THAI MOVIE DISTRIBUTION IN STREAMING PLATFORM DURINGTHE GLOBAL PANDEMIC OF CORONAVIRUS DISEASE 2019 (COVID-19):A CASE STUDY OF NETFLIX
| dc.contributor | THANONGSAK SUWANNARAT | en |
| dc.contributor | ทนงศักดิ์ สุวรรณรัตน์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Rinboon Nuchnomboon | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | รินบุญ นุชน้อมบุญ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Rinboon Nuchnomboon | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | รินบุญ นุชน้อมบุญ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | rinbun@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | rinbun@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 24/5/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research studies Thai movie distribution on streaming platforms during the global coronavirus pandemic of COVID-19, a case study of Netflix. The research objectives were to analyze the perspectives of Thai film producers regarding Thai films distributed on Netflix as the first window in the COVID-19 pandemic, and to analyze the marketing strategies of Netflix for the distribution of Thai films on its streaming platform. The methodology employed a qualitative research approach, in-depth interviews were conducted with seven significant stakeholders among Thai film producers who distributed Thai films on Netflix. The research findings revealed that, firstly, in terms of the environment and potential of Thai films, Thai film producers have been affected by the temporary closure of movie theaters. This led to a shift in distribution channels, with more reliance on online media and streaming Thai films, particularly Netflix. Furthermore, Thai staff had high-level skills. Thai staff have high potential in comparison to other regions, as the strength of the Thai film industry. However, a weakness was identified in the limited context of Thai films. The establishment of a branch of Netflix in Thailand provides opportunities for Thai films to be distributed globally. However, government policies continue to pose challenges for the development of Thai films on the international stage. Secondly, after an analysis of the marketing mix, it was found that product strategy is a key factor in the marketing strategy of Netflix, with a focus on film content. The price and investment strategies also played a role. It was found that the acquisition of Thai film copyrights for streaming on Netflix were the first window, along with the production and streaming of Thai films by Netflix (Netflix Original). These investments in Thai film production and advertising and marketing strategies are predominantly managed by Netflix itself. However, the researchers did not analyze the distribution channel strategy, as Netflix has a single distribution channel. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยเรื่อง การเผยแพร่ภาพยนตร์ไทยในภาพยนตร์สตรีมมิ่ง ภายใต้สถานการณ์โรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรน่า 2019 (โควิด-19) กรณีศึกษา Netflix มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ทัศนะของผู้ผลิตภาพยนตร์ไทย ต่อสภาพแวดล้อมและศักยภาพของภาพยนตร์ไทยที่ใช้การเผยแพร่ภาพยนตร์สตรีมมิ่ง Netflix เป็นช่องทางแรก (First Window) และศึกษาวิเคราะห์ทัศนะกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดของ Netflix ต่อการเผยแพร่ภาพยนตร์สตรีมมิ่ง Netflix ภายใต้สถานการณ์โรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรน่า-2019-(โควิด-19) โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียของผู้ผลิตภาพยนตร์ไทยที่เผยแพร่ภาพยนตร์ไทยจำนวนทั้งหมด 7 ท่าน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประการแรก ด้านสภาพแวดล้อมและศักยภาพของของภาพยนตร์ไทย ผู้ผลิตภาพยนตร์ไทยได้รับผลกระทบจากการปิดโรงภาพยนตร์ชั่วคราว ทำให้ช่องทางการเผยแพร่ภาพยนตร์ไทยเปลี่ยนแปลงไป โดยอาศัยสื่อออนไลน์และสตรีมมิ่งภาพยนตร์ไทยมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะทาง Netflix และบุคลากรส่วนใหญ่มีศักยภาพที่ดีเมื่อเทียบกันในภูมิภาคเอเชียนับเป็นจุดแข็ง ส่วนจุดอ่อนเป็นบทภาพยนตร์ที่สะท้อนเพียงบริบทความเป็นไทยเท่านั้น ผลงานภาพยนตร์ไทยส่วนหนึ่งก็ยังได้รับโอกาสในการเผยแพร่ภาพยนตร์สตรีมมิ่ง Netflix สู่ตลาดโลก การพิจารณาภาพยนตร์ไทยของหน่วยงานภาครัฐยังคงเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการพัฒนาภาพยนตร์ไทยในระดับสากล ประการที่สอง ด้านกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาด พบว่า Netflix ใช้กลยุทธ์ด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ เป็นกลยุทธ์หลัก โดยพิจารณาจากบทภาพยนตร์เป็นลำดับแรก และปัจจัยด้านกลยุทธ์ทางด้านราคา และการลงทุนร่วมด้วย มีการซื้อลิขสิทธิ์ภาพยนตร์ไทยไปเผยแพร่ในสตรีมมิ่ง Netflix เป็นช่องทางแรก (First Window) ตลอดจนมีการลงทุนผลิตภาพยนตร์ไทยและเผยแพร่เป็น Netflix Original กลยุทธ์การโฆษณาและการตลาด ส่วนมาก Netflix เป็นผู้ดำเนินการด้วยตนเอง ทั้งนี้ กลยุทธ์ช่องทางการจัดจำหน่าย ผู้วิจัยไม่ได้นำมาใช้วิเคราะห์เนื่องจาก Netflix มีช่องทางการจัดจำหน่ายเพียงช่องทางเดียว | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ภาพยนตร์สตรีมมิ่ง, ภาพยนตร์ไทย, การเผยแพร่ภาพยนตร์, ภายใต้สถานการณ์โรค ติดเชื้อโคโรน่าสายพันธ์ใหม่:2019 (โควิด-19) | th |
| dc.subject | Streaming films Thai films Film distribution COVID-19 pandemic | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts, entertainment and recreation | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Audio-visual techniques and media production | en |
| dc.title | THAI MOVIE DISTRIBUTION IN STREAMING PLATFORM DURINGTHE GLOBAL PANDEMIC OF CORONAVIRUS DISEASE 2019 (COVID-19):A CASE STUDY OF NETFLIX | en |
| dc.title | การเผยแพร่ภาพยนตร์ไทยในภาพยนตร์สตรีมมิ่ง ภายใต้สถานการณ์โรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรน่า 2019 (โควิด-19): กรณีศึกษา Netflix | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |