PERSPECTIVE OF GOOD FIGURE AND SHAPE AND THE CULTURAL CONTEXT ON FOOD CONSUMPTION AMONG THAI WOMEN THAT LEAD TO EATING DISORDERS: MIXED METHODS RESEARCH
dc.contributor: AREE BINTAPANYAen
dc.contributor: อารี บินทปัญญาth
dc.contributor.advisor: Oraphin Choochomen
dc.contributor.advisor: อรพินทร์ ชูชมth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE RESEARCH INSTITUTEen
dc.date.issued: 2019
dc.description: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)en
dc.description: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to study the following: (1) to establish and develop a quality measurement model for abnormal behavior among Thai women with accurate and reliable quality; (2) to test and develop structural equation models, causal relationships and the psychosocial factors influencing the abnormal eating behaviors of Thai women in Bangkok and its vicinity; (3) to search for explanations about  the variables that affected the ideal shape and abnormal eating behavior; and (4) the ideal shape of Thai women that leads to abnormal eating behavior in the context of a consumption culture. The explanatory sequential design included the following: 1) quantitative research using a sample group of one thousand people, eight questionnaires and an analysis of the statistical data with the LIISREL program; and (2) qualitative research with nineteen participants, in-depth interviews and analyzed using content analysis. The results were as follows: (1) the eating behavior patterns of Thai  women were of reliable quality and confidence values of 0.94; (2) the structural model of causal relationships and the psychosocial factors that influenced abnormal behavior among Thai women were in harmony with the empirical data (c2=356.70, df=102, GFI=.95, CFI=.96, TLI=.98, CAIC=731.63, Relative c2=3.49); (3) the attitudes toward abnormal eating behavior, self-efficacy in terms of ideal shape management, social support from peer groups regulating the ideal shape, models  from the media on the ideal shape, access to sources and services that are conducive to the ideal  shape, and decisions to show abnormal eating habits had a direct influence on abnormal eating behavior. However, the income of the family the influenced the eating habits among some people; (4) the process leading to having the ideal shape in the context of consumption culture  were as follows: (1) the period before the process (the inspiration, perception of values the culture of food consumption and pressure for being thin, reflection on the values of being thin, searching for information to control weight, and determination for being thin by weight control); (2) during the process (access to service sources) conducive to the ideal shape and self-management for the ideal shape); (3) after the process (seeing the values  and the bad points of eating disorder behaviors.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) สร้างและพัฒนาแบบวัดพฤติกรรมการกินผิดปกติของผู้หญิงไทยที่มีคุณภาพเที่ยงตรงและเชื่อมั่น 2) เพื่อทดสอบและพัฒนาแบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุปัจจัยจิตสังคมที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการกินผิดปกติของผู้หญิงไทย ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล 3) ค้นหาคำอธิบายเกี่ยวกับตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อการมีรูปร่างสวยงามและพฤติกรรมการกินผิดปกติ และ 4) กระบวนการการมีรูปร่างสวยงามของผู้หญิงไทยที่นำไปสู่พฤติกรรมการกินผิดปกติ ภายใต้บริบทวัฒนธรรมการบริโภค การวิจัยผสานวิธีแบบมีลำดับ ประกอบด้วย 1) การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 1,000 คน แบบสอบถาม 8 ตอน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสถิติด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป LIISREL และ 2) การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก จำนวน 19 คน ทำการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหาผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) แบบวัดพฤติกรรมการกินผิดปกติของผู้หญิงไทยมีคุณภาพเชื่อถือได้ มีค่าความเชื่อมั่น 0.94 2) แบบจำลองโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุปัจจัยจิตสังคมที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการกินผิดปกติของผู้หญิงไทย มีความกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (c2=356.70, df=102, GFI=.95, CFI=.96, TLI=.98, CAIC=731.63, Relative c2=3.49) 3) เจตคติที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการกินผิดปกติ การรับรู้ความสามารถตนเองในการจัดการการมีรูปร่างสวยงาม การสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากกลุ่มเพื่อนในเรื่องการมีรูปร่างสวยงาม ตัวแบบจากสื่อของการมีรูปร่างสวยงาม การเข้าถึงแหล่งบริการที่เอื้อต่อการมีรูปร่างสวยงาม และการตัดสินใจแสดงพฤติกรรมการกินผิดปกติมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อพฤติกรรมการกินผิดปกติ และรายได้ของครอบครัวมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการกินผิดปกติในบางคน 4) กระบวนการการมีรูปร่างสวยงามของผู้หญิงไทยที่นำไปสู่พฤติกรรมการกินผิดปกติ ได้แก่ (1) ช่วงก่อนเข้าสู่กระบวนการ (แรงบันดาลใจ การรับรู้ค่านิยมวัฒนธรรมการบริโภคอาหารเพื่อความผอม การมองเห็นคุณค่าของความอยากผอม การเสาะแสวงหาแหล่งข้อมูลเพื่อการควบคุมน้ำหนักและการตัดสินใจแน่วแน่ว่าอยากผอมโดยการควบคุมน้ำหนัก) (2) ช่วงเข้าสู่กระบวนการ (การเข้าถึงแหล่งบริการที่เอื้อต่อการมีรูปร่างสวยงามและวิธีการจัดการให้ตัวเองมีรูปร่างสวยงาม (3) ช่วงหลังจากกระบวนการ (การมองเห็นคุณค่าการมีพฤติกรรมการกินผิดปกติและการมองเห็นโทษของการมีพฤติกรรมการกินผิดปกติth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การมีรูปร่างสวยงามth
dc.subject: บริบททางวัฒนธรรมth
dc.subject: การบริโภคอาหารth
dc.subject: ผู้หญิงไทยth
dc.subject: พฤติกรรมการกินผิดปกติth
dc.subject: การวิจัยแบบผสานวิธีth
dc.subject: Good figure and shapeen
dc.subject: Cultural contexten
dc.subject: Food consumptionen
dc.subject: Thai womenen
dc.subject: Eating disordersen
dc.subject: Mixed Methodsen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.title: PERSPECTIVE OF GOOD FIGURE AND SHAPE AND THE CULTURAL CONTEXT ON FOOD CONSUMPTION AMONG THAI WOMEN THAT LEAD TO EATING DISORDERS: MIXED METHODS RESEARCH  en
dc.title: มุมมองต่อการมีรูปร่างสวยงามและบริบททางวัฒนธรรมการบริโภคอาหารของผู้หญิงไทย ที่นำไปสู่พฤติกรรมการกินผิดปกติ: การวิจัยแบบผสานวิธีth
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th