CROSS-CULTURAL ADJUSTMENT AT WORK AMONG THAI ENGINEERS: CASE STUDY OF EXPERIENCED ENGINEERS IN ASEAN COMMUNITY COUNTRIES
| dc.contributor | SITTIPAN PHOSRI | en |
| dc.contributor | สิทธิพันธ์ โพธิ์ศรี | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Amaraporn Surakarn | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | อมราพร สุรการ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. INSTITUTE OF RESEARCH IN BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE | en |
| dc.date.issued | 19/7/2019 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.S.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | This research is a study that used qualitative research methodology by case study had the following two objectives: (1) to understand the factors conditions and results associated with cross-cultural adjustment at workby using the data obtained from in-depth interviews with six Thai engineers with experience of working in ASEAN countries; and (2) to create and develop a manual for cross-cultural adjustment at work among Thai engineers working in ASEAN countries. The findings revealed that there were three phases of cross-cultural adjustment at work before going to work in ASEAN countries, while working in ASEAN countries and returning to work in Thailand. In each phase there were internal conditions and external conditions that came from colleagues, organizations and the environment. It was found that the influence of time was related to the cross-cultural adjustment at work. There were some factors that resulted in the dynamics of investment and labor, which were the core values of the international organizations and the work culture of colleagues from a variety of countries. The results found that both the effects of Thai engineers and the organizations they work for. The manual for cross-cultural adjustment at work among Thai engineers working in ASEAN countries by using content from the work experience of Thai engineers in ASEAN countries and expert advice enabling users of the manual to be used as a guideline for Thai engineers in terms of cross-cultural adjustment at work in ASEAN countries. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบกรณีศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายในการวิจัย คือ 1) เพื่อทำความเข้าใจปัจจัยเงื่อนไขและผลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปรับตัวในการทำงานข้ามวัฒนธรรมของวิศวกรไทย โดยอาศัยข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกวิศวกรไทยผู้มีประสบการณ์ทำงานในประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนจำนวน 6 คนมาทำการวิเคราะห์ตามวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและ 2)เพื่อสร้างและพัฒนาคู่มือการปรับตัวในการทำงานข้ามวัฒนธรรมของวิศวกรไทยเพื่อการเดินทางไปทำงานในประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าวิศวกรไทยมีการปรับตัวในการทำงานข้ามวัฒนธรรมทั้ง 3 ช่วง ได้แก่ช่วงก่อนการเดินทางไปทำงานในประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียน ช่วงระหว่างการทำงานในประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียน และช่วงกลับเข้าสู่การทำงานในประเทศไทย ซึ่งในแต่ละช่วงพบปัจจัยเงื่อนไขภายในที่เป็นคุณลักษณะส่วนบุคคลของวิศวกรไทย และปัจจัยเงื่อนไขภายนอกที่เป็นธรรมชาติและการกระทำของเพื่อนร่วมงาน องค์กร และสภาพแวดล้อม ทั้งยังพบอิทธิพลของเวลาที่มีบทบาทต่อปัจจัยเงื่อนไขที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปรับตัวในการทำงานข้ามวัฒนธรรมของวิศวกรไทย โดยยังพบว่ามีปัจจัยเงื่อนไขที่เป็นผลจากพลวัตรของการลงทุนและการเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานไม่ว่าจะเป็น ค่านิยมหลักในองค์กรของบริษัทต่างชาติ และวัฒนธรรมการทำงานของเพื่อนร่วมงานที่มาจากประเทศต่างๆ ในส่วนผลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปรับตัวในการทำงานข้ามวัฒนธรรมของวิศวกรไทยนั้นพบทั้งผลที่เกิดขึ้นกับตัววิศวกรไทยและผลที่เกิดขึ้นกับองค์กร ส่วนผลการสร้างและพัฒนาคู่มือการปรับตัวในการทำงานข้ามวัฒนธรรมของวิศวกรไทยเพื่อการเดินทางไปทำงานในประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนโดยอาศัยเนื้อหาจากประสบการณ์ทำงานของวิศวกรไทยในประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียน และคำแนะนำจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ทำให้ได้คู่มือที่ผู้ใช้งานสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปฏิบัติเพื่อปรับตัวในการทำงานข้ามวัฒนธรรมในประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนได้ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การปรับตัวในการทำงานข้ามวัฒนธรรม | th |
| dc.subject | วิศวกรไทย | th |
| dc.subject | อาเซียน | th |
| dc.subject | กรณีศึกษา | th |
| dc.subject | Case Study | en |
| dc.subject | cross-cultural adjustment | en |
| dc.subject | Thai engineers | en |
| dc.subject | ASEAN countries | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.title | CROSS-CULTURAL ADJUSTMENT AT WORK AMONG THAI ENGINEERS: CASE STUDY OF EXPERIENCED ENGINEERS IN ASEAN COMMUNITY COUNTRIES | en |
| dc.title | การปรับตัวในการทำงานข้ามวัฒนธรรมของวิศวกรไทย: กรณีศึกษาวิศวกรผู้มีประสบการณ์ในประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียน | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |