IMPACT OF MEDIA ON ORGAN DONATION DECISION
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Nowadays, organ transplantation has become increasingly well-known. The number of patients requiring organ transplantation has also increased. Government and private organizations have created media about organ donation that educates and invites citizens to donate organs. Online video media is a very effective tool and YouTube is one of the most visited websites. Therefore, the researcher decided to study and to analyze organ donation strategies in Thailand and abroad on YouTube. The objectives were to analyze the motivating strategies in organ donation media published on YouTube and to analyze the opinions of organ donor viewers classified by motivation strategy. The sample consisted of 400 higher education students living in the Bangkok metropolitan area, aged 20-25 years old. The researchers collected media published on YouTube from 2012 to 2016 and selected according to the criteria of the researcher in a total of five types of media to represent all three strategies and the sample group conducted the questionnaire. The results revealed that after watching all three aspects of the media, the sample group tended to improve their attitudes to organ donation. Moreover, campaign media for organ donation of the rational appeal type and motivated the sample group to donate their organs at the highest level.
ปัจจุบันการปลูกถ่ายอวัยวะเป็นที่รู้จักกันมากขึ้น ผู้ป่วยที่ต้องรับการปลูกถ่ายอวัยวะมีจำนวนมากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ทางรัฐบาลและองค์กรเอกชนได้ผลิตสื่อเกี่ยวกับการบริจาคอวัยวะที่ออกมาให้ความรู้ และเชิญชวนประชาชนเป็นผู้แสดงความจำนงบริจาคอวัยวะ ซึ่งสื่อวีดีโอออนไลน์ที่เป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากในปัจจุบัน คือ YouTube เป็นหนึ่งในเว็บไซต์ที่มีผู้เข้าชมมากที่สุด ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ศึกษาวิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์สื่อบริจาคอวัยวะในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ บน YouTube วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์การจูงใจในสื่อบริจาคอวัยวะที่เผยแพร่บน YouTube และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความคิดเห็นของผู้ชมสื่อบริจาคอวัยวะ โดยจำแนกตามกลยุทธ์การจูงใจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาที่อาศัยในเขตกรุงเทพฯ และปริมณฑล อายุ 20-25 ปี จำนวน 400 คน โดยผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมสื่อที่ได้เผยแพร่บน YouTube ในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2555 – 2559 และได้คัดเลือกตามเกณฑ์ของผู้วิจัยมาจำนวน 5 สื่อที่เป็นตัวแทนของทั้ง 3 กลยุทธ์ และให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างทำแบบสอบถาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังจากชมสื่อทั้ง 3 ด้านแล้วตัวอย่างมีแนวโน้มในทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการบริจาคอวัยวะดีขึ้น โดยสื่อรณรงค์บริจาคอวัยวะ ประเภท Rational appeal มีผลทำให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างแสดงความจำนงบริจาคอวัยวะมากที่สุด
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)