TOBACCO AND SOCIO - ECONOMIC CHANGES IN PHRAE PHRAE PROVINCE, 1938 - 1991, A.D
| dc.contributor | SORNTHANA WANGSAN | en |
| dc.contributor | ศรธนา วังสาร | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Chatichai Muksong | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ชาติชาย มุกสง | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Chatichai Muksong | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ชาติชาย มุกสง | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | chatichai@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | chatichai@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 19/7/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis studies the operations of the Virginia tobacco industry in Phrae Province, which has led to widespread economic and social changes in the province. The study spans from 1938 to 1991, during which the government implemented the first Tobacco Act until the tobacco industry declined in economic significance. The study found that Phrae farmers widely cultivated Virginia tobacco throughout the province from the 1940s. The Tobacco Authority, a government agency, managed the tobacco industry from cultivation to sales. This crop generated significant revenue for the state through domestic sales and exports, encouraging both independent curers and farmers in Phrae to engage in tobacco activities for nearly six decades. The tobacco industry transformed the economy of Phrae by increasing farmers' income after the rice-growing season and creating wealth for independent curers who established curing stations to purchase fresh leaves from farmers, process them into dried leaves, and sell them to tobacco factories and for export. The social change involved the formation of a capitalist elite in Phrae, who accumulated wealth from the tobacco industry. This gave Phrae the image of a tobacco city, as many local politicians were connected to the tobacco industry. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ปริญญานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ศึกษาการดำเนินงานอุตสาหกรรมยาสูบพันธุ์เวอร์จิเนียในเมืองแพร่ ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของเมืองแพร่อย่างกว้างขวาง โดยเริ่มศึกษาตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2481 - 2534 อันเป็นช่วงที่รัฐบาลประกาศใช้พระราชบัญญัติยาสูบฉบับแรก จนกระทั่งอุตสาหกรรมยาสูบลดความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจลง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เกษตรกรเมืองแพร่นิยมปลูกยาสูบพันธุ์เวอร์จิเนียนทั่วเมืองแพร่ตั้งแต่ทศวรรษ 2490 เป็นต้นมา โดยมีโรงงานยาสูบเป็นหน่วยงานของภาครัฐที่เข้ามาขับเคลื่อนบริหารจัดการอุตสาหกรรมยาสูบตั้งแต่การปลูกจนถึงการจำหน่าย พืชไร่ชนิดนี้ได้สร้างรายได้ให้รัฐอย่างมหาศาลจากการจำหน่ายภายในประเทศและส่งออกต่างประเทศ กระตุ้นให้ทั้งผู้บ่มอิสระและชาวไร่เมืองแพร่นิยมทำกิจการยาสูบมาเกือบหกทศวรรษ อุตสาหกรรมยาสูบได้เปลี่ยนแปลงเศรษฐกิจเมืองแพร่จากการที่เป็นแหล่งรายได้ของเกษตรกรหลังจากฤดูทำนา และสร้างความมั่งคั่งให้แก่นายทุนยาสูบที่ตั้งสถานีบ่มใบยารับซื้อใบยาสดจากชาวไร่นำมาบ่มให้เป็นใบยาแห้ง เพื่อส่งขายให้โรงงายาสูบและส่งออกไปต่างประเทศ อุตสาหกรรมยาสูบยังก่อให้เกิดการจ้างงานในท้องถิ่น เพราะเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่ต้องใช้แรงงานเป็นจำนวนมาก นอกจากนี้นายทุนยาสูบยังใช้ทุนยาสูบขยายเป็นกิจการอื่นๆ ส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมคือเกิดการก่อตัวของชนชั้นนำเมืองแพร่ที่มีพื้นฐานมาจากการเป็นนายทุนยาสูบ ต่อมานายทุนเมืองแพร่จำนวนมากได้เข้าสู่สนามการเมือง โดยอาศัยสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจและระบบอุปถัมภ์ระหว่างนายทุนยาสูบและชาวไร่จนได้รับเลือกตั้งให้เป็นสมาชิกสภาผู้เทนราษฎร ส่งผลต่อการรับรู้ในสังคมทั่วไปว่าเมืองแพร่เป็นเมืองแห่งยาสูบ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of History | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาประวัติศาสตร์ | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | อุตสาหกรรมยาสูบ | th |
| dc.subject | นายทุนยาสูบ | th |
| dc.subject | ชาวไร่ยาสูบ | th |
| dc.subject | โรงบ่มยาสูบ | th |
| dc.subject | tobacco industry | en |
| dc.subject | tobacco capitalist | en |
| dc.subject | tobacco farmer | en |
| dc.subject | tobacco curing house | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.title | TOBACCO AND SOCIO - ECONOMIC CHANGES IN PHRAE PHRAE PROVINCE, 1938 - 1991, A.D | en |
| dc.title | ยาสูบกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมเมืองแพร่ พ.ศ. 2481 - 2534 | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |