LIFE INSURANCE AS AN INHERITANCE AND SUFFICIENCY OF SAVINGS AFTER RETIREMENT
| dc.contributor | ATIPAN VANSURIYA | en |
| dc.contributor | อธิพันธ์ วรรณสุริยะ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Suwimon Hengpatana | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สุวิมล เฮงพัฒนา | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. School of Economics and Public Policy | en |
| dc.date.issued | 19/7/2019 | |
| dc.description | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research are 1) to study the factors that affect the decision of buying life insurance and the motivation of inheritance transfer through life insurance and 2) to consider the saving situation after retirement comparing between formal and informal workers savings. Heckman’s two-step model and probit model are used to analyze objectives 1 and 2, respectively.The results indicated that level of education, income, amount of debt, level of basic financial literacy, desire to give inheritance and to work in the formal system are the factors that positively affect the probability of buying life insurance. The factors of age, amount of debt, homeownership, and level of financial literacy knowledge positively affect the amount of premium payment, but the number of children affects it contradictory. The study of the saving situation after retirement shows that 68.2 percent of workers have sufficient savings. The factors of education level, expected age of retirement, occupation, income, and value of land increase the probability of having adequate savings after retirement. For informal workers, the factors that affected their savings after retirement are education level, expected age of retirement, income, and value of land, and there are only the expected age of retirement and value of land that affected the formal workers saving after retirement. The desire to give the inheritance for the offspring will result in people wanting to buy life insurance as an economic guarantee for their family more than for their retirement savingsFrom the results of the study, the government sector should promote the employment of older people in both public and private sectors to generate their revenue and result in their savings. Moreover, providing financial knowledge, creating the compulsory saving system, including public relation of the National Savings Fund for informal sector workers may help the retiree economic security. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการทำประกันชีวิต แรงจูงใจในการถ่ายโอนมรดกผ่านการทำประกันชีวิต บทบาทของการทำประกันชีวิต โดยใช้แบบจำลองของHeckmanและวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์เงินออมหลังเกษียณอายุของคนในวัยทำงาน ตลอดจนศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการมีเงินออมหลังเกษียณอายุเปรียบเทียบระหว่างคนที่ทำงานในระบบและนอกระบบโดยใช้แบบจำลองโพรบิท ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ จำนวนหนี้สิน ระดับความรู้พื้นฐานทางการเงิน ความต้องการมอบมรดก และการทำงานในระบบ เป็นปัจจัยที่เพิ่มโอกาสในการทำประกันชีวิต ส่วนปัจจัย อายุ รายได้ จำนวนหนี้สิน การมีบ้านเป็นของตนเอง ความรู้พื้นฐานทางการเงิน เป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลทางบวกต่อจำนวนการจ่ายเบี้ยประกันชีวิต แต่จำนวนบุตรมีผลทางลบ ส่วนสถานการณ์การมีเงินออมหลังเกษียณอายุของคนในวัยทำงานพบว่า คนวัยทำงานร้อยละ 68.20 มีความพอเพียงของเงินออมหลังเกษียณอายุ ปัจจัยที่มีผลทางบวกที่ช่วยเพิ่มโอกาสในการมีเงินออมหลังเกษียณคือ ระดับการศึกษา อายุที่คาดว่าจะเกษียณ อาชีพ รายได้ และมูลค่าที่ดิน คนทำงานนอกระบบจะมีปัจจัยระดับการศึกษา อายุที่คาดว่าจะเกษียณ รายได้ มูลค่าที่ดิน ที่มีผลทางบวกต่อการออมเพียงพอหลังเกษียณ แต่มีเพียงปัจจัยอายุที่คาดว่าจะเกษียณกับมูลค่าที่ดินที่มีผลสำหรับผู้ที่ทำงานในระบบ ปัจจัยทัศนคติต่อการมอบมรดกส่งผลให้บุคคลต้องการทำประกันชีวิตไว้เป็นหลักประกันทางเศรษฐกิจแก่บุตรมากกว่าการทำประกันชีวิตไว้เพื่อเป็นเงินออมหลังเกษียณอายุ จากผลการวิจัย ภาครัฐควรส่งเสริมให้มีการจ้างงานผู้อายุเพิ่มขึ้นทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชน เพื่อให้เกิดการสะสมรายได้และเงินออมไว้ใช้จ่ายหลังเกษียณ การให้ความรู้ทางการเงินและการส่งเสริมการออมให้ประชาชนน่าจะทำให้สถานการณ์การมีเงินออกมหลังเกษียณดีขึ้น อาธิ การประชาสัมพันธ์กองทุนการออมแห่งชาติให้คนที่ทำงานนอกระบบเข้าเป็นสมาชิกในจำนวนมากขึ้น หรือการสร้างระบบการออมภาคบังคับ เป็นต้น | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การประกันชีวิต เงินออม ความพอเพียงของเงินออมหลังเกษียณ | th |
| dc.subject | life insurance savings sufficiency of savings after retirement | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Economics | en |
| dc.title | LIFE INSURANCE AS AN INHERITANCE AND SUFFICIENCY OF SAVINGS AFTER RETIREMENT | en |
| dc.title | การทำประกันชีวิตเพื่อเป็นมรดกกับความพอเพียงของเงินออมหลังเกษียณอายุ | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |