USING OF MAXIMUM ENTROPY MODEL TO STUDY THE DISTRIBUTION OF PELAGIC FISHES IN THE GULF OF THAILAND
| dc.contributor | LAKSAMEE DONLAO | en |
| dc.contributor | ลักษมี ดอนลาว | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Asamaporn Sitthi | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | อสมาภรณ์ สิทธิ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Asamaporn Sitthi | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | อสมาภรณ์ สิทธิ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | asamaporn@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | asamaporn@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2022 | |
| dc.date.issued | 8/8/2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims to study the relationship between the marine environment factors affecting the distribution of pelagic fish and fishing locations, and to predict the distribution of pelagic fish using the Maximum Entropy model by extracting data on marine environment factors from 2019 to 2020. The results revealed that the highest value of chlorophyll A (Chl-a) was in the range of 0 – 0.83 mg/m3. The sea surface temperature (SST) was in the range of 28.57 - 33.87 °C, and the sea surface height (SSH) was in the range of 0.58 - 0.67 meters. The correlation between fishing locations and monthly marine environment factors used multiple regression statistics was calculated. The most relevant factor at the fishing location was chlorophyll A, sea surface height, and sea surface temperature, respectively, at a statistically significant level of 0.05 (R2 = 0.22 – 0.62). The result of the distribution of pelagic fish was a prediction that found that the most suitable area for pelagic fish distribution along the coast of the upper Gulf of Thailand. The moderate suitable area of pelagic fish distribution in areas away from the coast. There were less suitable and unsuitable areas distributed in the middle of the Gulf of Thailand. Hence, the data could be used for decision-making, and planning, as a guideline for the government policy of the sustainable development of fisheries. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมทางทะเลที่มีผลต่อการกระจายของปลาผิวน้ำและตำแหน่งจับปลาและคาดการณ์การกระจายของปลาผิวน้ำ โดยใช้แบบจำลอง Maximum Entropy จากการสกัดข้อมูลปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมทางทะเล ณ ตำแหน่งจับปลา ได้แก่ ข้อมูลคลอโรฟิลล์ เอ (Chl-a) อุณหภูมิพื้นผิวน้ำทะเล (SST) และข้อมูลความสูงระดับน้ำทะเล (SSH) เป็นรายเดือน ในปี 2562 - 2563 ผลการคึกษาการกระจายของข้อมูลตำแหน่งจับปลากับข้อมูลปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมทางทะเล พบว่า ค่าคลอโรฟิลล์ เอ มากที่สุดในช่วง 0 – 0.83 มิลลิกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร อุณหภูมิผิวน้ำทะเล ในช่วง 28.57 - 33.87 องศาเซลเซียส และความสูงระดับน้ำทะเล ในช่วง 0.58 - 0.67 เมตร เป็นช่วงที่มีเหมาะสมต่อการพบและอยู่อาศัยของปลาผิวน้ำมากที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อมูลตำแหน่งจับปลาและปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมทางทะเล โดยใช้สถิติการถดถอยพหุคูณ พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อตำแหน่งจับปลามากที่สุด คือ คลอโรฟิลล์ เอ รองลงมา ความสูงระดับน้ำทะเล และอุณหภูมิผิวน้ำทะเล ตามลำดับ โดยมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 (R2 = 0.22 – 0.62) และผลการศึกษาคาดการณ์การกระจายของปลาผิวน้ำ พบพื้นที่เหมาะสมมากที่สุดและพื้นที่เหมาะสมมาก ส่วนใหญ่พบการกระจายของปลาบริเวณพื้นที่ใกล้ชายฝั่ง และอ่าวไทยตอนบน พื้นที่เหมาะสมปานกลาง ส่วนใหญ่พบในบริเวณห่างจากชายฝั่งออกไป ส่วนพื้นที่เหมาะสมน้อยและพื้นที่ไม่เหมาะสมพบการกระจายของปลาในบริเวณกลางอ่าวไทยและห่างออกไป ซึ่งสามารถนำผลการศึกษาไปใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจ วางแผน เป็นแนวทางให้ภาครัฐในการกำหนดมาตรการด้านการทำประมงอย่างยั่งยืน | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department Of Geography | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาภูมิศาสตร์ | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.S.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ปลาผิวน้ำ | th |
| dc.subject | การกระจาย | th |
| dc.subject | ปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมทางทะเล | th |
| dc.subject | Pelagic fish | en |
| dc.subject | Distribution | en |
| dc.subject | Marine environment factor | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Agriculture,forestry and fishing | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Biology and biochemistry | en |
| dc.title | USING OF MAXIMUM ENTROPY MODEL TO STUDY THE DISTRIBUTION OF PELAGIC FISHES IN THE GULF OF THAILAND | en |
| dc.title | การใช้แบบจำลองเอนโทรปีสูงสุดเพื่อศึกษาการกระจายของปลาผิวน้ำในบริเวณอ่าวไทย | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |