ACETYLCHOLINESTERASE INHIBITORY AND ANTIOXIDANT ACTIVITIES OF SUK SAI-YAD HERBAL REMEDY EXTRACTS AND QUALITY CONTROL BY LIQUID CHROMATOGRAPHY-MASS SPECTROMETRY
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aims to investigate the acetylcholinesterase inhibitory activity and antioxidant effects of the Suksaiyad herbal remedy, as well as develop methods for analyzing delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol (Δ9-THC) and cannabidiol (CBD) in the Suksaiyad remedy, that includes cannabis leaves, using liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry techniques. The method development results showed a linear concentration range of 0.005–20 µg/ml with R > 0.9999. The limit of quantitation (LOQ) for Δ9-THC and CBD was 0.9706 and 0.3973 ng/ml, respectively, using an injection volume of 0.1 µl. The accuracy of the instrument and method, reported as average % recovery, ranged from 98.98% to 103.72%. The precision, reported as % RSD, ranged from 0.59% to 2.09% for intra-day and from 1.09% to 2.06% for inter-day. No interference from other components in the Suksaiyad remedy was found. The extraction of the Suksaiyad remedy from seven sources yielded crude extract amounts ranging from 3.12% to 33.89%. Analysis of Δ9-THC and CBD content in 30 grams of crude extract containing 4.61 grams (15.38%) of cannabis leaves showed CBD content ranging from 0.00002% to 0.01541% and Δ9-THC content ranging from 0.00231% to 0.14218%, which does not exceed the legal limit of 0.2%. The acetylcholinesterase inhibitory activity of the Suksaiyad remedy dichloromethane extract, tested using Ellman's method, showed an IC50 value of 1.34 mg/ml. The antioxidant activity, tested using the DPPH scavenging assay, showed that the dichloromethane and ethanol extracts had antioxidant effects, with IC50 values of 153.93 µg/ml and 16.76 µg/ml, respectively. The molecular docking study of the interactions between key compounds in the Suksaiyad formula and acetylcholinesterase enzyme (PDB: 7E3H) using AutoDock Vina software indicated that piperine and dehydropipernonaline, which follows Lipinski's rule of five and crosses the blood-brain barrier, had the best binding energy at -10.5 kcal/mol. This was followed by Δ9-THC and piperdardine with binding energies of -10.3 kcal/mol, and N-trans-coumaroyltyramine with a binding energy of -10.2 kcal/mol. These compounds showed Pi-Pi stacking interactions with amino acids at positions TRP 86A, TRP 286A, and TYR 341A, similar to the binding site of Donepezil, a drug used to treat Alzheimer's disease, which had a binding energy of -11.7 kcal/mol. Therefore, the key compounds in the Suksaiyad formula have potential for development as drugs for treating Alzheimer's disease.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเอนไซม์อะซิทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสและฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระในตำรับยาศุขไสยาศน์ รวมถึงการพัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์สารเตตราไฮโดรแคนนาบินอล และสารแคนนาบิไดออลในตำรับยาศุขไสยาศน์ ซึ่งมีส่วนผสมของใบกัญชา โดยใช้เทคนิคลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสส์สเปกโทรเมตรี ผลการพัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์ พบว่า ช่วงการวิเคราะห์ที่ให้ความเป็นเส้นตรง เท่ากับ 0.005 ถึง 20 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร มีค่า R > 0.9999 โดยสารเตตราไฮโดรแคนนาบินอลมีและแคนนาบิไดออลมีขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณเท่ากับ 0.9706 และ 0.3973 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ โดยใช้ปริมาตรในการวิเคราะห์ 0.1 ไมโครลิตร ผลการทดสอบความแม่น อยู่ในช่วง 98.98 % ถึง 103.72 % มีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ (%RSD) ในวันเดียวกัน (intra-day)อยู่ในช่วง 0.59 % ถึง 2.09 % และต่างวัน อยู่ในช่วง 1.09 % ถึง 2.06 % และไม่พบการรบกวนขององค์ประกอบอื่น ๆ ในตำรับยา การสกัดสารตำรับศุขไสยาศน์ ากแหล่งต่าง ๆ จำนวน 7 แหล่ง ให้ร้อยละผลผลิต (%yield) อยู่ในช่วง 3.12% ถึง 33.89% การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณเตตราไฮโดรแคนนาบินอลและแคนนาบิไดออลในตำรับยาศุขไสยาศน์ 30 กรัม ซึ่งประกอบด้วยใบกัญชา 4.61 กรัม (15.38%) ตรวจพบปริมาณแคนนาบิไดออล ในใบกัญชา ช่วง 0.00002 ถึง 0.01541% และปริมาณเตตราไฮโดรแคนนาบินอล ในใบกัญชา ช่วง 0.00231 ถึง 0.14218% ซึ่งไม่เกิน 0.2% ตามที่กฎหมายกำหนด เมื่อทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเอนไซม์อะซิทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสของสารสกัดตำรับยาศุขไสยาศน์ ด้วยวิธี Ellman's method พบว่า มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 1.34 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และเมื่อทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของสารสกัดตำรับยาศุขไสยาศน์ด้วยวิธี DPPH scavenging assay ในชั้นตัวทำละลายไดคลอโรมีเทนและชั้นตัวทำละลายเอทานอล มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 153.93 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และ 16.76 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ การศึกษาจับกันระหว่างโมเลกุลของสารสำคัญในตำรับยาศุขไสยาศน์กับเอนไซม์อะซิทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรส (PDB: 7E3H) โดยใช้โปรแกรม AutoDock Vina พบว่าสารที่มีการยึดจับกับโปรตีนได้ดีที่สุด คือ piperine และ dehydropipernonaline ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับกฎของ Lipinski's rule of five และสามารถผ่าน blood-brain barrier ได้ มีพลังงานการยึดจับที่ดีที่สุด -10.5 กิโลแคลอรี/โมล รองลงมาคือ Δ9-THC และ piperdardine ค่าพลังงานการยึดจับที่ -10.3 กิโลแคลอรี/โมล และ N-trans-coumaroyltyramine ค่าพลังงานการยึดจับที่ -10.2 กิโลแคลอรี/โมล เกิด Pi-Pi Stacked ระหว่างลิแกนด์กับกรดอะมิโนในตำแหน่ง TRP 86A, TRP 286A และ TYR 341A ซึ่งเกิดตำแหน่งเดียวกับยา Donepezil ที่ให้ค่าพลังงานการยึดจับที่ -11.7 kcal/mol ซึ่งเป็นยาที่ใช้รักษาโรคอัลไซเมอร์ ที่สามารถซึมผ่านเข้าสู่สมอง ดังนั้น สารสำคัญในตำรับยาศุขไสยาศน์จึงมีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาเป็นยาสำหรับรักษาโรคอัลไซเมอร์ได้
Description
Keywords
โรคอัลไซเมอร์, ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์อะซิทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรส, ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ, โมเลกุลลาร์ด็อกกิ้ง, ตำรับยาศุขไสยาศน์, การควบคุมคุณภาพ, เทคนิคลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสส์สเปกโทรเมตรี, Alzheimer’s disease, Acetylcholinesterase inhibitory, Antioxidant activity, Molecular docking, Suksaiyad remedy, Quality control, LC-MS/MS