AN ANALYSIS OF FACTORS AFFECTING SKILLED WORKERS' DEMAND FOR WORK IN THE MODERN AUTOMOTIVE INDUSTRY.
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Recently, Thailand has set a goal of stepping into Thailand 4.0 by setting a strategic plan for the Ministry of Industry. There were 10 target industries (S-Curve). Also, another significant factor is collaboration with labor, a fundamental factor of the system. Therefore, the principle of economic theories through the secondary data and the labor force survey (LFS) data were used in 2021. To study the factors of skilled workers in the S-Curve industry from a case study of the modern automotive industry and Binary Logistic Regression model to analyze the data. The results found that there were six factors that contributed to the increase in skilled labor in the modern automotive industry. These variables included gender, engineering, information technology, manufacturing, architecture and income. On the contrary, there were negative factors that affected the modern automotive industry, including age, region, and owning a family business. The results of the research were providing workers with the skills to work in the automotive industry. The government should promote education in the fields that want to work in the modern automotive industry, such as engineering, information technology, manufacturing and architecture. There is the development of labor to meet their needs. Also, this research will be one of the methods for managing and finding ways to solve labor shortage problems in the industrial sector of Thailand.
ในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยมีเป้าหมายก้าวเข้าสู่ “ไทยแลนด์ 4.0” โดยมีการกำหนดแผนยุทธศาสตร์กระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม คือ 10 อุตสาหกรรมเป้าหมาย (S-Curve) และปัจจัยที่สำคัญอีกอย่าง คือ แรงงานซึ่งเป็น ปัจจัยพื้นฐานของระบบ ผู้วิจัยจึงใช้หลักการทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ศึกษาผ่านข้อมูลทุติยภูมิและใช้ข้อมูลการสํารวจแรงงาน (Labor force survey : LSF) ปี 2564 เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้แรงงานมีทักษะทำงาน ในอุตสาหกรรม S-Curve กรณีศึกษา อุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์สมัยใหม่ โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยแบบจำลอง Binary Logistic Regression ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้แรงงานมีทักษะทำงาน ในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์สมัยใหม่เพิ่มขึ้น ได้แก่ เพศ, ค่าจ้าง และ การศึกษาในสาขาวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ สาขาเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ สาขาการผลิต สาขาสถาปัตยกรรม และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้ทางลบในทำงานในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์สมัยใหม่ ได้แก่ ภูมิภาค คือ ภาคกลาง ภาคเหนือ ภาคอีสาน ภาคใต้ ,อายุ และตัวแปรการมีธุรกิจที่บ้าน จากผลของการวิจัย เพื่อให้แรงงานมีทักษะทำงานในภาคอุตสหกรรมยานยนต์ภาครัฐควรส่งเสริมการศึกษาในสาขาที่ต้องการทำงานในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์สมัยใหม่ อาทิ สาขาวิศวกรรมศาสตร์สาขาเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ สาขาการผลิต และสาขาสถาปัตยกรรม ในการพัฒนาแรงงานให้ตรงตามความต้องการและเป็นแนวทางในการจัดการและหาแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาการขาดแคลนแรงงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทย