COMMUNITY FOREST NETWORK MANAGEMENT: A CASE STUDY OF KHAO WONG COMMUNITY FOREST, WANG TA KHE SUB-DISTRICT, NONG BUA RAWAE DISTRICT, CHAI YA PHUM PROVINCE
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research are as follows: (1) to study the management processes of the Khao Wong Community Forest Network; (2) to study the effectiveness of the operations of the Khao Wong Community Forest Network; and (3) to study the conditions for success in managing the Khao Wong Community Forest Network. The documents used for data collection and analysis included document analysis and in-depth interviews. The main informants were groups of community network members from the communities surrounding the Khao Wong Community Forest boundary, including leaders from all five villages, groups of personnel from local administrative organizations, including personnel from the Wang Ta khe Subdistrict Administrative Organization and groups of staff from central government organizations, including staff from the Department of Forestry, the Department of National Parks, Wildlife and Plant Conservation, as well as from educational institutions. The study found that the management of the Khao Wong Community Forest Network involves activities carried out by various stakeholder groups, including community leaders, local leaders, and governmental organizations, all of which played roles in network management. This horizontal relationship structure aligns the working organization according to the capacities of the stakeholders and the context of the area. It emphasized the participation of all sectors of society in the form of spatial and thematic networks. The cooperation that occurs includes activities such as forest maintenance, wildfire prevention, and public relations. These activities are facilitated through resource exchange and mutual support. A common set of goals is established, a crucial condition for successful network operations. Regarding the effectiveness of the network management: (1) a learning process was developed; (2) opportunities for problem-solving increased; (3) local resource management was achieved; and (4) policy advocacy processes were initiated. Additionally, the factors contributing to the success of the network management include: (1) the unity of the members of the Khao Wong Community Forest from five communities; (2) support and coordination from local administrative organizations; (3) and promotion and advisory services from governmental organizations.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการบริหารจัดการเครือข่ายป่าชุมชนเขาวง (2) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการดำเนินงานเครือข่ายป่าชุมชนเขาวง และ (3) เพื่อศึกษาเงื่อนไขแห่งความสำเร็จในการบริหารจัดการเครือข่ายป่าชุมชนเขาวง โดยใช้แนวทางการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการค้นคว้าข้อมูลเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์กับกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก คือ 1) กลุ่มสมาชิกเครือข่ายภาคประชาชนจากชุมชนรอบแนวเขตป่าชุมชนเขาวง ได้แก่ ผู้นำชุมชน ทั้ง 5 หมู่บ้าน 2) กลุ่มบุคลากรจากองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ได้แก่ บุคลากรองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลวังตะเฆ่ และ 3) กลุ่มบุคลากรจากองค์กรภาครัฐส่วนกลาง ได้แก่ บุคลากรกรมป่าไม้ บุคลากรกรมอุทยาน สัตว์ป่าและพันธุ์พืช รวมถึงจากสถานศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การบริหารจัดการเครือข่ายป่าชุมชนเขาวง มีการดำเนินกิจกรรมในแต่ละด้านของกลุ่มของตัวแสดงในเครือข่าย ประกอบไปด้วย ผู้นำชุมชน ผู้นำท้องถิ่น และกลุ่มองค์กรภาครัฐ ที่มีบทบาทในการบริหารจัดการเครือข่ายป่าชุมชนเขาวง เป็นความสัมพันธ์ในแนวราบ การจัดโครงสร้างการทำงานเป็นไปตามศักยภาพของตัวแสดงและบริบทของพื้นที่ มุ่งเน้นการมีส่วนร่วมทุกภาคส่วนของสังคมในลักษณะของเครือข่ายเชิงพื้นที่และเครือข่ายเชิงประเด็นกิจกรรม ความร่วมมือที่เกิดขึ้น คือ การดำเนินกิจกรรมด้านการดูแลรักษาป่า ป้องกันไฟป่า และกิจกรรมด้านการเผยแพร่ประชาสัมพันธ์ ผ่านการแลกเปลี่ยนทรัพยากรและการเกื้อหนุนพึ่งพากัน มีการกำหนดจุดมุ่งหมายร่วมกันซึ่งเป็นเงื่อนไขสำคัญของการทำงานในรูปแบบเครือข่ายที่นำไปสู่ความสำเร็จ สำหรับประสิทธิผลของการบริหารจัดการเครือข่าย พบว่า 1) เกิดกระบวนการเรียนรู้ 2) การเพิ่มโอกาสในการแก้ไขปัญหา 3) เกิดการจัดการทรัพยากรในท้องถิ่น และ 4) เกิดกระบวนการผลักดันเชิงนโยบาย นอกจากนี้ ยังพบปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จในการบริหารจัดการเครือข่าย ได้แก่ 1) ความสามัคคีของสมาชิกป่าชุมชนเขาวง ทั้ง 5 ชุมชน 2) การสนับสนุนและการประสานงานจากองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น และ 3) การส่งเสริมและการให้คำปรึกษาจากองค์กรภาครัฐ