THE ANALYSIS OF EXPORT MARKET EXPANSION OF THAI RUBBER INDUSTRY
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The aims of this study are to study the market expansion and export volume of Thai rubber products for Revealed Comparative Advantage (RCA) in terms of both imports and exports with partner countries, with a total of 56 items. The harmonized code for secondary data from 2016 to 2020 ranked the top 30 importing countries in the world. The results showed that Thailand had 25 items with comparative advantage (RCAX_TH > 1) and 78 out of 82 importing countries (RCAM_Partner > 1) with rubber imports in 25 of them, with Thailand establishing a comparative advantage for exports. The European region was a high trade creation with 28 of the 78 countries, including Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Finland, Greece, Ireland, Latvia, Portugal, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland and Ukraine, do not have items imported from Thailand. Brazil and Canada were the countries with the highest number of imports from Thailand with 19 items which harmonized code was a high trade creation. Brazil must promote the following: 400219, 401310, 401120, 400110, 400220, 400260, 400510, 400921, 400931, 401011, 401390, 401699. For Canada, 400129, 400219, 400220, 400510, 400591, 400811, 400921, 400931, 400942, 401011, 401120, 401219, 401290, 401390, 401691, and 401699.
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการขยายตลาดส่งออกของอุตสาหกรรมยางพาราของไทยที่มีความได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบในการส่งออกตามรหัสศุลกากร 56 รายการไปยังประเทศที่มีความต้องการนำเข้าโดยใช้ทฤษฎีความได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบที่ปรากฎและดัชนีความเข้มข้นทางการค้า ขอบเขตการศึกษาข้อมูลทุติยภูมิอนุกรมเวลาแบบรายปีตั้งแต่ ปี พ.ศ. 2559 ถึง ปี พ.ศ. 2563 รวมระยะเวลา 5 ปีและประเทศที่นำเข้ายางพารามากที่สุด 30 อันดับแรกของโลก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ไทยมีรายการที่ได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบ (RCAX_TH > 1) จำนวน 25 รายการ ประเทศคู่ค้าที่มีดัชนีความได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบในการนำเข้า (RCAM_Partner > 1) จำนวน 78 ประเทศจาก 82 ประเทศผู้นำเข้าที่มีการนำเข้ายางพาใน 25 รายการที่ไทยมีความได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบในการส่งออก ภูมิภาคยุโรปเป็นภูมิภาคที่มีประเทศที่เข้าข่ายการสร้างเสริมทางการค้ามากที่สุด จำนวน 28 ประเทศจากทั้งหมด 78 ประเทศโดย ออสเตรีย เบลารุส เบลเยียม บัลแกเรีย ฟินแลนด์ กรีซ ไอร์แลนด์ ลัตเวีย โปรตุเกส สโลวีเนีย สวีเดน สวิตเซอร์แลนด์ และ ยูเครน ไม่มีรายการยางพาราตามพิกัดศุลกากรใดที่นำเข้าจากไทยจึงสะท้อนถึงโอกาสการขยายตลาดในอนาคต บราซิลและแคนาดาเป็นประเทศที่มีจำนวนรายการที่สร้างการค้ามากที่สุดจำนวน 19 รายการ บราซิลควรส่งเสริมการส่งออกในพิกัด 400219, 401310, 401120, 400110, 400220, 400260, 400510, 400921, 400931, 401011, 401390 และ 401699 ส่วนแคนนาดาควรส่งเสริมการส่งออกในพิกัด 400129, 400219, 400220, 400510, 400591, 400811, 400921, 400931, 400942, 401011, 401120, 401219, 401290, 401390, 401691 และ 401699
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By