THE EFFECT OF THREE SURFACE COATING AGENTS ON MICROHARDNESS AND MICROLEAKAGE OF GLASS IONOMER CEMENTS
dc.contributor: MONCHANOK JONGBOONJUAen
dc.contributor: มนต์ชนก จงบุญเจือth
dc.contributor.advisor: Sirichan Chiaraputten
dc.contributor.advisor: ศิริจันทร์ เจียรพุฒิth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Dentistryen
dc.date.issued: 27/5/2022
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract       The objective of this study was to compare the effects of different surface coating agents on microhardness and microleakage of high-viscosity and resin-modified glass ionomer cements. The materials and methods included the following: Part 1: Fuji IX GP EXTRA (n=40) and Fuji II LC (n=40). Surface coating agents were used to allocate the blocks into four groups (n=10): (1) non-coated; (2) coated with Single Bond Universal; (3) coated with Teethmate F-1 sealant; and (4) coated with G-coat plus. Then, they were subjected to a simulated oral environment. The surface microhardness was measured and the data were analyzed with One-way ANOVA and Bonferroni test. Part 2: 20 upper premolar teeth were prepared for 40 class V cavities. Two types of glass ionomer cements (n=20) were used to restore the cavities and divided into four groups (n=5). The microleakage was measured with Micro-CT scan and the data were analyzed with Kruskal-Wallis test. In conclusion, the application of surface coating agents on Fuji IX GP EXTRA blocks statistically increased microhardness and reduced microleakage compared to non-coated group (P<0.05). When Teethmate F-1 sealant and G-coat plus were applied on Fuji II LC blocks, the microhardness was statistically higher than the Single Bond Universal and non-coated group. The microleakage tests revealed no differences in leakage between three types of surface coating agents and non-coated groups.en
dc.description.abstract       การศึกษานี้วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแข็งผิวและการรั่วซึมของวัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ เมื่อนำสารชนิดต่างๆมาใช้เคลือบพื้นผิวหลังการบูรณะ โดยการทดลองตอนที่ 1 มีการเตรียมชิ้นวัสดุในเบ้าหล่อ กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ชนิดความหนืดสูง 40 ชิ้น(High- viscosity glass ionomer cement: Fuji IX GP EXTRA) และเรซินมอดิฟายด์กลาสอโอโนเมอร์ 40 ชิ้น (Resin modified glass ionomer cement: Fuji II LC) ภายหลังการเตรียมชิ้นงาน แบ่งกลุ่มชิ้นงานแต่ละวัสดุตามการทาสารเคลือบพื้นผิว 4 กลุ่ม (n=10) ได้แก่ 1) ไม่ทาสารเคลือบพื้นผิว 2)  Single bond Universal 3) Teethmate F-1 sealant และ 4) G-coat plus นำชิ้นงานทั้งหมดผ่านการจำลองการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิและสภาวะความเป็นกรดด่างในช่องปาก หลังจากนั้น นำชิ้นงานมาทดสอบความแข็งผิว ผลข้อมูลนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติ One-way ANOVA และ Bonferroni test และการทดลองตอนที่ 2 นำฟันกรามน้อยบน 20 ซี่มาเตรียมโพรงฟันบริเวณคอฟัน 40 โพรงฟัน บูรณะด้วยวัสดุทั้ง 2 ชนิด ชนิดละ 20 โพรงฟัน และทาสารเคลือบพื้นผิว 4 ชนิด (n=5)  หลังจากนั้นนำฟันกรามน้อยที่บูรณะแล้วมาแช่สารซิลเวอร์ไนเตรต และประเมินการรั่วซึม ด้วยเครื่องเอ็กซเรย์ Micro-CT Scan ผลข้อมูลนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติ Kruskal-wallis test  จากผลการทดลอง สามารถสรุปได้ว่า การทาสารเคลือบพื้นผิวหลังบูรณะด้วย Fuji IX GP EXTRA ส่งผลให้วัสดุมีความแข็งผิวสูงขึ้นและการรั่วซึมน้อยกว่าวัสดุที่ไม่ทาสารเคลือบพื้นผิวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 สำหรับวัสดุ Fuji II LC ที่ได้รับการเคลือบพื้นผิวด้วย Teethmate F-1 sealant และ G-coat plus ให้ค่าความแข็งผิวสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ทาด้วย Single bond Universal  และไม่ทาสารเคลือบพื้นผิวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สำหรับการทดสอบการรั่วซึมของวัสดุ Fuji II LC พบว่า กลุ่มที่ทาสารเคลือบพื้นผิวชนิดต่างๆ และกลุ่มที่ไม่ทาสารเคลือบพื้นผิว พบการรั่วซึมที่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: สารเคลือบพื้นผิวth
dc.subject: ความแข็งผิววัสดุth
dc.subject: การรั่วซึมของวัสดุth
dc.subject: Surface coating agenten
dc.subject: Microhardnessen
dc.subject: Microleakageen
dc.subject.classification: Materials Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Dentistryen
dc.title: THE EFFECT OF THREE SURFACE COATING AGENTS ON MICROHARDNESS AND MICROLEAKAGE OF GLASS IONOMER CEMENTS en
dc.title: ผลของสารเคลือบพื้นผิว 3 ชนิด ต่อความแข็งผิวจุลภาคและการรั่วซึมระดับจุลภาคของวัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th