QUALITY OF WORK LIFE AND JOB SATISFACTIONINFLUENCING ON ORGANIZATION COMMITMENT OF OPERATIONS PERSONNELIN SRINAKHARINWIROT UNIVERSITY
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research are to examine the quality of work life affecting the organizational commitment of operational staff at Srinakharinwirot University; and to explore job satisfaction influencing the organizational commitment of operational staff at Srinakharinwirot University. The researchers used a questionnaire as the research tool, collected from a sample group of 298 staff at Srinakharinwirot University, and subjected the data to statistical analysis, including percentages, means, standard deviations, and multiple regressions. The research findings indicate that the quality of work life, including job security, decision-making influence, and engaging job tasks, significantly influences the organizational commitment of staff at Srinakharinwirot University at both 0.01 and 0.05 significance levels, which was explained by 62%. Additionally, job satisfaction, encompassing job nature, compensation, promotion opportunities, supervisor relationships, and coworker relationships, significantly impacts organizational commitment among operational staff at Srinakharinwirot University at both 0.01 and 0.05 significance levels, which was explained by 56.5
งานศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีความมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงาน ที่ส่งผลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์การของบุคลากรสายปฏิบัติการในมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ และเพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน ที่ส่งผลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์การของบุคลากรสายปฏิบัติการในมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย โดยเก็บรวบรวมจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ซึ่งเป็นบุคลากรในมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ  ประสานมิตร จำนวน 298 คน และนำข้อมูลไปวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติ โดยสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คุณภาพชีวิตการทำงาน ได้แก่ การได้รับความคุ้มครองเกี่ยวกับสภาพการจ้าง การมีอิทธิพลในการตัดสินใจ และการได้ทำงานที่ท้าทายความสามารถ ส่งผลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์การของบุคลากรในมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 และ 0.05 ตามลำดับ โดยสามารถอธิบายได้ ร้อยละ 62 นอกจากนี้ ความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน ได้แก่ ด้านตัวงาน ค่าตอบแทน โอกาสในการเลื่อนขั้น หัวหน้างาน และเพื่อนร่วมงาน ส่งผลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์การของบุคลากรในมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 และ 0.05 ตามลำดับ โดยสามารถอธิบายได้ร้อยละ 56.5
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By