METHOD DEVELOPMENT FOR MELAMINE DETERMINATION IN MILK POWDER SAMPLES USING CARBON QUANTUM DOTS AS A DETECTION PROBE
| dc.contributor | SOULIYANH PHIMMASONE | en |
| dc.contributor | SOULIYANH PHIMMASONE | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Kriangsak Songsrirote | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | เกรียงศักดิ์ ส่งศรีโรจน์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science | en |
| dc.date.issued | 18/12/2020 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) | en |
| dc.description | การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aimed to develop a method with high sensitivity and specificity for analyzing melamine content in milk powder samples by using carbon quantum dot (CDs) as a detection probe based on fluorescent quenching of the CDs, which were synthesized from citric acid and urea under microwave irradiation at 300 Watts for seven minutes. The synthesized CDs emitted fluorescence at maximum wavelength of 538 nm and with excitation wavelength of 410 nm. The optimal condition for melamine determination using the CDs was under pH 6 of the sample solution, volume ratio between CDs and sample of 2:8, and reaction time of fifteen minutes. The increase of melamine concentration resulted in the increase of quenching level through the mechanism of photo-induced electron transfer. The linearity range of the detection was 2.5 to 200.0 ppm following the Stern-Volmer equation. The developed method provided a high precision of melamine determination with less than 5% of %RSD (n = 5), and high sensitivity with LOD of 1.44 ppm and LOQ of 2.48 ppm, close to the allowance level regulated by the Food and Drug Administration the United States for melamine in dairy products. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนาวิธีที่มีความไวและความจำเพาะเจาะจงสูงในการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณเมลามีนในตัวอย่างนมผง โดยการใช้คาร์บอนควอนตัมดอท (CDs) เป็นตัวตรวจวัด โดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติการวาวแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ของอนุภาคคาร์บอนควอนตัมดอท ที่สังเคราะห์จากกรดซิตริกและยูเรียภายใต้การให้ความร้อนด้วยคลื่นไมโครเวฟ กำลัง 300 วัตต์ เป็นเวลา 7 นาที เกิดเป็น CDs ที่มีค่าการวาวแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 538 นาโนเมตร เมื่อได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยพลังงานที่ 410 นาโนเมตร สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตรวจวัด คือ ค่า pH ของสารละลายเท่ากับ 6 อัตราส่วนปริมาณของ CDs ต่อเมลามีนเท่ากับ 2:8 และ เวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ 15 นาที ทั้งนี้การเพิ่มขึ้นของเมลามีนส่งผลต่อการระงับการวาวแสงของ CDs ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ผ่านกลไกแบบการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนระหว่าง CDs กับเมลามีน โดยช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงในการตรวจวัดเมลามีนเป็นไปตามความสัมพันธ์ของสมการ Stern-Volmer มีค่าระหว่างช่วง 2.5 ถึง 200.0 ppm ระบบการตรวจวัดให้ค่าความเที่ยงของวิธีวิเคราะห์ (%RSD, n = 5) น้อยกว่า 5% ค่าต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดได้ (LOD) เท่ากับ 1.44 ppm และค่าต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดปริมาณได้ (LOQ) 2.48 ppm ซึ่งมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับปริมาณที่สำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหารและยาของสหรัฐอเมริกาได้ยอมรับให้มีเมลามีนในผลิตภัณฑ์นมได้ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | เมลามีน | th |
| dc.subject | คาร์บอนควอนตัมดอท | th |
| dc.subject | แสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ | th |
| dc.subject | ไมโครเวฟ | th |
| dc.subject | นมผง | th |
| dc.subject | Melamine | en |
| dc.subject | Carbon quantum dots | en |
| dc.subject | Fluorescence | en |
| dc.subject | Microwave | en |
| dc.subject | Milk powder | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | en |
| dc.title | METHOD DEVELOPMENT FOR MELAMINE DETERMINATION IN MILK POWDER SAMPLES USING CARBON QUANTUM DOTS AS A DETECTION PROBE | en |
| dc.title | การพัฒนาวิธีการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณเมลามีนในตัวอย่างนมผง ด้วยการใช้คาร์บอนควอนตัมดอทเป็นตัวตรวจวัด | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |