ETHICS CLIMATE, ORGANIZATIONAL CULTURE, AND TRANSFORMATIONAL LEADERSHIP AFFECTING ORGANIZATION COMMITMENT OF GENERATION Y EMPLOYEES OF PRIVATE COMPANIES IN BANGKOK METROPOLIS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research were as follows: to study the ethical climate , organizational culture, and transformational leadership affecting the organizational commitment of Generation Y employees of private companies in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The resalts of the research were as follows: 1) Ethical climate, organizational culture and transformational leadership affecting the organizational commitment(Affective commitment) included Individualized consideration, Intellectual stimulation, charismatic leadership and constructive culture overall in a positive relationship. 2) Ethical climate, organizational culture, and transformational leadership affecting the organizational commitment(Continuance commitment) included individualized consideration, intellectual stimulation, principles, constructive culture and charismatic leadership were positively related and egoism was negatively related. 3) Ethical climate, organizational culture, and transformational leadership affected the organizational commitment(Normative commitment) included intellectual stimulation, individualized consideration and an aggressive defensive culture were positively related and inspiration motivation and the factor of egotism was negatively related.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาจริยธรรมในองค์กร วัฒนธรรมองค์กร และภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่มีผลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของพนักงาน Generation Y ของบริษัทเอกชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) จริยธรรมในองค์กร วัฒนธรรมองค์กร และภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงมีผลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กรด้านความผูกพันด้านจิตใจ ได้แก่ ด้านการคำนึงถึงความเป็นปัจเจกบุคคล ด้านการกระตุ้นทางปัญญา ด้านการมีอิทธิพลอย่างมีอุดมการณ์ และด้านวัฒนธรรมแบบสร้างสรรค์ ซึ่งทุกด้านมีผลในทิศทางเดียวกัน 2) จริยธรรมในองค์กร วัฒนธรรมองค์กร และภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงมีผลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กรด้านความผูกพันด้านการคงอยู่ ได้แก่ ด้านการคำนึงถึงความเป็นปัจเจกบุคคล ด้านการกระตุ้นทางปัญญา ด้านยึดหลักการ ด้านวัฒนธรรมแบบสร้างสรรค์ และด้านการมีอิทธิพลอย่างมีอุดมการณ์ มีผลในทิศทางเดียวกัน ส่วนด้านการมุ่งเน้นองค์กร มีผลในทิศทางตรงกันข้าม 3) จริยธรรมในองค์กร วัฒนธรรมองค์กร และภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงมีผลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กรด้านความผูกพันด้านบรรทัดฐาน ได้แก่ ด้านการกระตุ้นทางปัญญา ด้านการคำนึงถึงความเป็นปัจเจกบุคคล และด้านวัฒนธรรมแบบเชิงรุก-ปกป้อง มีผลในทิศทางเดียวกัน ส่วนด้านการสร้างแรงบันดาลใจ และด้านการมุ่งเน้นองค์กร มีผลในทิศทางตรงกันข้าม
Description
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)