลับด้านที่สามารถพัฒนาการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน ดำเนินการวิจัยตามกระบวนการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการกลุ่มที่ศึกษา คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ห้องเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์-คณิตศาสตร์ จำนวน 13 คน ในโรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่งของจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยวิธีการเลือกแบบสะดวก เนื่องจากเป็นห้องเรียนที่ผู้วิจัยรับผิดชอบสอนและเป็นโรงเรียนขนาดเล็กมีห้องเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์-คณิตศาสตร์เพียง 1 ห้องเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ จำนวน 6 แผนการเรียนรู้ มีค่า IOC ระหว่าง 0.67-1.00 2) แบบวัดการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณตามแนวทาง Cornell Critical Thinking Test Level X ของ Ennis และ Millman มีลักษณะเป็นสถานการณ์เลือกตอบ 3 ตัวเลือก มีค่า IOC ระหว่าง 0.67-1.00 ความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.927 ความยากง่ายระหว่าง 0.50 – 0.77 และค่าอำนาจจำแนกระหว่าง 0.27-1.00 3) แบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน เรื่อง เคมีอินทรีย์ ซึ่งเป็นแบบทดสอบปรนัย 4 ตัวเลือกมีค่า IOC ระหว่าง 0.67-1.00 ความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.868 ความยากง่ายระหว่าง 0.20 – 0.70 และค่าอำนาจจำแนกระหว่าง 0.20 – 0.73 4) แบบสัมภาษณ์นักเรียนเกี่ยวกับการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ และ 5) แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนที่สะท้อนการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณในแต่ละขั้นของการเรียนรู้ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ โดยสถิติ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าทีแบบกลุ่มเดียว และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการวิเคราะห์แบบการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยของการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนรายวิชาเคมีของนักเรียนหลังเรียนมีค่าสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีนักเรียนที่มีระดับการคิดอย่างมีวิจารญาณในระดับสูงจำนวน 5 คน (ร้อยละ 38.46) ระดับการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณระดับปานกลางจำนวน 8 คน (ร้อยละ 61.54) การจัดการเรียนรู้การวิจัยเป็นฐานร่วมกับแนวคิดห้องเรียนกลับด้านที่สามารถพัฒนาการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน มีขั้นตอน 5 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ 1) ขั้นการกำหนดปัญหา นักเรียนวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ตัวอย่าง เพื่อตั้งสมมติฐานผ่านการอภิปรายของสมาชิกในกลุ่ม 2) ขั้นการวางแผนการ นักเรียนทำการวางแผนในการศึกษาข้อมูล โดยครูคอยให้คำแนะเพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลที่สอดคล้องกับเนื้อหาบทเรียน 3) ขั้นการดำเนินการ นักเรียนดำเนินการหาข้อมูลตามที่ได้วางแผนไว้ 4) ขั้นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล นักเรียนร่วมกันวิเคราะห์และรวบรวมข้อมูลเป็นข้อมูลรายกลุ่ม แล้วจึงนำข้อมูลนั้นไปตอบสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ 5) ขั้นการสรุปและอภิปราย นักเรียนแต่ละคนสรุปความรู้ที่ได้จากบทเรียน โดยมีครูคอยให้คำแนะนำในการสรุปให้สอดคล้องกับเนื้อหาบทเรียน | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การวิจัยเป็นฐานร่วมกับห้องเรียนกลับด้าน | th |
| dc.subject | การคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ | th |
| dc.subject | ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนเคมี | th |
| dc.subject | Research-Based Learning with Flipped Classroom | en |
| dc.subject | Learning Achievement in Chemistry | en |
| dc.subject | Critical Thinking | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education science | en |
| dc.title | EFFECTS OF RESEARCH BASED LEARNING WITH FLIPPED CLASSROOM ON CRITICAL THINKING AND LEARNING ACHIEVEMENT IN CHEMISTRY OF GRADE 12 | en |
| dc.title | ผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้การวิจัยเป็นฐานร่วมกับห้องเรียนกลับด้านที่มีต่อการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนเคมีของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |