ULTRAVIOLET PROTECTIVE EFFECT OF MICROEMULSION  CONTAINING KAEMPFERIA GALANGA L. RHIZOME OIL
dc.contributor: SAKDANAI DITSRIen
dc.contributor: ศักดิ์ดนัย ดิษฐ์ศรีth
dc.contributor.advisor: Sirivan Athikomkulchaien
dc.contributor.advisor: ศิริวรรณ อธิคมกุลชัยth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Pharmacyen
dc.date.issued: 14/5/2021
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: The effects of ultraviolet rays caused by sunlight include the formation of dark spots, sunburned skin, and a decrease in immune levels in the body. This resulted in an increase in the risk of infection and premature aging. Furthermore, ultraviolet rays can also cause skin inflammation, an increase in white blood cells and collagen tissue damage. This resulted in incomplete cell repair, the stimulation of free radicals and the cause of skin cancer. As a result, natural substances were sought to protect against ultraviolet rays and to reduce the side effects of the use of chemicals. In this research, the objective was to study the efficacy of Kaempferia galanga L. rhizome oil in preventing ultraviolet radiation, and developed a recipe in the form of the microemulsion and essence. The study of chemical composition using gas chromatography technique, the microemulsion formula was prepared by the phase titration method, a physical stability test using the dynamic light scattering technique, and a chemical stability test using the UV-Visible spectrophotometry technique. The results of the study showed Kaempferia galanga L. rhizome oil, which contains ethyl cinnamate, has the ability to protect against ultraviolet B rays as well, while brittle rhizome oil has a high level of sun protective factor (SPF), which can prevent 96-97%. It was developed into a sun protection microemulsion formulation and a thermodynamic stability system. The formulation was an oil-in-water microemulsion (o/w emulsion) and the highest formula of rhizome oil was 27.27%. The sun protective factor was moderately protective, which could prevent 93-95%. The physical stability test of microemulsion at 30-45 °C for 56 days showed no significant change in particle size, the polydispersity index and zeta potential indicating the stability of residual ethyl cinnamate content in the formula. The microemulsion stored at 30 °C had the most ethyl cinnamate remains. The essence products kept at 4 °C had the most physical stability. In conclusion, this study showed that Kaempferia galanga L. rhizome oil microemulsion could be developed as effective ultraviolet protective products.en
dc.description.abstract: ผลกระทบจากรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตที่เกิดจากแสงแดด คือ ทำให้เกิดจุดด่างดำ ผิวไหม้เกรียม การลดระดับของภูมิคุ้มกันของร่างกายทำให้เสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อ ริ้วรอยก่อนวัย เกิดภาวะอักเสบของผิวหนัง และกระตุ้นให้เกิดการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของโรคมะเร็งผิวหนัง สารกันแดดจากธรรมชาตินอกจากจะช่วยป้องกันรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตแล้วยังช่วยลดผลข้างเคียงจากการใช้สารเคมี ในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของน้ำมันเหง้าเปราะหอมในการป้องกันรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต พัฒนาตำรับน้ำมันเหง้าเปราะหอมในรูปแบบไมโครอิมัลชันและเอสเซนส์ จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีโดยใช้เทคนิค gas chromatography เตรียมตำรับไมโครอิมัลชันด้วยวิธี phase titration method ทดสอบความคงสภาพทางกายภาพด้วยเทคนิค dynamic light scattering และทดสอบความคงสภาพทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิค UV-Visible spectrophotometry ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าน้ำมันเหง้าเปราะหอมมีสารสำคัญคือ ethyl cinnamate มีค่าป้องกันรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตบีอยู่ในการป้องกันระดับสูงซึ่งป้องกันได้ร้อยละ 96-97 ไมโครอิมัลชันของน้ำมันเหง้าเปราะหอมที่เตรียมได้เป็นชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำ (o/w emulsion) ให้ค่าป้องกันรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตบีอยู่ในระดับปานกลางซึ่งป้องกันได้ร้อยละ 93-95 จากการทดสอบความคงสภาพทางกายภาพของไมโครอิมัลชันพบว่าเมื่อเก็บไมโครอิมัลชันไว้ที่ 30 และ 45 องศาเซลเซียส ระยะเวลา 56 วัน ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของขนาดอนุภาค การกระจายตัวของอนุภาคและค่าศักย์ซีต้าแสดงถึงความคงตัวทางกายภาพของตำรับและไมโครอิมัลชันที่เก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียสมีสาร ethyl cinnamate คงเหลืออยู่มากที่สุด ผลิตภัณฑ์เอสเซนส์ที่เก็บไว้ที่ 4 องศาเซลเซียสมีความคงสภาพทางกายภาพมากที่สุด โดยสรุปการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าไมโครอิมัลชันจากน้ำมันเหง้าเปราะหอมสามารถถูกพัฒนาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ป้องกันรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตที่มีประสิทธิภาพได้th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: น้ำมันเหง้าเปราะหอมth
dc.subject: รังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตth
dc.subject: ไมโครอิมัลชันth
dc.subject: ผลิตภัณฑ์ป้องกันแสงแดดth
dc.subject: Kaempferia galanga L. rhizome oilen
dc.subject: Ultraviolet radiationen
dc.subject: Microemulsionen
dc.subject: Sun protection productsen
dc.subject.classification: Medicineen
dc.title: ULTRAVIOLET PROTECTIVE EFFECT OF MICROEMULSION  CONTAINING KAEMPFERIA GALANGA L. RHIZOME OILen
dc.title: ฤทธิ์ป้องกันรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตของไมโครอิมัลชันจากน้ำมันเหง้าเปราะหอมth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th