FACTORS AFFECTING THE TRAINING TO EMPOWER BANK EMPLOYEES TO OFFER LIFE INSURANCE PRODUCTS AND REDUCE THE PERFORMANCE GAP THAT IS NOT SUITABLE FOR SALES
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to study the personal, behavioral and course factors that affect the ability of bank employees to offer life insurance products and reduce the performance gap, which is unsuitable for sales The sample group used in this research consisted of 400 commercial bank employees in Bangkok. The data were collected by using a questionnaire. The statistics used in the data analysis were percentage, mean, and standard deviation. The questionnaire confidence test is a method for finding the Cronbach's Alpha Coefficient. The statistical hypothesis testing was an analysis of difference and finding the values of the One-Way ANOVA and multiple regression statistics. The results showed that most of the respondents were gender, aged between 25-30, an educational level of a Bachelor's degree, working as bank officers with 2-4 years of work experience, and a monthly income of 15,000-20,000 Baht. In terms of the behavioral factors, most of the respondents sold insurance, the frequency of their training was 2-4 times/month, and their motivation to train was to increase their abilities. The frequency of their insurance sales was 2-4 times/month, and their training decision was made because they wanted to increase their product knowledge and the sales process. The way to enter the training was to find information about the courses and attend the training themselves. The orientation aspect had the highest level of opinion, followed by retraining and teaching. The hypothesis testing results revealed that the factors of gender and training frequency affected their ability to offer products to sell with a statistical significance of 0.05. The behavioral factors of insurance sales positions and the factors of retraining and orientation affecting their ability to sell products at a statistically significant level of 0.01
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยด้านพฤติกรรม ปัจจัยด้านหลักสูตร ที่ส่งผลต่อขีดความสามารถให้พนักงานธนาคารในการนำเสนอผลิตภัณฑ์ประกันชีวิต และลดช่องว่างของสมรรถนะที่ไม่เหมาะสมต่อการขาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ พนักงานธนาคารพาณิชย์ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตราฐาน ทดสอบความเชื่อมั่นของแบบสอบถาม คือ วิธีหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟ่าของครอนบัค ทดสอบสมมติด้วยสถิติ คือ การวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างโดยการหาค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และสถิติความถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่ เป็นเพศ อายุระหว่าง 25-30 ปี ตำแหน่งงานเจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่ายสินเชื่อ มีรายได้ต่อเดือน 15,000 – 20,000 บาท ระดับการศึกษา ปริญญาตรี อายุการทำงาน 2-4 ปี ปัจจัยด้านพฤติกรรม ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่ มีตำแหน่งการขายประกันเป็นเจ้าหน้าที่ธนกิจ มีความถี่ในการอบรม 2-4 ครั้ง/เดือน มีเหตุผลที่ต้องอบรมเพราะต้องการเพิ่มขีดความสามารถ มีความถี่ที่ขายประกัน 2-4 ครั้ง/เดือน มีการตัดสินใจฝึกอบรมเพราะต้องการเพิ่มเติมความรู้ในเรื่องผลิตภัณฑ์และกระบวนการขาย มีวิธีการเข้าฝึกอบรมคือ หาข้อมูลในการเข้าฝึกอบรมเอง ปัจจัยด้านหลักสูตร ด้านการปฐมนิเทศมีความคิดเห็นระดับมากที่สุด รองลงมาด้านการฝึกอบรมซ้ำ และด้านการสอนงาน ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า พนักงานที่มึเพศแตกต่างกัน ความถี่ในการอบรม มีผลต่อขีดความสามารถในการนำเสนอขายผลิตภัณฑ์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ปัจจัยด้านพฤติกรรมด้านตำแหน่งการขายประกัน ปัจจัยด้านการฝึกอบรมซ้ำและการปฐมนิเทศ มีผลต่อขีดความสามารถในการนำเสนอขายผลิตภัณฑ์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01
Description
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)