EFFECTS OF THE INTEGRATIVE LEARNING PROGRAM ENHANCING WILLINGNESS TO COMMUNICATE IN ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGEIN UNDERGRADUATES
| dc.contributor | PICHAWAT SOPHONPANYARASMI | en |
| dc.contributor | พิชญ์วัฒณ์ โสภณปัญญารัศมิ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Thasuk Junprasert | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ฐาศุกร์ จันประเสริฐ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Thasuk Junprasert | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ฐาศุกร์ จันประเสริฐ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | thasuk@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | thasuk@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 15/12/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This mixed-methods research investigates the effect of an integrated learning program to improve willingness to communicate in English as a Second Language among higher education undergraduate students. The study also explores changes in willingness to communicate in English before and after participation in the program. The self-determination theory and Chanda, or Buddhist achievement motivation, served as an integrated framework for examining various factors by creating a learning program, questionnaire, and semi-structured interview. The sample in the study were 20 students in the comparison group and 20 other students in the experimental group that received the program and validated interviews about experience and scales were used to collect data from the experimental and comparison groups. The quantitative findings showed that after joining the program the experimental group increased their scores of willingness to communicate in English as a Second Language at a statistically significant level of .05 and also had higher scores than the comparison group at a statistically significant level of .05. The qualitative findings showed that determination of thinking, feeling, and motivation were key factors that lead to increasing and decreasing of willingness to communicate in English as a Second Language. The integrated learning program also helped to create communication goals and to foster positive thoughts and feelings and a willingness to communicate in English as a Second Language. The suggestions revealed the importance of applying learning psychology and integrating other approaches to encourage the process of learning English effectively by understanding the context of English learning in system of Thai education and culture. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยผสานวิธีนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้เชิงบูรณาการเพื่อเสริมสร้างความตั้งใจในการสื่อสารภาษาที่สองด้วยภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา รวมถึงศึกษาประสบการณ์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งช่วงก่อนและหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้เชิงบูรณาการนี้ โดยโปรแกรมดังกล่าวเป็นการบูรณาการทฤษฎีการกำหนดตนเองและแนวคิดของฉันทะหรือแนวคิดแรงจูงใจใฝ่ความเป็นเลิศตามแนวพุทธศาสตร์ ออกมาเป็นเครื่องมือได้แก่ชุดโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้ แบบวัดความตั้งใจในการสื่อสารภาษาที่สองด้วยภาษาอังกฤษ และการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง ซึ่งเครื่องมือทั้งหมดได้รับการตรวจสอบจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาด้านศิลปวัฒนธรรมไทย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 20 คน และกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 20 คนซึ่งได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้ จากนั้นจึงศึกษาประสบการณ์ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง ผลการศึกษาในเชิงปริมาณพบว่า นักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองมีระดับความตั้งใจในการสื่อสารภาษาที่สองด้วยภาษาอังกฤษที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 อีกทั้งเมื่อนำกลุ่มทดลองไปเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมพบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีระดับความตั้งใจที่สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และจากการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพพบว่า การกำหนดความคิด ความรู้สึกและแรงจูงใจ เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มหรือลดความตั้งใจในการสื่อสารภาษาที่สองด้วยภาษาอังกฤษ โดยโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้เชิงบูรณาการนี้มีส่วนในการเพิ่มความตั้งใจในการสื่อสารภาษาที่สองด้วยภาษาอังกฤษด้วย จากผลการศึกษาทำให้เห็นความสำคัญของการใช้หลักจิตวิทยาการเรียนรู้และการบูรณาการทฤษฎีและแนวคิดอื่นเพื่อเสริมพลังในการสร้างการเรียนรู้ด้านภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพด้วยความเข้าใจในบริบทของศึกษาภาษาอังกฤษในระบบการศึกษาไทยและวัฒนธรรมไทยมากยิ่งขึ้น | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สอง | th |
| dc.subject | ความตั้งใจในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ | th |
| dc.subject | แรงจูงใจ | th |
| dc.subject | พุทธศาสตร์ | th |
| dc.subject | ทฤษฎีการกำหนดตนเอง | th |
| dc.subject | English Language | en |
| dc.subject | Willingness to Communicate in a Second Language | en |
| dc.subject | Buddhist Approach to Higher Education | en |
| dc.subject | Mixed Methods | en |
| dc.subject | Self-Determination Theory | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.title | EFFECTS OF THE INTEGRATIVE LEARNING PROGRAM ENHANCING WILLINGNESS TO COMMUNICATE IN ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGEIN UNDERGRADUATES | en |
| dc.title | ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการเรียนรู้เชิงบูรณาการเพื่อเสริมสร้างความตั้งใจในการสื่อสารภาษาที่สองด้วยภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |