THE EXPERIENCE OF WORK-LIFE BALANCE OF PROFESSIONAL NURSES AMONG DYNAMICS OF COVID-19: QUALITATIVE MIXED METHOD
| dc.contributor | JIDAPHA CHAITHONGSAKUL | en |
| dc.contributor | จิดาภา ชัยทองสกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Narisara Peungposop | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | นริสรา พึ่งโพธิ์สภ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Narisara Peungposop | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | นริสรา พึ่งโพธิ์สภ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | narisarap@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | narisarap@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2022 | |
| dc.date.issued | 16/12/2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | During the COVID-19 epidemic, professional nurses were at the forefront of patient care and affected by risks in work and personal life with three purposes: (1) to describe the experience of nurses with work experience among dynamics of COVID-19 using a transcendental phenomenology study approach, according to the concepts of Edmund Husserl, based on the guidelines of Moustakas for data analysis; (2) to understand the work-life balance and conditions related to work-life balance in terms of COVID-19; and (3) to propose guidelines for developing the work-life balance of professional nurses with in-depth interviews using qualitative research. The key informants were professional with experience in caring for patients with COVID-19, with six cases over six months. The work experience of professional nurses among dynamics of COVID-19 can be divided into three stages: the early stage of the pandemic was a more active period of self-protection, which produced feelings of fear of infection and transmission. Then, during the pandemic there was a stage of lack of manpower, protective clothing and new responsibilities. During the reduction of the pandemic, it was found that the working methods were adjusted to suit the situation. The work experience of professional nurses among the dynamics of COVID-19 were the adjustment of nursing duties and responsibility of caring for family members. In terms of the definition of the work-life balance were the equal distribution of time between work and family and adjustment in every role. The characteristics of creating a work-life balance in three parts: time limit, professional value and subsistence income. There were conditions to encourage work-life balance, including adjustment to situations and optimism. The external factors included supervisors and family members to support colleagues. The guidelines for developing work-life balance found that support from supervisors, colleagues, family members and the ability of professional nurses to integrate their professional and personal lives. Professional nurses achieved a balance in work, family and personal life. Professional nurses can be applied in accordance with the work-life balance. The organization of nurses can be used to determine the work standards of professional nurses to balance work and life. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | พยาบาลวิชาชีพเป็นด่านหน้าของการดูแลรักษาผู้ป่วยในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากความเสี่ยงขณะปฏิบัติงานและการใช้ชีวิตส่วนตัว จึงทำการศึกษาตามจุดมุ่งหมาย 3 ประการคือ 1) เพื่อพรรณนาประสบการณ์และค้นหาแก่นประสบการณ์การทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพภายใต้พลวัตของโรคโควิด-19 ใช้แนวทางการศึกษาปรากฏการณ์วิทยาแบบอุตรวิสัยตามแนวคิดของเอ็ดมุน ฮุสแซร์ล (Edmund Husserl) โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามแนวทางของมุสทากัส (Moustakas) 2) เพื่อทำความเข้าใจการให้ความหมายและลักษณะการสร้างสมดุลงานและชีวิตรวมทั้งเงื่อนไขที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างสมดุลงานและชีวิตของพยาบาลวิชาชีพภายใต้พลวัตของโรคโควิด-19 และ 3) เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาสมดุลงานและชีวิตของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก คือพยาบาลวิชาชีพผู้มีประสบการณ์ปฏิบัติงานดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคโควิด-19 เป็นเวลานานกว่า 6 เดือน จำนวน 6 ราย พบว่าประสบการณ์การทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพภายใต้พลวัตของโรคโควิด-19 แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ช่วง ได้แก่ ช่วงเริ่มต้นของการแพร่ระบาด เป็นช่วงที่ปฏิบัติงานเพิ่มขึ้นและป้องกันตัวเองมากขึ้น เกิดความรู้สึกกลัวติดเชื้อและกลัวการแพร่เชื้อสู่สมาชิกครอบครัว ต่อมาในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดหนัก เป็นช่วงที่ขาดอัตรากำลัง และพบกับอุปสรรคจากชุดป้องกัน เกิดความท้าทายกับความรับผิดชอบใหม่ และในช่วงของการแพร่ระบาดลดลง พบว่ามีการปรับวิธีการทำงานให้เข้ากับสถานการณ์ ซึ่งแก่นประสบการณ์การทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพภายใต้พลวัตของโรคโควิด-19 คือ การปรับตัวต่อความรับผิดชอบในการปฏิบัติงานพยาบาล และการปรับตัวต่อความรับผิดชอบในการดูแลสมาชิกครอบครัว ในส่วนของการให้ความหมายการสร้างสมดุลงานและชีวิต คือ การแบ่งเวลาระหว่างงานและครอบครัวอย่างเท่าเทียม และการปรับตัวเข้ากับสถานการณ์ทุกบทบาท โดยมีลักษณะการสร้างสมดุลงานและชีวิต 3 ส่วน คือ ขอบเขตเวลา คุณค่าวิชาชีพ และรายได้หล่อเลี้ยง ซึ่งมีเงื่อนไขที่ส่งเสริมให้เกิดสมดุลงานและชีวิตจากปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ การปรับตัวต่อสถานการณ์ และการมองโลกในแง่ดี ส่วนปัจจัยภายนอก ได้แก่หัวหน้างานให้การสนับสนุน เพื่อนร่วมงานคอยเกื้อหนุน และมีสมาชิกครอบครัวเป็นที่พึ่งพิง สำหรับแนวทางพัฒนาสมดุลงานและชีวิตของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ พบว่าการได้รับการสนับสนุนจากหัวหน้างาน เพื่อนร่วมงาน และสมาชิกครอบครัว ร่วมกับการใช้ความสามารถในการหลอมรวมชีวิตการทำงานและชีวิตส่วนตัวเข้าด้วยกันของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ส่งผลให้พยาบาลวิชาชีพเกิดความสมดุลในชีวิตที่ครอบคลุมมิติงาน มิติครอบครัว และมิติชีวิตส่วนตัว จากข้อค้นพบพยาบาลวิชาชีพสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ให้สอดคล้องกับบริบทในการสร้างสมดุลงานและชีวิต และหน่วยงานต้นสังกัดของพยาบาลสามารถนำองค์ความรู้ใช้กำหนดเกณฑ์การทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพเพื่อให้เกิดสมดุลงานและชีวิต | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.S.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | พยาบาลวิชาชีพ, การสร้างสมดุลงานและชีวิต, การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพผสานวิธี | th |
| dc.subject | professional nurses / Work-Life Balance / Qualitative Mixed Method | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Sociology and cultural studies | en |
| dc.title | THE EXPERIENCE OF WORK-LIFE BALANCE OF PROFESSIONAL NURSES AMONG DYNAMICS OF COVID-19: QUALITATIVE MIXED METHOD | en |
| dc.title | ประสบการณ์การสร้างสมดุลงานและชีวิตของพยาบาลวิชาชีพภายใต้พลวัตของโรคโควิด-19 : การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพผสานวิธี | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |