EFFECTS OF GAMMA RADIATION ON THE CAPABILITY OF L-DOPA PRODUCTION FROM MUCUNA PRURIENS PLANTLETS.
| dc.contributor | DETMONTREE WACHISUNTHON | en |
| dc.contributor | เดชมนตรี วจีสุนทร | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Worapan Sitthithaworn | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | วรพรรณ สิทธิถาวร | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Pharmacy | en |
| dc.date.issued | 19/7/2019 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The main active compound in the seeds of Mucuna pruriens var. utilis is L-3,4-dihydroxyphenylalanine(L-DOPA) which is the first-choice drug for treatment of Parkinson’s disease. The production of L-dopa from the seeds has some obstacles. For instance, the pods have a stringent trichome, and planting requires a suitable environment. Therefore, this research aimed to study the ability to produce L- DOPA in plantlets of M. pruriens cultivated in vitro from gamma irradiated seeds to be used as an alternative method for producing L-DOPA. A method for the determination of L-DOPA in plantlets was developed. The dried sample was extracted with a mixture of acetonitrile: water: formic acid(50:50:1) and it was cleaned-up with a silica SPE cartridge. L-DOPA in the extract was measured by the UPLC system. The method was validated and revealed good sensitivity, specificity, precision and accuracy. Thus, this method provided accurate and reliable results in determination of L-DOPA content in the plantlets. The plantlets growing from seeds received 200Gy and 300Gy produced L-DOPA 300% and 220% higher than the non-irradiated group, respectively. The gene expression study using real-time PCR revealed that the dopadecarboxylase gene which is responsible for L-DOPA degradation might not be involved in L-DOPA accumulation in the plantlets. Therefore, it is necessary to study other genes related to L-DOPA in order to understand mechanism of gamma irradiation and increasing the amount of L-DOPA in the plantlets. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | สารสำคัญหลักในเมล็ดของต้นหมามุ่ยอินเดียคือ สาร L-3,4-dihydroxyphenylalanine (แอลโดป้า) ซึ่งใช้เป็นยาหลักสำหรับรักษาโรคพาร์กินสัน แต่การผลิตแอลโดป้าจากเมล็ดนั้นมีอุปสรรค เช่น ฝักของเมล็ดจะมีเข็มพิษอยู่ และการปลูกต้องอาศัยสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสม ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการสร้างสารแอลโดป้าในตัวอย่างต้นอ่อนที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อจากเมล็ดที่ผ่านการฉายรังสีแกมมา เพื่อใช้เป็นวิธีทางเลือกสำหรับการผลิตสารแอลโดป้า โดยผู้วิจัยสามารถพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวิเคราะห์แอลโดป้าในต้นอ่อนได้ โดยสกัดตัวอย่างผงแห้งของต้นอ่อนด้วย อะซิโตไนไตรล์: น้ำ: กรดฟอร์มิก (50 : 50 : 1) แล้วทำให้บริสุทธิ์มากขึ้นด้วย SPE ชนิด Silica จากนั้นตรวจวิเคราะห์โดยระบบ UPLC ผลการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของวิธี พบว่าวิธีมีความไว ความจำเพาะ ความแม่นและความเที่ยงอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี สามารถนำไปใช้ตรวจตัวอย่างได้อย่างถูกต้องน่าเชื่อถือ การศึกษาผลของการฉายรังสีพบว่า เมล็ดพืชที่ได้รับรังสีแกมมาปริมาณ 200 เกรย์ และ 300 เกรย์ สามารถสร้างสารแอลโดป้าในต้นอ่อนได้มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ถึง 300% และ 220% ตามลำดับ ทำการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนโดยใช้ real-time PCR พบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของสารแอลโดป้านี้ ไม่สามารถสรุปได้ว่าเกิดจากการยับยั้งการทำงานของยีน dopadecarboxylase เนื่องจากตัวอย่างจากทุกกลุ่มที่ได้รับรังสีนั้น มีทั้งตัวอย่างที่แสดงผลยับยั้งและตัวอย่างที่กระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีนนี้เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ดังนั้นจำเป็นต้องศึกษายีนอื่นที่อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างสารแอลโดป้าเพิ่มเติม เพื่อทราบถึงกลไกการเพิ่มความสามารถในการสร้างสารแอลโดป้าของรังสีแกมมาในต้นอ่อน | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | รังสีเเกมมา | th |
| dc.subject | การสร้างสารแอลโดป้า | th |
| dc.subject | ต้นอ่อนหมามุ่ยอินเดีย | th |
| dc.subject | Gamma radiation | en |
| dc.subject | L-Dopa production | en |
| dc.subject | Mucuna pruriens plantlets | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Biochemistry | en |
| dc.title | EFFECTS OF GAMMA RADIATION ON THE CAPABILITY OF L-DOPA PRODUCTION FROM MUCUNA PRURIENS PLANTLETS. | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาผลของรังสีแกมมาต่อความสามารถในการสร้างสารแอลโดป้าในต้นอ่อนของหมามุ่ยอินเดีย | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |