PUSH-OUT BOND STRENGTH OF CALCIUM SILICATE-BASED SEALER TO ROOT CANAL WALLS AFTER DIFFERENT RETREATMENT TECHNIQUES
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Aim: To compare the push-out bond strength of calcium silicate-based sealer to root canal walls after various retreatment techniques. Materials and methods: 40 human single-rooted maxillary anterior teeth were decoronated with a standardized root length of 16 mm. The roots were randomly divided into four groups of 10 roots each. The control group was performed without retreatment. The experimental groups were obturated with AH Plus®, followed by retreated using three retreatment techniques as follows: Mtwo R®, Mtwo R® with GuttaClear, and Mtwo R®, with xylene after seven days of storage. Retrieval time was recorded in minutes. All samples were re-obturated with a calcium silicate-based sealer and were stored for seven days. The specimens were sectioned 2 mm thickness perpendicularly to the long axis to obtain three slices per root, representing the coronal, middle and apical levels, and then loaded by a Universal Testing Machine until root canal filling dislodgement occurred. The maximum failure load was expressed in MPa. Failure modes were examined under stereomicroscopy at 50x magnification. Results: Mtwo R group exhibited the highest bond strength in all experimental groups. From statistical analysis, at the coronal and middle levels, the bond strength between control group and Mtwo R group showed no significant differences, furthermore, the Mtwo R group was superior to Mtwo R with xylene. At the apical level, no statistically significant difference was noticed. The pattern of filling dislodgement as cohesive failures was predominantly observed. Additionally, the shortest time taken was Mtwo R with GuttaClear group. Conclusion: Retreatment without solvent exhibited the highest bond strength among all groups when retreatment using calcium silicate-based sealer as sealer.
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแข็งแรงพันธะผลักออกระหว่างแคลเซียมซิลิเกตซีลเลอร์ต่อผนังคลองรากฟันภายหลังการใช้วิธีรักษารากฟันซ้ำแตกต่างกัน วัสดุอุปกรณ์และวิธีการ: นำฟันหน้าบนของมนุษย์ที่มีรากเดียวจำนวน 40 ซี่ ทำการตัดส่วนตัวฟันออกให้ได้ความยาวรากฟัน 16 มิลลิเมตร ทำการแบ่งกลุ่มด้วยวิธีการสุ่มออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม โดยมีกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน10 ซี่ที่ไม่ได้รับการรักษารากฟันซ้ำ ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับการอุดคลองรากฟันด้วยเอเอชพลัสซีลเลอร์แล้วจึงแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 ซี่ตามวิธีการรื้อกัตตาเปอร์ชาดังนี้ เอ็มทูอาร์, เอ็มทูอาร์ร่วมกับกัตตาเคลียร์, และเอ็มทูอาร์ร่วมกับไซลีนภายหลังเก็บรักษาเป็นเวลา 7 วัน ทำการบันทึกเวลาที่ใช้รื้อกัตตาเปอร์ชาเป็นหน่วยนาที จากนั้นอุดคลองรากฟันทุกรากด้วยแคลเซียมซิลิเกตซีลเลอร์แล้วเก็บรักษาเป็นเวลา 7 วัน ทำการตัดตัดฉากกับแนวแกนฟันให้ได้ความหนา 2 มิลลิเมตรให้ได้ 3 ชิ้นงานต่อรากซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของระดับส่วนต้น,ส่วนกลาง,และส่วนปลายรากฟัน ทำการทดสอบความแข็งแรงพันธะผลักออกด้วยเครื่องทดสอบแรงสากลโดยให้แรงลงบนชิ้นงานจนกว่าวัสดุอุดคลองรากฟันจะหลุด บันทึกค่าแรงสูงสุดและคำนวณในหน่วยเมกาปาสคาล ตรวจสอบลักษณะความล้มเหลวโดยใช้กล้องสเตอริโอแบบใช้แสงที่กำลังขยาย 50 เท่า ผลการศึกษา: กลุ่มเอ็มทูอาร์มีความแข็งแรงพันธะผลักออกสูงที่สุดในกลุ่มทดลอง เมื่อวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่าที่ระดับส่วนต้นและส่วนกลางของคลองรากฟันไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของความแข็งแรงพันธะผลักออกระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มเอ็มทูอาร์ อีกทั้งกลุ่มเอ็มทูอาร์ยังมีความแข็งแรงพันธะผลักออกสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ใช้ตัวทำละลายกัตตาเปอร์ชาชนิดไซลีน ที่ระดับส่วนปลายของคลองรากฟัน ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างทุกกลุ่มการทดลอง ลักษณะความล้มเหลวที่พบเยอะที่สุดคือชนิดการแตกหักแบบเชื่อมแน่น นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มเอ็มทูอาร์ร่วมกับกัตตาเคลียร์เป็นกลุ่มที่ใช้เวลาในการรื้อกัตตาเปอร์ชาน้อยที่สุด สรุป: วิธีการรักษารากฟันซ้ำแบบไม่ใช้ตัวทำละลายทำให้ความแข็งแรงพันธะผลักออกระหว่างแคลเซียม ซิลิเกตซีลเลอร์และผนังคลองรากมากที่สุด
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By