FACTORS AFFECTING SET INDEX FROM COVID-19 IN THAILAND
dc.contributor: WARITTHA JAROENSRIen
dc.contributor: วริษฐา เจริญศรีth
dc.contributor.advisor: Adul Supanuten
dc.contributor.advisor: อดุลย์ ศุภนัทth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Adul Supanuten
dc.contributor.coadvisor: อดุลย์ ศุภนัทth
dc.contributor.emailadvisoradulsu@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisoradulsu@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2022
dc.date.issued: 16/12/2022
dc.description.abstract: With the COVID-19 epidemic affecting people all over the world, the SET Index has been drastically volatile due to the issuance of measures to control the epidemic of each country that affect the well-being of people in the country, such as trade, import-export of goods, product prices, lower employment, etc. The researcher would like to study the significance of the independent variables, namely, the Dow Jones Index, the price of bullion in Thailand, the price of crude oil in Dubai, the exchange rate of Thai baht against the US dollar, 10-year US bond yields, 1-year Thai bond yields, and the issuance of the Emergency Decree in the SET Index or the dependent variable. The researcher would like to study the changes in independent variables during the COVID-19 epidemic. The results from descriptive statistical analysis showed that the mean and standard deviation of the Stock Exchange of Thailand price index, the exchange rate of Thai baht to the US dollar, 1-year Thai bond yields, and 10-year US bond yields declined during the issuance of the Emergency Decree, while the mean of the Dow Jones Index, the Dubai crude oil, gold bullion prices and the standard deviation increased. In contrast, the standard deviation of gold prices has declined. In this regard, Multiple Linear Regression Analysis and the Wald Test were used to test the significance test independent dynamics during COVID-19, respectively. The research results found that Dow Jones Index and Dubai crude oil prices resulted in the model endogeneity problem, so it was necessary to dismiss these two independent variables. Furthermore, the results illustrated that the cost of bullion in Thailand, the exchange rate of Thai baht against the US dollar, 10-Year US Bond Yield, and 1-Year Thai Bond Yield significantly affected the SET Index at a 95% confidence level. However, The Emergency Decree in Thailand does not affect the SET Index. For the test of the change in independent variables during the COVID-19 situation, it found that only the 10-year US Treasury yield has changed during the COVID-19 epidemic at a 95% confidence level, while the price of bullion in Thailand, the exchange rate of Thai baht against the US dollar, 1-Year Thai bond yields have not changed significantly at the 95% confidence level during the COVID-19 epidemic.en
dc.description.abstract: ในสถานการณ์โรคระบาดโควิด-19 ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อคนทั่วทั้งโลก ส่งผลให้ดัชนีราคาตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยเกิดความผันผวนอย่างหนักจากการออกมาตรการเพื่อควบคุมโรคระบาดของแต่ละประเทศ ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ เช่น การนำเข้า-ส่งออกสินค้า ราคาสินค้า และการจ้างงานที่ลดลง เป็นต้น ผู้วิจัยจึงต้องการที่จะศึกษาถึงการมีนัยสำคัญของตัวแปรอิสระดังนี้ ดัชนีดาวโจนส์ ราคาทองคำแท่งแห่งประเทศไทย ราคาน้ำมันดิบดูไบ อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินบาทต่อดอลลาร์สหรัฐฯ อัตราผลตอบแทนพันธบัตรสหรัฐฯ ประเภทอายุ 10 ปี อัตราผลตอบแทนพันธบัตรไทยประเภทอายุ 1 ปี และการประกาศ พ.ร.ก.ฉุกเฉินในประเทศไทย ต่อดัชนีราคาตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรตาม และศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวแปรอิสระในช่วงสถานการณโรคระบาดโควิด-19 โดยผลจากการวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงพรรณาพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของดัชนีราคาตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินบาทต่อดอลลาร์สหรัฐฯ อัตราผลตอบแทนพันธบัตรรัฐบาลไทย ประเภทอายุ 1 ปี และอัตราผลตอบแทนพันธบัตรรัฐบาลสหรัฐฯ ประเภทอายุ 10 ปี มีการปรับตัวลดลง ในช่วงที่มีการออก พ.ร.ก. ฉุกเฉิน ขณะที่ค่าเฉลี่ยของดัชนีดาวโจนส์ น้ำมันดิบดูไบ และราคาทองคำแท่งปรับตัวเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานปรับตัวเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของราคาทองคำแท่งกลับปรับตัวลดลง ผลจากการวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงอนุมานโดยการใช้แบบจำลองสมการถดถอยเชิงพหุ และ Wald test ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ดัชนีดาวโจนส์ และราคาน้ำมันดิบดูไบส่งผลให้แบบจำลองเกิดปัญหา Endogeneity จึงมีความจำเป็นต้องตัดตัวแปรอิสระออก จึงได้ผลการวิเคราะห์ดังนี้ ราคาทองคำแท่งแห่งประเทศไทย อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินบาทต่อดอลลาร์สหรัฐฯ อัตราผลตอบแทนพันธบัตรสหรัฐฯ ประเภทอายุ 10 ปี อัตราผลตอบแทนพันธบัตรไทยประเภทอายุ 1 ปี มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 95% ในขณะที่การประกาศ พ.ร.ก.ฉุกเฉินในประเทศไทยไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 95% จากการทดสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวแปรอิสระในช่วงสถานการณ์โควิด-19 พบว่า มีเพียงอัตราผลตอบแทนพันธบัตรสหรัฐอเมริกาประเภทอายุ 10 ปี ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในสถานการณ์โควิด-19 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 95%  ในขณะที่ราคาทองคำแท่งแห่งประเทศไทย อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินบาทต่อดอลลาร์สหรัฐฯ อัตราผลตอบแทนพันธบัตรไทยประเภทอายุ 1 ปี มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในสถานการณ์โควิด-19 อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 95%th
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject.classification: Economicsen
dc.subject.classification: Real estate activitiesen
dc.title: FACTORS AFFECTING SET INDEX FROM COVID-19 IN THAILANDen
dc.title: การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อดัชนีราคาตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในช่วงสถานการณ์โควิด-19th
dc.type: Master’s Projecten
dc.type: สารนิพนธ์th