THE EFFECT OF COUNSELING PROGRAM ON MENTAL HEALTH PROBLEMSOF STUDENTS IN THAILAND : A META-ANALYSIS
dc.contributor: SIRIRAT EAMPRAPAIen
dc.contributor: ศิริรัตน์ เอี่ยมประไพth
dc.contributor.advisor: Chaiyut Kleebbuaen
dc.contributor.advisor: ชัยยุทธ กลีบบัวth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Graduate Schoolen
dc.date.issued: 17/12/2021
dc.description: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)en
dc.description: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to explore the features of the research related to the study of the effects of counseling programs on mental health problems; (2) to analyze the effect size of counseling programs on the mental health problems of students; (3) to compare the characteristics of the theory of counseling, type of counseling, and research design including the sample group, experimental design, and consultation sessions. This paper was studied in 34 papers that were relevant in counseling programs for mental health problems, including stress, anxiety, and depression in a group of students and the 688 participants involved. The research was divided into two groups composed of 18 research groups with 442 students and 16 research groups with 276 collegians, respectively. In this research, the meta-analysis method was used to describe and compare the effect size among the characteristics of each study. The results showed that the majority of the research on the counseling programs for depression were 41.18% (n=14), and for anxiety were the same as the stress that was 29.14% (n=10). Apart from the above, the average of the overall research was 2.94, which referred to a high quality and the average of the effect size (Hedges' g), the largest effect, was -1.14 (S.D) 0.11. In terms of theory, the Cognitive and Behavioral approaches had an effect size (Hedges' g=-1.25) similar to the Humanist approach (Hedges' g=-1.06). Additionally, individualized counseling (Hedges' g=-1.23) had a higher effect size than group counseling. One group experimental design had the highest effect size. (Hedges' g=-1.51). Counseling among students had the highest influence size (Hedges' g=-1.18) and the session of counseling between 8 and 10 had the highest influence. (Hedges' g=-1.28). Apparently, those developed mental health counseling programs effectively reduced mental health problems among students and collegians.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) เพื่อสำรวจคุณลักษณะของงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษาต่อปัญหาสุขภาพจิต 2) วิเคราะห์ขนาดอิทธิพลของประสิทธิผลการให้คำปรึกษาที่มีต่อปัญหาสุขภาพจิตของนักเรียน นิสิตและนักศึกษา และ 3) เปรียบเทียบปัจจัยด้านแนวคิด/ทฤษฎีและรูปแบบการให้คำปรึกษา คุณลักษณะงานวิจัยต่อขนาดอิทธิผลของประสิทธิผลการให้คำปรึกษา ประชากร คือ งานวิจัยโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษาต่อปัญหาสุขภาพจิต ได้แก่ ความเครียด ความวิตกกังวล และภาวะซึมเศร้าในกลุ่มนักเรียน นิสิตและนักศึกษาในไทย จำนวน 34 เรื่อง มีนักเรียนและนักศึกษา จำนวน 688 คน โดยเป็นงานวิจัยที่ศึกษาในกลุ่มนักเรียน 18 งานวิจัย มีนักเรียนรวมทั้งสิ้น 442 คน และเป็นงานวิจัยในกลุ่มนิสิตและนักศึกษา 16 งานวิจัย มีนักศึกษารวมทั้งสิ้น 276 คน ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์อภิมานเพื่อพรรณนาและเปรียบเทียบค่าขนาดอิทธิพลด้วยคุณลักษณะของงานวิจัยที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ ประเภทของปัญหาสุขภาพจิตส่วนใหญ่เป็นงานวิจัยที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษาเรื่องภาวะซึมเศร้า ร้อยละ 41.2 (n=14) ถัดมาคืองานวิจัยที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษาเรื่องความวิตกกังวลและความเครียดเท่ากัน ร้อยละ 29.1 (n=10) คุณภาพงานวิจัยโดยรวมมีค่าเฉลี่ย 2.94 (อยู่ในระดับคุณภาพดี) ค่าขนาดอิทธิพลโดยรวมของโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษา (overall mean effect size) เท่ากับ -1.14 (S.D. = 0.11) ซึ่งเป็นขนาดอิทธิพลขนาดใหญ่ แสดงถึงโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษาสำหรับปัญหาสุขภาพจิตที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นสามารถช่วยลดปัญหาสุขภาพจิตในกลุ่มนักเรียนและนักศึกษาได้ และแนวคิดการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มปัญญาและพฤติกรรมนิยมมีค่าขนาดอิทธิพล (Hedges' g=-1.25) ใกล้เคียงกับแนวคิดกลุ่มมนุษยนิยม (Hedges' g=-1.06)  รูปแบบการให้คำปรึกษารายบุคคล (Hedges' g=-1.23) มีค่าขนาดอิทธิพลสูงกว่าแบบกลุ่ม (Hedges' g=-1.12) การออกแบบการทดลองที่ไม่มีกลุ่มควบคุมมีค่าขนาดอิทธิสูงที่สุด (Hedges’g=-1.51) การให้คำปรึกษาในกลุ่มนักเรียนมีค่าขนาดอิทธิพลสูงที่สุด (Hedges’s=-1.18) และจำนวนครั้งในการให้คำปรึกษาระหว่าง 8 – 10 ครั้งมีค่าขนาดอิทธิพลสูงที่สุด (Hedges’g=-1.28)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การวิเคราะห์อภิมานth
dc.subject: โปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษาth
dc.subject: ปัญหาสุขภาพจิตth
dc.subject: นักเรียนth
dc.subject: นักศึกษาth
dc.subject: Meta-analysisen
dc.subject: Counseling programen
dc.subject: Mental health problemsen
dc.subject: Studentsen
dc.subject.classification: Psychologyen
dc.title: THE EFFECT OF COUNSELING PROGRAM ON MENTAL HEALTH PROBLEMSOF STUDENTS IN THAILAND : A META-ANALYSISen
dc.title: ผลของโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษาต่อปัญหาสุขภาพจิตของนักเรียน นิสิตและนักศึกษาในประเทศไทย : การวิเคราะห์อภิมานth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th