EXISTENCE AND TRANSFERENCE OF THAI-PHUAN FOLK PLAYS IN LOWER CENTRAL REGION OF THAILAND
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to investigate the existence and the transference of Thai Phuan folk plays, examining the influential factors and analyzing the patterns of cultural management related to the existence and transference of Thai Phuan folk plays for the purpose of cultural inheritance. The study location is in the lower central region of Thailand. The results revealed that the existence of Thai Phuan folk plays has existed for a long time. Notably, the values, beliefs, and the meaning of folk plays to individuals and communities are unique conservation. The most conserved folk play is Lam Phuan because it was written and performed by common Phuan language, adaptability, fewer musician, and still found in the Thai Phuan community, including Xiangkhoang Province in Lao PDR. The apparent transitions are the objectives of folk plays have been changed to demonstrate ethnical conservation and inheritance,  including to play occasionally in transitional places. The pattern analysis of cultural management reveals a composition of four aspects, which retains a similar manner. The key successes for Thai Phuan folk plays to be presented are the cooperation of people in the culture and social networks that urge and firmly encourage the existence of Thai folk plays.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดำรงอยู่และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการละเล่นพื้นบ้านไทยพวน วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการดำรงอยู่และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการละเล่นพื้นบ้านไทยพวน  และวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการจัดการทางวัฒนธรรมเพื่อการดำรงอยู่และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการละเล่นพื้นบ้านไทยพวนเพื่อการสืบทอดวัฒนธรรมพวน  ในพื้นที่ภาคกลางตอนล่างของประเทศไทย  ผลการศึกษาพบว่า  การดำรงอยู่ของการละเล่นพื้นบ้านไทยพวนในภาพรวม  ยังมีการดำรงอยู่ตามแบบฉบับดั้งเดิม   โดยเฉพาะส่วนที่เป็นความเชื่อ  คุณค่าและความหมายของการละเล่นที่มีต่อบุคคล  และชุมชน   เป็นส่วนที่มีการดำรงรักษาไว้เป็นอย่างดี  โดยเฉพาะการละเล่น  “ลำพวน”  มีการดำรงอยู่เข้มแข็งที่สุดเพราะเป็นการขับลำด้วยภาษาพวนเป็นที่คุ้นเคย  การปรับประยุกต์เข้ากับสถานการณ์ได้ง่าย  ผู้เล่นมีจำนวนน้อย ยังพบเห็นได้ในทุกพื้นที่ของชาวไทยพวนรวมถึงที่แขวงเชียงขวาง  สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวก็ยังมีการเล่นอยู่  การเปลี่ยนแปลงชัดเจนคือการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านวัตถุประสงค์การละเล่น  ที่ปัจจุบันเป็นการสาธิตการละเล่น   รวมถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงโอกาสและสถานที่เล่น การวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการจัดการทางวัฒนธรรม   พบว่า  การจัดการทางวัฒนธรรมภายใต้องค์ประกอบทั้ง  4  ด้านโดยรวมคล้ายคลึงกัน   หัวใจสำคัญที่ทำให้การละเล่นพื้นบ้านไทยพวนสามารถดำรงอยู่ต่อไปได้   คือ  การมีสำนึกทางชาติพันธุ์ของคนในวัฒนธรรมและการมีเครือข่ายทางวัฒนธรรมเป็นพลังส่งเสริมให้เกิดการดำรงอยู่ของการละเล่นพื้นบ้านไทยพวนได้อย่างเข้มแข็ง
Description
DOCTOR OF ARTS (D.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ศศ.ด.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By