STUDY OF THE SEED CLUSTERING PROCESS USING STRUCTURAL DATA
| dc.contributor | SUTTIPONG PONGPAW | en |
| dc.contributor | สุทธิพงศ์ ผ่องแผ้ว | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Werayuth Charoenruengkit | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | วีรยุทธ เจริญเรืองกิจ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science | en |
| dc.date.issued | 2018 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Seed clustering can be a time consuming process and requires specific human skills and experience to place a large number of seeds into several groups. The goal is to establish certain groups of seeds with similar physical charateristics in a group. It was more effective to cluster seeds automatically to reduce time and improve efficiency. The challenge of establishing a clustering algorithm to determine the number of clusters and computational efficiency to cluster data into the correct groups. This research aimed to study the clustering algorithms and approaches to select the number of clusters as well as the evaluation of the feature selections. Davies-Bouldin and Average distance within centroid were the performance vectors chosen to evaluate the accuracy from the experments. The seed data used in the experiement were obtained from the UCI database. The experiment using the data mining modules from Rapid Miner Studio 7.6 showed that the performance vector can be used to evaluate the accuracy of the clustering algorithm, but was not always correct in terms of an evaluation of clustering algorithms as it was falsely shown that the coefficient of variation could improve the clustering accuracy performance. The kmean algorithm is the best clustering algorithm in comparision to the DBscan algorithms for the UCI seed dataset. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การคัดแยกเมล็ดพันธุ์จะสำเร็จได้ต้องมีผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่มีทักษะและประสบการณ์เฉพาะในการจำแนกเมล็ดพันธุ์ในการตรวจสอบตัวอย่างทีละตัวอย่าง ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่ต้องใช้เวลามากสำหรับการแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่ม เป้าหมายคือการสร้างกลุ่มของเมล็ดพันธุ์ที่มีลักษณะทางกายภาพภายในกลุ่มที่คล้ายกัน โดยการจัดกลุ่มเมล็ดแบบอัตโนมัติสามารถช่วยลดเวลาและปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพได้ ซึ่งความท้าทายของการจัดกลุ่มข้อมูลคือการกำหนดจำนวนกลุ่มข้อมูล และผลความถูกต้องในการจัดกลุ่ม งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาอัลกอริทึมการจัดกลุ่มและแนวทางในการเลือกจำนวนของกลุ่มรวมทั้งการประเมินค่าด้วย performance vectors ที่ประกอบด้วย 2 วิธี คือ Davies-Bouldin และ Average distance within centroid เพื่อประเมินความถูกต้องจากการทดลองข้อมูลเมล็ดพันธุ์ที่ใช้ในการทดลองได้จากฐานข้อมูล UCI การทดลองโดยใช้เทคนิคทำเหมืองข้อมูลด้วย Rapid Miner Studio7.6 แสดงให้เห็นว่า performance vector สามารถใช้เพื่อประเมินความถูกต้องของอัลกอริทึมการจัดกลุ่ม แต่ไม่ถูกต้องเสมอไป ดังแสดงด้วยการประเมินผลอัลกอริทึมการจัดกลุ่ม หลังจากเลือก attribute ด้วยค่า Coefficient of variation มีค่า performance vectors ที่ดีขึ้น แต่ความถูกต้องในการแบ่งกลุ่มลดลง และพบว่าอัลกอริทึม K-means เป็นอัลกอริทึมการจัดกลุ่มที่ดีกว่าการแบ่งกลุ่มด้วยอัลกอริทึม DBSCAN สำหรับชุดข้อมูลเมล็ด UCI | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูล | th |
| dc.subject | K-means | th |
| dc.subject | Data Mining | th |
| dc.subject | Feature selection | th |
| dc.subject | Segmentation | en |
| dc.subject | K-means | en |
| dc.subject | Data Mining | en |
| dc.subject | Feature selection | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Computer Science | en |
| dc.title | STUDY OF THE SEED CLUSTERING PROCESS USING STRUCTURAL DATA | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษากระบวนการแบ่งกลุ่มเมล็ดพันธุ์ด้วยข้อมูลโครงสร้างของเมล็ด | th |
| dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
| dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |