THE INFORMAL LEARNING MANAGEMENT FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH WITH THE PARTICIPATION PROCESS TO PROMOTE THE AWARENESS OF THE VALUE OF THE SHADOW PLAY WAT SAWANG AROM, SING BURI
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are to devise an informal learning management with the participation process for the shadow play (Nang Yai) Wat Sawang Arom, Sing Buri and to assess, before and after attendance to the program, the participants’ awareness of the value of the local wisdom. The sample group composes of 30 children and youth from the Sing Buri province, who consent to take part in the study through completion of the voluntary survey after having been assessed of their levels of awareness of the value of the local wisdom. The research procedures consist of 3 steps. 1) gathering participants’ demographic information and studying the basis and the factors that influence the appreciation of and the willingness to conserve local wisdom which will be used to construct the learning management program with the participation process, in order to cultivate a sense of appreciation of the shadow play Wat Sawang Arom, Sing Buri. 2) creating guidelines for an informal learning management by way of active participation to promote the awareness of the value of the shadow play Wat Sawang Arom, Sing Buri. 3) accessing the participants’ levels of awareness of the value of the shadow play Wat Sawang Arom, Sing Buri. The results of this research indicate that the main influence of the awareness of the local wisdom, particularly the shadow play Wat Sawang Arom, Sing Buri, is the informal learning management which incorporates cultural art works, in accordance with the concept of learning through playing. The results also demonstrate learning improvements in 4 different areas including 1. knowledge, 2. understanding, 3. behaviors, 4. skills and abilities. Furthermore, the participants’ levels of appreciation can be divided into 3 distinct stages. 1) the average scores of the perception of the value of the local wisdom were measured to be 1.94 (moderate) before the program started, and 2.44 (high) after the program ended. 2) the average scores of the response to realization of such value were measured to be 2.22 (moderate) before the program started, and 2.63 (high) after the program ended. 3) the average scores of the way in which the participants organize their value systems were measured to be 2.20 (moderate) before the program started, and 2.72 (high) after the program ended. Therefore, and in summary, the participants’ degrees of awareness of the value of the local wisdom, the shadow play (Nang Yai) Wat Sawang Arom, after attending the informal learning management program with participation process were, on average, clearly and significantly higher in comparison with the averages before the attendance.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบการจัดการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัยด้วยกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วม เรื่อง การแสดงหนังใหญ่ วัดสว่างอารมณ์ จังหวัดสิงห์บุรี และศึกษาผลก่อนและหลังการเข้าร่วมการจัดการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัยด้วยกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วม ในด้านความตระหนักหนักรู้เรื่องของภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเด็กและเยาวชนในจังหวัดสิงห์บุรี จำนวน 30 คน โดยผ่านแบบสำรวจความสมัครใจเข้าร่วมการเรียนผู้ตามอัธยาศัยหลังจากการวัดความตระหนักรู้คุณค่าทางภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) การศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ศึกษาข้อมูลปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความตระหนักรู้ในการอนุรักษ์ภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น ที่จะนำมาสร้างหลักสูตรการจัดการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัยด้วยกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมเพื่อส่งเสริมความตระหนักรู้ ในการแสดงหนังใหญ่ วัดสว่างอารมณ์ จังหวัดสิงห์บุรี 2) การสร้างแนวการจัดการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัยด้วยกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมเพื่อส่งเสริมความตระหนักรู้ในการแสดงหนังใหญ่ วัดสว่างอารมณ์ จังหวัดสิงห์บุรี 3) วัดความตระหนักรู้ ในการแสดงหนังใหญ่ วัดสว่างอารมณ์ จังหวัดสิงห์บุรี สำหรับเด็กและเยาวชน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สิ่งที่เป็นอิทธิพลหลักในการส่งผลให้เกิดความตระหนักรู้คุณค่าภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น เรื่อง การแสดงหนังใหญ่ วัดสว่างอารมณ์ จังหวัดสิงห์บุรี คือ การจัดการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัยโดยอาศัยงานวัฒนธรรมตามแนวคิดเรื่องการเรียนเล่น และได้ค้นพบพัฒนาการการเรียนรู้จากแผนการเรียนรู้ที่ได้ มีทั้งหมด 4 ด้าน คือ 1.ด้านความรู้ ความเข้าใจ 2.ด้านการมีส่วนร่วม 3.ด้านพฤติกรรม และ 4.ด้านทักษะความสามารถ อีกทั้งระดับการตระหนักรู้ของเด็กและเยาวชนผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ระดับ ดังนี้ ขั้นที่ 1 การรับรู้ ก่อนการจัดการเรียนรู้ มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.94 จัดอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 2.44 จัดอยู่ในระดับมาก ขั้นที่ 2 การตอบสนองต่อคุณค่าภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 2.22 จัดอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้ มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 2.63 จัดอยู่ในระดับมาก และ ขั้นที่ 3 การจัดระบบคุณค่า ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 2.20 จัดอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้ มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 2.72 จัดอยู่ในระดับมาก สรุปได้ว่าผลการเข้าร่วมการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามอัธยาศัยด้วยกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมในด้านความตระหนักรู้คุณค่า เรื่องของภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น การแสดงหนังใหญ่ วัดสว่างอารมณ์ จังหวัดสิงห์บุรีหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้ยังคงมีค่าเฉลี่ยที่สูงกว่าก่อนการจัดการเรียนรู้อย่างชัดเจน
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
Keywords
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By