EFFECT OF FOOTWORK DRILL PROGRAM ON AGILITY AND POWEROF STUDENT AGED 12 YEARS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research is to develop a footwork drill program on the agility and the power of the students, aged 12, and in Watnongpawa School. The samples used in the research included 40 students, aged 12, and the 20 students in two groups. They were selected by match-paired sampling in control and experimental groups using the standing broad jump test. The research instruments were as follows: (1) a footwork drill program for eight weeks, every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday; (2) hexagon test (Reliability=.86-.95); and (3) standing broad jump test (Reliability=.80). The data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, dependent t-test, one-way repeated measures and also a multiple comparison test using Bonferroni's method and independent t-test. The findings was as follows: (1) the quality of instrument of the footwork drill program on to the agility and power of muscle of the students in Watnongpawa School had 100% face validity; (2) the experiment had a significant difference on power of legs and agility than before and after week four and week eight at a level of .05; and (3) the control and experimental groups had no significant differences on power of their legs than before and after week four and week eight of the program at a level of .05.
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อพัฒนาและเปรียบเทียบผลการฝึกโปรแกรมจังหวะเท้าที่มีต่อความคล่องแคล่วว่องไวและพลังของกล้ามเนื้อของนักเรียนอายุ 12 ปี โรงเรียนวัดหนองพะวา กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้เป็นนักเรียน จำนวน 40 คน โดยการทดลองพลังกล้ามเนื้อด้วยการทดสอบกระโดดไกล แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 20 คน ด้วยการจับคู่ (Match-paired sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ (1) โปรแกรมฝึกจังหวะเท้า จำนวน 8 สัปดาห์ ได้แก่ วันจันทร์ วันพุธและวันศุกร์ (2) แบบทดสอบความคล่องแคล่วว่องไวด้วยวิธีกระโดด 6 เหลี่ยม มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นระหว่าง .86 -.95 (3) แบบทดสอบการยืนกระโดดไกล มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ .80 วิเคราะห์โดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวชนิดวัดซ้ำ ทดสอบความแตกต่างรายคู่โดยวิธีของบอนเฟอโรนีและทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) โปรแกรมฝึกจังหวะเท้าที่มีต่อความความคล่องแคล่วว่องไวและพลังของกล้ามเนื้อของนักเรียนอายุ 12 ปี มีความเที่ยงตรงเฉพาะหน้า ร้อยละ 100 (2) กลุ่มทดลองมีความคล่องแคล่วว่องไวและพลังของกล้ามเนื้อ หลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 4 และ สัปดาห์ที่ 8 ดีกว่าก่อนการฝึก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (3) กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมมีพลังกล้ามเนื้อ หลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 4 และสัปดาห์ที่ 8 ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By