SELF-PRESENTATION STRATEGIES AND THE PERSONAL BRANDINGOF PHYSICALLY DISABLED INFLUENCERS IN THAILAND
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research study aims to investigate self-presentation strategies and personal branding of physically disabled influencers in Thailand. The sample group used in this research consisted of 400 online social media users who follow physically disabled influencers in Thailand. A questionnaire was used as the research instrument. The statistics used for data analysis, including percentage, mean, standard deviation, and hypothesis testing with multiple regression analysis with the enter method at a statistical significance level of 0.05. The questionnaire results revealed that most respondents were female, aged between 35-42 years old, held a Bachelor's degree, were single, worked as private company employees, and had an average monthly income of 30,001-40,000 Baht. The hypothesis testing results found the following: (1) the self-presentation strategies of physically disabled influencers through online social media affected the attitudes of online social media users towards physically disabled influencers at a statistically significant level of 0.05, and ranked from highest to lowest as follows: playfulness, responsibility, resistance, and empowerment; and (2) personal branding through online social media of physically disabled influencers affected the attitudes of online social media users towards physically disabled influencers, with the aspects that should be prioritized from highest to lowest being: reference groups, inner self, and extended self.
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษากลยุทธ์การนำเสนอตนเองและการสร้างตราสินค้าบุคคลของผู้มีอิทธิพลที่เป็นผู้พิการทางร่างกายในประเทศไทย โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ ผู้ใช้งานสังคมออนไลน์ที่ติดตามผู้ทรงอิทธิพลที่มีความพิการทางร่างกาย ประเทศไทย จำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย สถิติที่ใช้ใน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยสถิติความถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ (Multiple Regression Analysis) ด้วยวิธี Enter ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ผลการตอบแบบสอบถาม พบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุระหว่าง 35 - 42 ปี มีระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรี มีสถานภาพโสด มีอาชีพพนักงานเอกชน และมีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน และมีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 30,001 - 40,000 บาท ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า 1.กลยุทธ์การนำเสนอตัวตนผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ของผู้ทรงอิทธิพลที่มีความพิการทางร่างกาย ส่งผลต่อทัศนคติของผู้ใช้งานสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ต่อผู้ทรงอิทธิพลที่มีความพิการทางร่างกาย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยจัดอันดับจากมากที่สุด คือ ความขี้เล่น (Playfulness), ความรับผิดชอบ (Responsibility), ความต้านทาน (Resistance) และ การเสริมอำนาจ (Empowerment) ตามลำดับ 2.การสร้างตราสินค้าบุคคลผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ของผู้ทรงอิทธิพลที่มีความพิการทางร่างกาย ส่งผลต่อทัศนคติของผู้ใช้งานสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ต่อผู้ทรงอิทธิพลที่มีความพิการทางร่างกายโดยจัดอันดับด้านที่ควรให้ความสำคัญจากมากที่สุด คือ ด้านกลุ่มอ้างอิง (Reference groups), ด้านความรู้สึกส่วนตัว (Inner Self) และด้านการกำหนดตัวตนให้กว้างขึ้น (Extended Self) ตามลำดับ
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By